Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Networking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-14-2010, 09:14 AM   #1
airdata
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 4,988
Default VPN + RDP Bandwidth requirements ?

What are the bandwidth requirements for a vpn connection, and an RDP connection over that?

Have a couple of the execs out of town with issues. I'm guessing they're on some hotel's wifi connection. Both can connect to the vpn but are claiming that only one can connect to RDP at a time.

Don't know of any possible way to troubleshoot since it's most likely some kind of network config wherever they're connecting. Just curious though as to what the exact bandwidth requirements are for each vpn/rdp connection.
airdata is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2010, 09:46 AM   #2
RebateMonger
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
RebateMonger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Tempe, Arizona, USA
Posts: 11,592
Default

By ""only one can connect to RDP at a time", do you mean that their RDP connections are just very slow when two connect, or is one of them being refused an RDP connection?

What are they RDPing to at the office? Their desktops? A server?

Here's one article giving a recommended minimum bandwidth for RDP:
http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/17...h-requirements

"Minimum bandwidth for a useable RDP Session = 26.4Kbps
800x600 @16 bit color - 26.4Kbps per session
1024x768 @256 colors - 24.6Kbps per session"


The useability of a VPN/RDP connection depends on the slowest side of the connection. Each side has an upload and a download speed and the slowest of those four speeds will be the limiting factor.

The Ping time of the connection can also greatly affect the useability. If you click on a button and nothing happens for several seconds, it can be pretty annoying.
__________________
MCSE:Security:2003 - MCTS:SBS 2008 - Arizona's 1st Microsoft Small Business Specialist
--- In loving memory of my beautiful Australian Shepherd, Skye. July 2001-January 2010 ---
War on Terror 2000-2010 ~ Terrorist-caused Deaths < 10,000 ~ Bush's Wars > 1,000,000 ~ Winning?

Last edited by RebateMonger; 10-14-2010 at 09:55 AM.
RebateMonger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2010, 10:14 AM   #3
airdata
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 4,988
Default

They connect to the vpn and then rdp to their office computer.

supposedly, one user was connected just fine, but as soon as the other user connected, they were 'kicked off' and could not get back in to the remote desktop session.

Of course, they're using some random wifi location probably at a hotel 800+ miles away...
airdata is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2010, 12:08 PM   #4
her209
No Lifer
 
her209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: ::1
Posts: 55,632
Default

Are they connecting to the same office computer?
__________________
Stop pleasing others and start pleasing yourself.
her209 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2010, 12:43 PM   #5
ViviTheMage
Lifer
 
ViviTheMage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 34,928
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airdata View Post
They connect to the vpn and then rdp to their office computer.

supposedly, one user was connected just fine, but as soon as the other user connected, they were 'kicked off' and could not get back in to the remote desktop session.

Of course, they're using some random wifi location probably at a hotel 800+ miles away...
ohh man, sounds like they're using a PPTP connection?

~Anthony
__________________
Mad Genius Hosting -Web hosting, Cloud VPS, and Dedicated solutions...
30% off ALL services : AT30-vivi

vivi's blog

237-0-0
ViviTheMage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2010, 05:18 AM   #6
Emulex
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: ATL
Posts: 9,538
Default

use a TS gateway or just punch holes in the firewall and re-assign the rdp ports if its a small business. vpn are very very very sensitive to packet loss and .......... MTU .........

if your using default mtu on a VPN you will feel pain.

pptp works fine, but you are stacking poo on top of poo.

just sayin'. and yeah if you drop and reconnect too much XP will freak out and just stop responding till you reboot or it feels better.

RDP is highly resilient direct - but not so much over a vpn
__________________
-------------------------
NAS: Dell 530 Q6600 8gb 4tb headless VHP
KID PC1: Mac Pro Dual nehalem - 6gb - GF120 - HP ZR30W
Browser: Dell 530 Q6600 4GB - Kingston 96gb -gt240- hp LP3065 IPS - 7ult
Tabs: IPAD 1,2,3 IPOD3,HTC flyer, Galaxy Tab - all rooted/jb
Couch1: Macbook Air/Macbook White
Couch2: Macbook Pro 17 2.66 Matte screen - 8GB - SSD
HTPC: Asus C2Q8300/X25-V - Geforce 430- 7ult - Antec MicroFusion 350
Emulex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2010, 09:03 AM   #7
imagoon
Diamond Member
 
imagoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicagoland, IL
Posts: 4,321
Default

Hotel's offering free internet also tend to cut corners on the free ports. I have been to quite a few that basically use a linksys router connected to a DSL line etc. The farther out and away from the cities, the more "podunk" they tend to get. You might be kicking each other off the VPN or over loading the router.
imagoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2010, 10:01 AM   #8
airdata
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 4,988
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emulex View Post
use a TS gateway or just punch holes in the firewall and re-assign the rdp ports if its a small business. vpn are very very very sensitive to packet loss and .......... MTU .........
if your using default mtu on a VPN you will feel pain.
pptp works fine, but you are stacking poo on top of poo.
just sayin'. and yeah if you drop and reconnect too much XP will freak out and just stop responding till you reboot or it feels better.
RDP is highly resilient direct - but not so much over a vpn
Nice post. Thanks.
airdata is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.