Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Video Cards and Graphics

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-07-2010, 02:29 PM   #1
SickBeast
Lifer
 
SickBeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 14,188
Question Can I run AMD and Nvidia GPUs simultaneously?

I have a CrossFire-enabled motherboard. I need to upgrade my GPU. I'm wondering if I can use my 8800GTS as a PhysX/CUDA card while using an AMD card for gaming.

Could I even use 2 Nvidia cards in my rig, with the 8800GTS acting as a PhysX-only GPU for gaming?

TIA
SickBeast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2010, 02:32 PM   #2
lavaheadache
Diamond Member
 
lavaheadache's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cape Cod MA
Posts: 6,385
Default

yes you can to both questions

in order to use an AMD card with the 8800 you'll need to use geforce drivers 157.15. I have these if you can't find them cause i did the same thing you are trying to do
__________________
Video Card Specialist

sell me your 5950 Ultra

Heat 137-0-0 heatware 1 percentile
lavaheadache is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2010, 02:33 PM   #3
lavaheadache
Diamond Member
 
lavaheadache's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cape Cod MA
Posts: 6,385
Default

I'm also assuming that you have windows 7
__________________
Video Card Specialist

sell me your 5950 Ultra

Heat 137-0-0 heatware 1 percentile
lavaheadache is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2010, 02:53 PM   #4
SickBeast
Lifer
 
SickBeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 14,188
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lavaheadache View Post
I'm also assuming that you have windows 7
I do.

Thank-you very much for the offer. I'll let you know if and when I do it. I've been thinking about pulling the trigger on a GTX 460 or else an AMD 6850.
SickBeast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2010, 02:55 PM   #5
SickBeast
Lifer
 
SickBeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 14,188
Default

How do you find the performance boost BTW? Does it make a big difference in PhysX games?
SickBeast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2010, 02:55 PM   #6
exar333
Diamond Member
 
exar333's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Saint Paul, MN
Posts: 6,422
Default

I think it's silly you can't run a NV card for Physx with a AMD card. I would have bought one a while back to pair with my 5870 if current drivers allowed.
__________________
My Cars:
-2011 DGM WRX Limited
My [Interim as I wait for Haswell-E] Rig:
4670K @ 4.0 Ghz w/ CM 212
GTX 670 @ 1250Core/6772mhz memory
3440x1440 LG 34UM95 QHD Display
exar333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2010, 02:59 PM   #7
lavaheadache
Diamond Member
 
lavaheadache's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cape Cod MA
Posts: 6,385
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ExarKun333 View Post
I think it's silly you can't run a NV card for Physx with a AMD card. I would have bought one a while back to pair with my 5870 if current drivers allowed.
you CAN, just need to use a specific driver.... 257.15
__________________
Video Card Specialist

sell me your 5950 Ultra

Heat 137-0-0 heatware 1 percentile
lavaheadache is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2010, 03:04 PM   #8
lavaheadache
Diamond Member
 
lavaheadache's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cape Cod MA
Posts: 6,385
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SickBeast View Post
How do you find the performance boost BTW? Does it make a big difference in PhysX games?
The big difference is actually being able to use physx with an AMD GPU doing the rendering.

As far as the performance increase when using a dedicated physx card along side of an Nvidia card, the answer is a definite ..... Depends on the game and on the primary GPU.

Lets say i popped and 8600 gts for physx in with my GTX 580 I would lose performance in games that 580 had plenty of power to spare
__________________
Video Card Specialist

sell me your 5950 Ultra

Heat 137-0-0 heatware 1 percentile
lavaheadache is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2010, 03:35 PM   #9
happy medium
Lifer
 
happy medium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Philadelphia , P.A.
Posts: 11,189
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SickBeast View Post
I have a CrossFire-enabled motherboard. I need to upgrade my GPU. I'm wondering if I can use my 8800GTS as a PhysX/CUDA card while using an AMD card for gaming.

Could I even use 2 Nvidia cards in my rig, with the 8800GTS acting as a PhysX-only GPU for gaming?

TIA
You can have your crossfire board use this SLi hack and use 2 Nvidia cards.
It worked for my motherboard.

http://xdevs.com/e107_plugins/conten...php?content.30
__________________
Antec 1200 case (7fans) with a Asus P5Q board, q9550 @ 4ghz @ 1.39 with Tuniq cooler (prime stable @68c), 4 gigs ddr2 1000,2 1tb hard drives, 2 6870 2gb cards @ 980 core, 370$AR shipped, Corsair tx 750, @ 1080p. Shes finally maxed out!
happy medium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2010, 09:38 PM   #10
mizzou
Diamond Member
 
mizzou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 7,505
Default

X-fire mobo here (socket AM2+)

I use a ATI 4850 in one slot and a 6600GT in the other to drive my third monitor
mizzou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 12:36 PM   #11
mmntech
Lifer
 
mmntech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 13,560
Default

A friend of my co-worker claims he has an HD 6800 card running with an nVidia card for PhysX. I've been wondering how to do this myself. I've got a CrossfireX board. Wouldn't mind tossing a cheap nVidia card in there for that.
__________________
Callout portion of post removed, which left only "I'll be showing my girlfriend my massive penis..." Since that is obviously some kind of typo I deleted it as well. - allisolm

Boycott SiriusXM
mmntech is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 12:43 PM   #12
cusideabelincoln
Diamond Member
 
cusideabelincoln's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 3,187
Default

There is a set of older Nvidia drivers that allow you to use an Nvidia card for PhysX even if an AMD card is in the system. I do not know the specific driver off the top of my head, but somebody around here does so they'll fill you in shortly.
__________________
| i5 2500k | GTX 560 Ti || Phenom X4 925 | HD 3850 |
cusideabelincoln is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 01:09 PM   #13
nanaki333
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 3,668
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cusideabelincoln View Post
There is a set of older Nvidia drivers that allow you to use an Nvidia card for PhysX even if an AMD card is in the system. I do not know the specific driver off the top of my head, but somebody around here does so they'll fill you in shortly.
yeah. someone already said it. interesting stuff for sure. even a low-end nvidia card that supports physx will help even a high end AMD card.
nanaki333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 01:10 PM   #14
OCGuy
Lifer
 
OCGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: CA
Posts: 27,140
Default

Looks like you can.
__________________
4670k @ 4.2
MSI Gaming GTX770 @ 1246/7500
OCGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 01:58 PM   #15
Modular
Diamond Member
 
Modular's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Intarwebz
Posts: 4,885
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by happy medium View Post
You can have your crossfire board use this SLi hack and use 2 Nvidia cards.
It worked for my motherboard.

http://xdevs.com/e107_plugins/conten...php?content.30
That is awesome. I'm always concerned about something like this really screwing with PC security though. This is obviously a translated site, who knows who the developers are...
__________________
quote:
Originally posted by: waggy
i wanted to make fun of you on this. but being a noob sucks.
Modular is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 03:33 PM   #16
biostud
Lifer
 
biostud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Aarhus, Denmark
Posts: 12,921
Default

here's a recent review
http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/...deon,2764.html
__________________
i5-750 @ 3.8Ghz | 4x2Gb | Gigabyte P55m-UD4 | Samsung EVO 500GB | 3TB HDD | Corsair AX860 | XFX 7990 | Corsair 550D | Achieva Shimian 2560x1440
Lappy: HP ProBook 6360B | i5-2410M | 256GB Crucial M4 | 4GB |
Sound: Cambridge Audio DacMagic | NAD-T750 | Dali Mentor Menuet | B&W ASW608
Camera: Nikon D5100 | Sigma 10-20mm f/4-5.6 + Nikkor 35mm f/1.8 + 85mm f/1.8G | Nissin Di600 | Phone: Lumia 920
biostud is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.