Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Software > Operating Systems

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-02-2010, 12:35 AM   #1
dc9mm3
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 64
Default splwow64.exe casuing lockups?

System is Windows 7 home premium 64 bit. Pentium Q6600 4 gig ram C drive is SSD intel 80 gig.

Having temporary "notresponding" hangs when i try to print from either Word or Photoshop or Qimage programs. I ran resource monitor and it shows the program "not responding" for a while. It locks program up for about 30 to 60 seconds then it starts working again. I took 2 differant screen grabs when this happend with resource monitor running. In all cases it shows the splwow64.exe is causing the hang up BUT what to do about it?? Link to screen shots below
It seems the programs are waiting for this splwow64.exe file to do something which is really slowing my systme to a hault until it gets by this.


"http://mysite.verizon.net/vze11qgwp/error.jpg"

"http://mysite.verizon.net/vze11qgwp/error2.jpg"
dc9mm3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2010, 05:47 AM   #2
ViRGE
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
ViRGE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 30,267
Default

splwow64 is part of Windows 32-bit On Windows 64-bi, the translation layer used to run 32bit applications on 64bit versions of Windows. In this case that's the print driver for letting 32bit applications print.

Have you installed any printers lately? I would start with removing any printers and seeing if that resolves the issue.
__________________
ViRGE
Team Anandtech: Assimilating a computer near you!
GameStop - An upscale specialized pawnshop that happens to sell new games on the side
Todd the Wraith: On Fruit Bowls - I hope they prove [to be] as delicious as the farmers who grew them
ViRGE is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2010, 12:14 PM   #3
dc9mm3
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 64
Default

No i have been using the same Epson R1800 printer since i installed windows 7. I did try removing the print driver and downloading latest driver from epson which was the same one i allready had and installed new print driver but same exact problem. I have been trying to print from Photoshop 32 bit, I will try to print from photoshop 64 bit which is also installed on computer. I generally use the 32 bit version of photoshop because my plugin programs dont run on the 64 but version of photoshop. But i would like to figure out why its hanging in the first place. Can i use the win 7 OS disk and install a new splwow64.exe file? If so iam not sure how to do this though.
dc9mm3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2010, 04:22 PM   #4
ViRGE
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
ViRGE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 30,267
Default

It's possible that a WoW64 file is corrupt, but I sincerely doubt it.

The problem with unpacking anything from the original disc is that it runs the risk of being an old file that was replaced in a Windows Update. So if you have to go that far, I would start from scratch.
__________________
ViRGE
Team Anandtech: Assimilating a computer near you!
GameStop - An upscale specialized pawnshop that happens to sell new games on the side
Todd the Wraith: On Fruit Bowls - I hope they prove [to be] as delicious as the farmers who grew them
ViRGE is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2010, 05:07 PM   #5
dc9mm3
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 64
Default

When you say start from scatch do you mean reload windows? How about reloading windows over itself? or do a repair install? Or do you mean a full reinstall Format and start from scratch. Thats alot of work if i can avoid it i sure would like too!!
dc9mm3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2010, 05:15 PM   #6
ViRGE
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
ViRGE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 30,267
Default

I always do a format & reinstall. I haven't looked in to the options of overwriting a Win7 install.
__________________
ViRGE
Team Anandtech: Assimilating a computer near you!
GameStop - An upscale specialized pawnshop that happens to sell new games on the side
Todd the Wraith: On Fruit Bowls - I hope they prove [to be] as delicious as the farmers who grew them
ViRGE is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2010, 05:58 PM   #7
dc9mm3
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 64
Default

Yes me too. I usually doa format and reinstall. If i end up doing that i will make a copy of the c drive after all programs installed so if it happens again it will be easy to start over.

Oh i did find this exact problem on Microsofts web page and a hot fix for it BUT^ its for Vista 64 bit. I tried to do it anyways but it said hotfix is for another OS and wouldnt run. So this isnt new for microsoft but no fix for win 7, at least yet.

Here it is at microsoft
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/941962/en-us
dc9mm3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2010, 05:28 PM   #8
ViRGE
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
ViRGE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 30,267
Default

That's an old hotfix. Anything from it would have been rolled in to Vista SP1 and all further Windows versions.
__________________
ViRGE
Team Anandtech: Assimilating a computer near you!
GameStop - An upscale specialized pawnshop that happens to sell new games on the side
Todd the Wraith: On Fruit Bowls - I hope they prove [to be] as delicious as the farmers who grew them
ViRGE is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2010, 06:39 PM   #9
dc9mm3
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 64
Default

Yea i realized this after i looked it over more closley. But it descibes my problem to a tee. Looks like iam stuck . Iam going to try a restore but if that doesnt work i will reformatt and start over. This time i will make a drive image of the drive after i get it all up and running in case this happens again. Then it will be alot less work to start over. A friend of mine said i should try in a command box with adminstrator privilage to run sfc /scannow which i did but it found no problems.
dc9mm3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.