Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Networking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-19-2010, 11:19 PM   #1
unseengundam101
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Dallas metro
Posts: 220
Default Turning telephone cat5 into network run - good idea?

I have 2 story house which has wireless n reception issue. My main router is upstairs, while my master bedroom downstairs is protruding out (aka no upstairs on top). This means a straight line form my router will take signal outside of house through brick walls and then to my room. I barely get 15 Mb/s on N laptop. At first I though about running new cat5, but I would have to tear down walls, ceiling, and just such a pain. Through about Moca over cable and Home Plug powerline networks.

Then suddenly I realized I had phone jack in my master bedroom and they used Cat wiring (I think cat5) for telephone. Luckily, all telephone wires goes to attic right behind by main computer area! I have checked phone outlet in my master bedroom and it needs does have all cat wiring there. So my great idea is turn that telephone wire run into a Cat5 Ethernet cable for my gigabit network! I will probably just plug in my wireless N router in my bedroom and should get full signal strength. I already bough wire tracer for this. Do you guys think this is a good idea? Seem like the easiest solution.
unseengundam101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2010, 11:22 PM   #2
drebo
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,606
Default

If it is really CAT5 cable, then you should not have a problem. Buy a couple of keystones and punch each side down.

If it's something else, like unrated 8-conductor wire, then you may have problems.
__________________
"All men are not created equal, and if you believe they are, there's something seriously wrong with you. Some men are destined for greatness. Most aren't. End of story." - Jose Canseco
drebo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 08:47 AM   #3
airdata
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 4,988
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by drebo View Post
If it is really CAT5 cable, then you should not have a problem. Buy a couple of keystones and punch each side down.

If it's something else, like unrated 8-conductor wire, then you may have problems.
+1

There may have been improvements since I tried it... But when I tried powerline ethernet, it didn't work. House was built in 1975 so wiring was old, but the bottom line was that it didn't work.
__________________
Check for reply next week in case I'm banned.

1JYdDv2YHXthtLjEiwtLSW9LjsN4ehQjkc
airdata is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 03:24 PM   #4
kevnich2
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,245
Default

As long as it's cat rated cable you'll be fine. But remember, if you want gigabit, it has to be atleast cat5e. Cat5 is only rated to 100mb. If it is cat5/5e, just put some keystones on it and plug one end into your switch and voila.
kevnich2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 10:30 PM   #5
unseengundam101
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Dallas metro
Posts: 220
Default

I will probably try and get this done on Sunday. The hardest part will using the wire tracer/tone generator to figure which one is the right cat5 wire. All of telephone wire come together in the attic.

I will try read the wire to see what rating is. I think most wires do have rating on them.
unseengundam101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 10:32 PM   #6
Emulex
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: ATL
Posts: 9,554
Default

you realize you can plug an rj11 into a rj45 cat5 outlet perfectly. i had cat5 run for pbx phones that use 2 wires (nortel mics) - when i move to voip i have dedicated separate lan for voip punched out. just unplug the rj11's add a switch - plug in rj45 cat5 cable.
__________________
-------------------------
NAS: Dell 530 Q6600 8gb 4tb headless VHP
KID PC1: Mac Pro Dual nehalem - 6gb - GF120 - HP ZR30W
Browser: Dell 530 Q6600 4GB - Kingston 96gb -gt240- hp LP3065 IPS - 7ult
Tabs: IPAD 1,2,3 IPOD3,HTC flyer, Galaxy Tab - all rooted/jb
Couch1: Macbook Air/Macbook White
Couch2: Macbook Pro 17 2.66 Matte screen - 8GB - SSD
HTPC: Asus C2Q8300/X25-V - Geforce 430- 7ult - Antec MicroFusion 350
Emulex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 10:45 PM   #7
unseengundam101
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Dallas metro
Posts: 220
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emulex View Post
you realize you can plug an rj11 into a rj45 cat5 outlet perfectly. i had cat5 run for pbx phones that use 2 wires (nortel mics) - when i move to voip i have dedicated separate lan for voip punched out. just unplug the rj11's add a switch - plug in rj45 cat5 cable.
Yeah I know you can plug in rj11 into rj45. However, I really have no use for phone line in my bedroom. I am currently actually using Ooma VOIP hooked up my main router and use on Ooma scout downstairs in the kitchen. I might actually get wireless phone set and put it into the Ooma Hub one of these days.
unseengundam101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2010, 03:03 AM   #8
Eug
Lifer
 
Eug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 17,904
Default

Are you sure it's not Cat3? Anyways give it a shot. If it's really cat5 then 100 Mbps may work well. Hell I've even got GigE running over a (short) run of cat5.
__________________

OS X: 27" iMac Core i7 870 | 13" MacBook Pro C2D 2.26 P8400 + SSD | 13" MacBook C2D 2.4 T8300 + SSD
iOS: iPad 2 | iPhone 5s
Windows: X3400 Athlon II X3 435 | 11.6" 1810TZ Pentium SU4100 + SSD | Revo R3610 Atom 330 + SSD
Android: Nexus 7 (2012)

Last edited by Eug; 10-21-2010 at 03:05 AM.
Eug is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2010, 11:16 PM   #9
unseengundam101
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Dallas metro
Posts: 220
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eug View Post
Are you sure it's not Cat3? Anyways give it a shot. If it's really cat5 then 100 Mbps may work well. Hell I've even got GigE running over a (short) run of cat5.
I already looked at the cable and it does have 4 twisted pairs (8 total). The house is build in 2003 so I am hoping it might be even gigabit. Anyhow, it should be faster that crappy 15 Mb/s wireless connection I am getting now.
unseengundam101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2010, 09:56 PM   #10
Arttemis
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 5
Default

How did it work out for you?

I'm curious because I'm considering doing this in my two-story condo this weekend.
Arttemis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2010, 10:24 PM   #11
unseengundam101
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Dallas metro
Posts: 220
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arttemis View Post
How did it work out for you?

I'm curious because I'm considering doing this in my two-story condo this weekend.
It worked out just fine for me. I am good speed from it.

You need make sure you the right tools for the job though. I had to get wire tracer to figure out which of cat5 wires connected from my master bedroom to where all phone lines terminated.
unseengundam101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2010, 07:32 AM   #12
Eug
Lifer
 
Eug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 17,904
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by unseengundam101 View Post
I already looked at the cable and it does have 4 twisted pairs (8 total). The house is build in 2003 so I am hoping it might be even gigabit. Anyhow, it should be faster that crappy 15 Mb/s wireless connection I am getting now.
I will point out that Cat3 is 4 pair twisted as well.

What kind of speeds are you getting by the way?
__________________

OS X: 27" iMac Core i7 870 | 13" MacBook Pro C2D 2.26 P8400 + SSD | 13" MacBook C2D 2.4 T8300 + SSD
iOS: iPad 2 | iPhone 5s
Windows: X3400 Athlon II X3 435 | 11.6" 1810TZ Pentium SU4100 + SSD | Revo R3610 Atom 330 + SSD
Android: Nexus 7 (2012)
Eug is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2010, 08:26 PM   #13
unseengundam101
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Dallas metro
Posts: 220
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eug View Post
I will point out that Cat3 is 4 pair twisted as well.

What kind of speeds are you getting by the way?
According the writing on Ethernet cable it is Cat5E. Which means it should be able to handle a 1 Gbps connection. However, my laptop only has a 100 Mbps jack and I seem to getting full 100 Mbps when connected with Ethernet jack.

I actually have the Ethernet now hooked up to a wireless N access point in my Master bedroom. I am getting about 60-70 Mbps through this set-up (Master bedroom Laptop Wireless N -> N Access Point in master Bedroom -> Ethernet wire -> Gigabit switch -> Media server/main computer/FIOS internet). Either way, more faster and stable connection than the 10-15 Mbps I was getting before. Definitely worth effort to change that phone line to an Ethernet line!
unseengundam101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2010, 07:58 PM   #14
monkey333
Senior Member
 
monkey333's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 612
Default

I did this over the summer, it was a little work figuring out which line goes where but I love the fact that the builders ran cat 5...
monkey333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.