Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Computer Help

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-15-2010, 03:28 AM   #1
scurrier
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8
Default Dell Inspiron 530 and enabling AHCI for SSD

Hello all,

First post!

So I just jumped on the SSD bandwagon with a Vertex 2. It hasn't arrived yet but I'm trying to figure out how to enable AHCI before it gets here so I can install optimally. From what I have been reading for the past few hours, it sounds like I need to use F6 at the Windows 7 x64 prompt to install AHCI drivers for the disc controller. I think I can handle that. The problem is that my mobo that came with the Inspiron 530 only has IDE and RAID mode. What is the best way to do this? I am thinking that I need to turn on AHCI before starting the windows install but if it's not an option what do I do? I believe the chipset is ICH9R if that helps. I am pretty sure that this Dell BIOS is hosing me right now but there must be some way around this. Use the intel raid with one disk (the ssd)?

Help! I want to install my SSD right! I want hot swap and NCQ!
Thanks guys!
-scurrier
scurrier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2010, 08:41 AM   #2
Gunbuster
Diamond Member
 
Gunbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 6,265
Default

RAID/IRRT is AHCI on that Dell

For Windows 7 set it to that mode in the BIOS and install the OS. (you don't need to do F6)
__________________
Committee for the Liberation and Integration of Terrifying Organisms and their Rehabilitation Into Society

Last edited by Gunbuster; 09-15-2010 at 08:44 AM.
Gunbuster is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2010, 11:57 AM   #3
scurrier
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8
Default

Isn't there a risk of disabling TRIM by using raid mode?
scurrier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2010, 12:37 PM   #4
Gunbuster
Diamond Member
 
Gunbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 6,265
Default

AFAIK IDE mode does not pass the TRIM command.
__________________
Committee for the Liberation and Integration of Terrifying Organisms and their Rehabilitation Into Society
Gunbuster is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2010, 01:53 PM   #5
fffblackmage
Platinum Member
 
fffblackmage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2,539
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gunbuster View Post
AFAIK IDE mode does not pass the TRIM command.
Hmmm, I thought TRIM commands were passed through drivers and is independent of IDE or AHCI mode. Can anyone confirm?

@scurrier
FYI, NCQ doesnt apply to SSDs.
Edit: Apparently it does...

Last edited by fffblackmage; 09-15-2010 at 02:38 PM.
fffblackmage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2010, 02:06 PM   #6
scurrier
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8
Default

Hmm interesting discussion developing here. This might end up being a more expensive SSD that I thought if I have to upgrade my mobo because of it. Although I did see some alternative BIOS options out there. Those sound risky though.
scurrier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2010, 02:42 PM   #7
Gunbuster
Diamond Member
 
Gunbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 6,265
Default

Dell is sloppy about how it names things in the BIOS. IRRT/intel RAID is a subset of AHCI.
__________________
Committee for the Liberation and Integration of Terrifying Organisms and their Rehabilitation Into Society
Gunbuster is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2010, 04:19 PM   #8
scurrier
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8
Default

Thanks for the information. Does this mean that I can just set BIOS to RAID, put the Windows 7 x64 disc in, and when it loads the intel RAID manager before boot somehow set it to not actually do a RAID (but still use AHCI), and then install windows?

Will it find the AHCI drivers for my controller automatically in this case?

Last edited by scurrier; 09-15-2010 at 04:21 PM. Reason: clarification
scurrier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2010, 09:55 PM   #9
scurrier
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8
Default

Hey guys, I dont have the SSD yet but I tried this with my HDD's. I put the mobo in RAID mode reinstalled windows. NCQ was turned on and there were no IDE controllers shown in Device Manager. I also saw a screen flash by during POST that said AHCI was enabled (or something to that effect.) This was on the Intel Matrix screen near POST.

Just wanted to let anyone surfing the internet know that you have to enable RAID mode in the BIOS to get AHCI working and this doesn't necessarily mean that you have to do an actual RAID.

I also installed intel's storage software in windows to see what it was like but this is optional

I'll report on whether or not TRIM seems to be enabled if I can find a way to see that parameter once my SSD comes.

Last edited by scurrier; 09-16-2010 at 11:16 AM. Reason: clarification
scurrier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2010, 08:15 PM   #10
scurrier
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8
Default

Didn't work.

I had to set the mobo to IDE mode to get it to install with the SSD. I got this error:
"Windows cannot be installed to Disk 0 Partition 1. (show details)"

Click show details and you get:
"Windows cannot be installed to this disk. This computer's hardware may not support booting to this disk. Ensure that the disk's controller is enabled in the computer's BIOS menu."

This was what I got when I set the mobo to RAID mode. When I switched back to IDE mode it installed just fine.

Help! This sucks!
scurrier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2010, 09:03 AM   #11
Gunbuster
Diamond Member
 
Gunbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 6,265
Default

Do you have the latest dell BIOS on it?
__________________
Committee for the Liberation and Integration of Terrifying Organisms and their Rehabilitation Into Society
Gunbuster is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2010, 09:49 PM   #12
scurrier
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8
Default

Yep, latest dell BIOS is installed.
scurrier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2010, 10:44 PM   #13
scurrier
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8
Default

OK so I did some more investigation. This is very strange. The number of drives that I have hooked up to the motherboard appears to affect whether or not I can boot to the SSD while in RAID mode. For example, if I have two other hard drives plugged in, the BIOS does not see the SSD. If I only have one, sometimes it can see it. In this case, it can't see it when I enter the BIOS screen to allow me to set it to the first hard drive to boot from. But, I can hit F12 at boot time and select the SSD. I will just have to do this every time from now on.

Very weird.
scurrier is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.