Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Networking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-03-2010, 08:20 AM   #1
Thump553
Diamond Member
 
Thump553's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 9,171
Default Do I need to replace my cable modem?

Comcast sent me a form letter yesterday that the cable modem I'm using "is an older device and may not be able to receive the full range of speeds available with Comcast High-Speed Internet." The letter goes on to say they are going to send me a replacement modem at no cost but regular lease fees continue to apply.

I own my modem and bought it maybe 5-8 years ago. It is a Linksys model BEFCMU10, version 1 I think (no version number stated on modem). My Comcast bill doesn't say which speed I have, merely lists it as Xfinity Internet for $44.95 month after multi-product discount (cable TV also).

My question is do I need to upgrade my cable modem, and if so, what cable modem should I buy? I'd rather not lease-had a multi-year battle with prior cable provider to get them to stop charging for a TV cable box a few years ago and don't care to redo that. I'm perfectly happy with my present cable speeds and have no plans to upgrade, but would like to get all the speed I'm paying for.
Thump553 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 09:43 AM   #2
Crusty
Lifer
 
Crusty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: ATX
Posts: 12,305
Default

Everything I can find on that version(1) says it is a DOCSIS 1.1 modem, Comcast most likely wants you to upgrade to a DOCSIS 3.0 modem. You very well could be missing out on some speed by using a modem that old.
__________________
Consequences will never be the same!

/^1?$|^(11+?)\1+$/
Crusty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 10:25 AM   #3
Thump553
Diamond Member
 
Thump553's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 9,171
Default

Thanks Crusty. I hate throwing out something that still works fine, but I guess I got my money out of it anyway (versus the rental fees).
Thump553 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 11:04 AM   #4
gsaldivar
Diamond Member
 
gsaldivar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 8,629
Default

Why rent outdated equipment, when the latest tech can be rented at the same price.......................?
__________________
150,000 people are imprisoned in North Korea's brutal prison camps. From birth to death, entire generations are kept in absolute misery behind an electric fence. Please take a few minutes of your day to hear their story, and use your own voice to speak out for those who don't have one.
gsaldivar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 03:59 PM   #5
FoxFifth
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 137
Default

My owned modem ended up on Comcast's End of Life list and I replaced it about with a Motorola SB6120. After I hooked it up I called into Comcast with the new MAC id (or whatever it was they needed to recognize the switch). I happened to mention that I was replacing my previous modem due to the fact that they had added it to the EOL list. Comcast's support rep then said he would reduce my $42.95 per month internet portion of the bill to $24.99 for 6 months. That more than paid for the new modem. Doubt that this is policy but might not hurt to politely mention why you are doing the change when you call in to set up the new modem. Might get a rep in a good mood!
FoxFifth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 06:59 PM   #6
ImDonly1
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2,135
Default

Here is a list of modems from comcast
http://mydeviceinfo.comcast.net/

Docsis 1 modems are being end of lifed. You can buy a motorola sb5101 or sb5120 for cheap online or eBay. $25-35. They are working ok and docsis 2.0.

The newest is docsis 3.0 like the motorola sb6120, but they cost about $80. You won't get any faster speeds from a docsis 3.0 modem unless you upgrade you plan, but docsis 3.0 will be more "future-proof."

Summary: buy a sb5101 or sb5120 if you want something inexpensive but good. Or a sb6120 if you have the money and want the latest.

Also it might tell you the version of the modem if you go to http://192.168.100.1 check the tabs.
ImDonly1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 08:33 PM   #7
Thump553
Diamond Member
 
Thump553's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 9,171
Default

Thanks for all the additional info. According to the 192.168.100.1 link, mine is DOCSIS 1.1 with hardware version 3.0. No version number is on the outside of the modem, per Cisco that means it's version one. The Comcast chart lists versions 2, 3 and 4 as approved and none of them are End Of Life'd yet.

I'll probably go for a DOCSIS 2 on Ebay. I'm a little leery though, that I'll end up buying a stolen rental unit and Comcast won't connect it-I think they keep track of the serial numbers.
Thump553 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 08:04 AM   #8
oldsmoboat
Elite Member
 
oldsmoboat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Kaliforniastan
Posts: 46,093
Default

I get home from vacation and there is a box here from Comcast with a modem in it. Same issue as the OP. Comcast says I have to replace my 1.1 modem that I have owned for about 8 years. I am going to send it back and buy the SB6120. If that lasts another 8 years it will be cheaper than renting Comcast's.
__________________
For A Friend
BetterCreditCard.Com
It's not the odds that guide me, it's the stakes
oldsmoboat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 08:28 AM   #9
Emulex
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: ATL
Posts: 9,540
Default

do not want D3 - trust me. comcast doesn't have its head on right with channel bonding.

unless you need over 42/7 bandwidth - stick with D2 single stream.

trust me on this one. you want reliable - not fast. Fast is useless if its retraining every hour on a good day with 60s-240s outage times. <-D3 - bad days quadruple that.
__________________
-------------------------
NAS: Dell 530 Q6600 8gb 4tb headless VHP
KID PC1: Mac Pro Dual nehalem - 6gb - GF120 - HP ZR30W
Browser: Dell 530 Q6600 4GB - Kingston 96gb -gt240- hp LP3065 IPS - 7ult
Tabs: IPAD 1,2,3 IPOD3,HTC flyer, Galaxy Tab - all rooted/jb
Couch1: Macbook Air/Macbook White
Couch2: Macbook Pro 17 2.66 Matte screen - 8GB - SSD
HTPC: Asus C2Q8300/X25-V - Geforce 430- 7ult - Antec MicroFusion 350
Emulex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 08:44 AM   #10
oldsmoboat
Elite Member
 
oldsmoboat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Kaliforniastan
Posts: 46,093
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emulex View Post
do not want D3 - trust me. comcast doesn't have its head on right with channel bonding.

unless you need over 42/7 bandwidth - stick with D2 single stream.

trust me on this one. you want reliable - not fast. Fast is useless if its retraining every hour on a good day with 60s-240s outage times. <-D3 - bad days quadruple that.
Hadn't heard that, thanks.
__________________
For A Friend
BetterCreditCard.Com
It's not the odds that guide me, it's the stakes
oldsmoboat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 10:37 AM   #11
JackMDS
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
JackMDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 26,238
Default

Technology is Not philosophy 101.

I guess you think that Comcast just ""forgot"" to mention the "Speed".

What is your current Download speed?

I have a very "smart" idea.

Find someone in your neighborhood that already thinks that giving his money to Comcast is the 11th commandment and compare the "Speed".

Who knows, may be you have a winner.


__________________
Jack
Microsoft, MVP - Networking.

Last edited by JackMDS; 12-02-2010 at 11:07 AM.
JackMDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 04:56 PM   #12
oldsmoboat
Elite Member
 
oldsmoboat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Kaliforniastan
Posts: 46,093
Default

I am paying for 6 down/1.5 up.
I installed their modem:

__________________
For A Friend
BetterCreditCard.Com
It's not the odds that guide me, it's the stakes
oldsmoboat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 08:39 PM   #13
porksmoker
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1
Default

I got the same letter from Comcast and a new modem after I called them and told them don't send me one 'cause if I want a new one I'll buy it myself...anyway @ $44.95/month your paying for the "Performance" package with advertised speeds of up to 6 Mbps download/1 Mbps upload. They claim you will able to acheive 12 Mbps download/2 Mbps upload...I liked the letter that came with the modem I asked them not to send saying I wouldn't be able to access the internet...of course their website also says after June 2009 the DOCSIS 1.1 modems won't work...marketing schemers...I too find my "slow" speed works just fine...at least for my uses...see Comcast link below to confirm Performance Tier speeds as mentioned....

http://customer.comcast.com/Pages/FA...ith-Docsis-3-0
porksmoker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2011, 08:07 AM   #14
Texashiker
Lifer
 
Texashiker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: SouthEast Texas
Posts: 16,013
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thump553 View Post
I own my modem and bought it maybe 5-8 years ago. It is a Linksys model BEFCMU10, version 1 I think (no version number stated on modem). .
If your still using a docsis 1 modem, its time to upgrade. Your using technology that is 10+ years old.

The newer modems are probably going to have a higher signal to noise ratio tolerance. Meaning the will work when noise gets into the line. The newer modems will probably have better reporting tools built into the modem - like a built in signal to noise ratio meter and signal strength meter.

I used to work for a cable modem provider in Houston, Texas back around 2001, 2002 and 2003. When docsis 2 was released, we jumped on the bandwwagon and started replacing hardware in the headend and the modems.

After we swapped out the modems, man you could really tell the difference, not only in speed but in the reporting tools that the modem had built in. If a customer had problems, we just logged into the tools module, and checked the signal level, signal to noise ratio and transmit levels. The tech was able to trouble shoot the problem before he went to the customers house. This saved us a lot of time.
Texashiker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2011, 08:42 AM   #15
jlazzaro
Golden Member
 
jlazzaro's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: MD
Posts: 1,741
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by oldsmoboat View Post
I am paying for 6 down/1.5 up.
I installed their modem:

welcome to comcast temporary speed boost
__________________
"There is nothing constant in this world but inconsistency."

Main Rig
Intel i7 930 @ 4.0GHz | eVGA X58 E758 | OCZ Platinum 12GB | Gigabyte GTX 670
CM 690 II Advanced | Corsair 850HX | Intel X25-M SSD + 3x1TB R5 | W7 64 Pro

Last edited by jlazzaro; 01-05-2011 at 09:08 AM.
jlazzaro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2011, 11:08 AM   #16
Dark Shroud
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 1,575
Default

I have the MOTOROLA SB6120 and it's worth it. I paird $99 for it when it first came out as my old Linksys modem wasn't blacklisted yet but it was DOCSIS 1.1 & soon would be. While I had Comcast it was a great little champ. These things pay for themselves in 14-16 months and are worth it.

My only complain is that it doesn't have DHCP let alone a firewall. But then how could they sell us a marked up MOTOROLA SBG6580.
Dark Shroud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2011, 09:21 PM   #17
Modular
Diamond Member
 
Modular's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Intarwebz
Posts: 4,885
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark Shroud View Post
My only complain is that it doesn't have DHCP let alone a firewall. But then how could they sell us a marked up MOTOROLA SBG6580.
That's what your router's for
__________________
quote:
Originally posted by: waggy
i wanted to make fun of you on this. but being a noob sucks.
Modular is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2011, 07:57 AM   #18
GTaudiophile
Lifer
 
GTaudiophile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: €urophile
Posts: 29,331
Default

I pay around $60/month and have no friggin clue what plan/tier I am on...logging into "my account" indicates nothing.
__________________

GTaudiophile is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2011, 08:30 AM   #19
oldsmoboat
Elite Member
 
oldsmoboat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Kaliforniastan
Posts: 46,093
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by oldsmoboat View Post
I am paying for 6 down/1.5 up.
I installed their modem:

Quote:
Originally Posted by jlazzaro View Post
welcome to comcast temporary speed boost
Ya, I've been using it a month and it seems no faster than it was before.
__________________
For A Friend
BetterCreditCard.Com
It's not the odds that guide me, it's the stakes
oldsmoboat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 06:15 PM   #20
oldsmoboat
Elite Member
 
oldsmoboat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Kaliforniastan
Posts: 46,093
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by oldsmoboat View Post
I am paying for 6 down/1.5 up.
I installed their modem:

Quote:
Originally Posted by jlazzaro View Post
welcome to comcast temporary speed boost
Blazing!

__________________
For A Friend
BetterCreditCard.Com
It's not the odds that guide me, it's the stakes
oldsmoboat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2011, 09:37 AM   #21
killster1
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: California
Posts: 3,390
Default

nice 2 and a half hours to download a 900mb file, with my 6mbit dsl i get it in about 30mins of course i dont do torrents (looks like u doing torrents hehe) so thats not a good judge on what your speed reallly is.. get some usenet or download a big file from M$ and tell us the speed. I know my friend had comcast and unlocked his dsl and had 100mbit. I had attbi cable internet and would pull 12+mbit (1300k vs my 630k 6mbit now)

Id say they prob just want more control over you with newer hardware id hold off long time on upgrade but thats just me.
__________________
G33iwb
killster1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2011, 11:11 AM   #22
JackMDS
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
JackMDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 26,238
Default

As a frame of reference, I have the TWC RR Cable Internet, Aka Turbo.

The SpeedTest.Net is similar.

However their system is probably configured to do the following.

Short burst of traffic and small files that takes few seconds to download works at about 2MB/sec. which is the functional Speed that one should expect from the "Speed" as measured above.

When I download a large file (like a 1GB files from a fast server it starts at a "Speed" of 2MB/sec., and then after short period of time goes down and provides sustained download of about 1MB/sec. which is what would be the speed expected from my 10Mb/sec. contract.

This is Not done by the Modem, it is probably the way there server is tuned when providing the connection with the customer.
__________________
Jack
Microsoft, MVP - Networking.
JackMDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2011, 12:32 PM   #23
James Bond
Diamond Member
 
James Bond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Seattle
Posts: 6,025
Default

Selling my brand new Motorola SB6120 DOCSYS 3 modem. Not compatible with my terrible ISP.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16825122009

ygpm
James Bond is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.