Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Software > PC Gaming

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-07-2010, 09:00 PM   #1
HerbalKiller
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 57
Default Battlefield 2 and Windows 7 crash

I decided to dust off my BF2 and see if anyone was playing online.. sure enough alot of people were still playing what I call the best online FPS of modern combat.. and possibly any combat.. I have ever played.
so I reinstalled, upgraded to 1.4 then to 1.5.

I have windows 7 and a widescreen monitor and what I have been able to find online ranges from, 1.5 fixed it to changing resolution to 800x600 to modifying the video.con file. I checked video.con and it was at 800x600.. I changed windows and monitor to 800x600.
but nothing has worked. I go to launch the game it starts.. but then when logging in to the account server, crashes to desktop.

I had tried before installing 1.5 and it actually allowed me in to the game search part but when I tried to join a game it would then crash to desktop.

anyone been able to get it to work?

oh and all these posts were from around summer '09 so I'm figuring its been fixed and I just haven't found it.
__________________
AMD Phenom II Black x4 965
16GB Corsair Vengence
ASUS M4A88T
GTX 470
HerbalKiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2010, 12:20 PM   #2
HerbalKiller
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 57
Default

Ok so after more investigation. it does seem that 1.5 patch fixed the Windows 7 issues.. my issue is with widescreen, which 1.5 was supposed to fix as well. I tried forcing a higher resolution and actually made it from account sign in to the main screen for about 5 seconds before crash back to desktop. So still no good...
Is no one playing BF2 on Windows 7 with a widescreen monitor?
__________________
AMD Phenom II Black x4 965
16GB Corsair Vengence
ASUS M4A88T
GTX 470
HerbalKiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2010, 12:24 PM   #3
KayGee
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 265
Default

I've been playing it on a widescreen monitor before and after patch 1.5 and haven't experienced any of the problems you mentioned. FWIW, I'm running 64-bit Windows 7.
__________________
tasmanian - Thank you for the Demonoid invite!

VH1/MTV - Entertainment of morons, by morons, for morons.
KayGee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2010, 01:43 PM   #4
HerbalKiller
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 57
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KayGee View Post
I've been playing it on a widescreen monitor before and after patch 1.5 and haven't experienced any of the problems you mentioned. FWIW, I'm running 64-bit Windows 7.
And you didn't have to force a refresh or resolution? I haven't even played once.. fresh install off CD.. to 1.4 to 1.5. and not able to stay on. like I said usually it happens at account sign in. but when I tried to force it it seemed to work for about an additional few seconds.
__________________
AMD Phenom II Black x4 965
16GB Corsair Vengence
ASUS M4A88T
GTX 470
HerbalKiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2010, 02:18 PM   #5
dfuze
Lifer
 
dfuze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 11,936
Default

I reinstalled BF2 after putting 64 bit 7 on this pc and also played pre and post 1.5 patch without a problem. One thing BF2 has over BC2 is the 64 man servers, I miss that aspect of it.
__________________
Desktop: ASrock Extreme3 Gen3 || 2500K || Samsung 840 SSD || 500gb WD || 8gb DDR3 1333 GSkill || XFX 6850

HeatWare
dfuze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2010, 04:03 PM   #6
KayGee
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 265
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HerbalKiller View Post
And you didn't have to force a refresh or resolution? I haven't even played once.. fresh install off CD.. to 1.4 to 1.5. and not able to stay on. like I said usually it happens at account sign in. but when I tried to force it it seemed to work for about an additional few seconds.
I'm using my monitor at its native resolution of 1920x1200 and after installing and patching BF2, the resolution under "Video" settings defaulted to the native one.

Edit : Not sure if there's a typo in your post, but you need to patch to 1.41 first and then apply the 1.5 update. Here's the link :

http://blogs.battlefield.ea.com/bf2_...ailable.aspx##
__________________
tasmanian - Thank you for the Demonoid invite!

VH1/MTV - Entertainment of morons, by morons, for morons.

Last edited by KayGee; 08-08-2010 at 04:08 PM.
KayGee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2010, 07:24 PM   #7
GullyFoyle
Diamond Member
 
GullyFoyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Steeler Country
Posts: 4,292
Default

I recently upgraded to a widescreen monitor, and modified the Video.con file to stop it from crashing to desktop.

There may be multiple copies of the video.con file under "My Documents\Battlefield 2\Profiles", under Default, or 0001/0002, etc.

I updated the video.con file to match my desktop, rather than the other way around. Make sure both the resolution and refresh rate match. When I set it to 120Hz but my desktop was still running 59Hz (or 60, not sure), it still crashed.
Now running fine at 1680x1050@120Hz
__________________
Go to he11, OPEC!
Heatware 54-0-0
BF2 Stats | BFBC2 Stats | BF3 Stats

My Rig: Intel core i5 3570k@4.2GHz | asrock z77 extreme4 | Noctua NH-D14 cpu Cooler | eVGA GTX 760 2 Gb w/ACX cooling | 8 GB Ram | Samsung 840 EVO 120GB ssd | 3.5 TB HD online., antec true power new 550W PS
GullyFoyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2010, 12:13 AM   #8
JAG87
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,611
Default

Just delete your BF2 folder in Users/Documents and start from scratch. You should not have any problems, you should not need to modify any .con file in the Users folder. And FYI, any user commands go into battlefield 2\mods\bf2\Settings\Usersettings.con
JAG87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.