Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > CPUs and Overclocking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-16-2010, 01:41 PM   #1
SanDiegoPC
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 460
Default Celeron-D series runs 64 bit?

I'm finishing a network upgrade for a client. We built new machines and installed Win7-64bit on the rest of the network. This last one however won't be a new machine I've been asked to update it by adding RAM and changing the OS from XP to Windows 7

I now have 2G of RAM in it and have installed a better graphics card (a used 256MB PCI-e card) so my only question left is, can this machine run x64?

It is going to get Windows7 no matter what but if it can run x64 then that's what I'll put on it.

Thanks for any suggestions.
Paul in San Diego
__________________
Intel i7 920/D0 Stepping/Clocked to 3.8GHz
True Spirit 1366 CPU Cooler
Asus P6T Motherboard
8GB Corsair DDR3 1600
Samsung 1TB F1 7200
EVGA GTX-460 1024mb
Windows 7 64-Bit
Thermaltake 750W PSU
SanDiegoPC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2010, 02:03 PM   #2
Skitzer
Diamond Member
 
Skitzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Maine
Posts: 4,408
Default

The first Celeron to support EM64T, Intel's 64-bit extension set, is the Celeron D 351. The chip is clocked at 3.2 GHz, carries 256 kByte L2 cache, works with a 533 MHZ FSB, comes in a LGA775 package and can be combined with Intel's 915 or 910 PCI Express chipsets. Also shipping with EM64T are the versions 346 (3.06 GHz), 341 (2.93 GHz), 336 (2.8 GHz) and 331 (2.66 GHz). Consumers can recognize the 64-bit processor by their specific model numbers - the numbering system 3x1 and 3x6 is reserved for Celeron Ds with EM64T support.
Skitzer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2010, 02:23 PM   #3
SanDiegoPC
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 460
Default

Skitzer thank you for the detail in your reply. CPU-z is reporting Celery 341 Prescott.

LGA775 90mm
L2 = 256
533 FSB

Instructions include though, EM64T oddly enough.

But I'm thinkin' though, since the max this HP will hold is 2GB of RAM anyway, the 64-bit OS is kind of a moot point. The more I think about it, the more I think wer'e going to go 32 bit on this one.

I am an anal kinda bloke that likes uniformity....and I wanted to do x64 across the whole network. But as long as I can get a copy of Windows7 Pro 32 I think we'll be just fine.

One more Q: If I can't get 7 Pro 32, I'll get the 64 bit version. If your info above is more accurate than CPU-z is, then I'll have a problem. Will 7 install as 32 bit in that case, or am I going to have an OS package without a home?
__________________
Intel i7 920/D0 Stepping/Clocked to 3.8GHz
True Spirit 1366 CPU Cooler
Asus P6T Motherboard
8GB Corsair DDR3 1600
Samsung 1TB F1 7200
EVGA GTX-460 1024mb
Windows 7 64-Bit
Thermaltake 750W PSU
SanDiegoPC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2010, 02:35 PM   #4
Skitzer
Diamond Member
 
Skitzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Maine
Posts: 4,408
Default

My info on the Celeron D is directly from Intel so it would appear that your CPU is 64 bit capable.
Windows 7 Pro serial will activate either 32 bit or 64 bit versions (Both should be on the disc if you buy retail).
To be honest I personally wouldn't run 64 bit OS with only 2GB ram ...... it will run Ok but I think 32 bit with 2GB will be much snappier.
Good luck to you.
Skitzer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2010, 02:38 PM   #5
SanDiegoPC
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 460
Default

Thanks mucho the decision's been made to go 32
__________________
Intel i7 920/D0 Stepping/Clocked to 3.8GHz
True Spirit 1366 CPU Cooler
Asus P6T Motherboard
8GB Corsair DDR3 1600
Samsung 1TB F1 7200
EVGA GTX-460 1024mb
Windows 7 64-Bit
Thermaltake 750W PSU
SanDiegoPC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2010, 05:09 PM   #6
Arkaign
Lifer
 
Arkaign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 19,249
Default

I recently had the unfortunate experience of trying to run a 3.06ghz Celeron D with Windows 7 and 4GB of DDR2-667. It was tremendously bad, unexpectedly so.

$20 or so would do wonders for that box with something like this :

http://cgi.ebay.com/INTEL-PENTIUM-D-...item588af24369
__________________
Death is the answer.
Arkaign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2010, 03:02 PM   #7
pukemon
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 850
Default

Although later Socket 775 Celeron-D and Pentium4-HT chips had x86-64 support, they were often paired with the Intel 945 chipset which could only use 2.99GB even if it had 4GB installed due to hardware limitations on how it mapped memory. Of course the Intel 965 chispet fixed this, but by then the world moved on to Core2...
pukemon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2010, 06:17 PM   #8
VirtualLarry
Lifer
 
VirtualLarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 26,009
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skitzer View Post
My info on the Celeron D is directly from Intel so it would appear that your CPU is 64 bit capable.
Windows 7 Pro serial will activate either 32 bit or 64 bit versions (Both should be on the disc if you buy retail).
To be honest I personally wouldn't run 64 bit OS with only 2GB ram ...... it will run Ok but I think 32 bit with 2GB will be much snappier.
Good luck to you.
64-bit Win7 runs just fine in 2GB. I have a couple of laptops with AMD CPUs and AMD graphics, one has 2GB the other has 3GB, both run Win7 HP 64-bit just fine.
__________________
Rig(s) not listed, because I change computers, like some people change their socks.
ATX is for poor people. And 'gamers.' - phucheneh
haswell is bulldozer... - aigomorla
"DON'T BUY INTEL, they will send secret signals down the internet, which
will considerably slow down your computer". - SOFTengCOMPelec
VirtualLarry is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2010, 10:25 PM   #9
fuzzymath10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 464
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VirtualLarry View Post
64-bit Win7 runs just fine in 2GB. I have a couple of laptops with AMD CPUs and AMD graphics, one has 2GB the other has 3GB, both run Win7 HP 64-bit just fine.
Agreed. I have 2, 3, and 4GB Windows 7 x64 machines and they're all fine. 1GB is probably not such a good idea.

On older machines with enough memory, the reason most of them feel slow in general use is the hard drive.
__________________
Antec NSK-1480: stock i5 2400 @ 1.04v, 4x4GB Mushkin Silverline, 160GB X25-M G2, Dell U2412M + U2211H
Lian-Li A04: stock Q8200 @ 0.98125v, 2x2GB Mushkin Silverline, 80GB X25-M G1, 1+1.5TB Caviar Green, 2x3TB Caviar Red, 1.5+2TB+3TB Barracuda, 1GB HD 5750 (passive), Sony BWU-100A BD-RE, all on Seasonic X460, hooked up to Sony 40" EX620 + KEF 2005.3 + Yamaha RX-V667
fuzzymath10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
windows7 64bit, xp pro

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.