Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Video Cards and Graphics

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-15-2008, 01:01 PM   #1
Blintok
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 399
Default video card too fast for cpu?

Having a minor annoyance that i think is that my new vid card is too fast for the cpu

I have asus P5B mb
Intel E6300 oc to 2.2
2gig ram
i have a silverstone ps that has plenty of power on the rail for the card.

i HAD a Geforce 7950gt that i recently replaced with a geforce 8800gts

with the old card the game(EQ2) ran fine but now since getting the new card i get
little pauses in the game as i move thru the world. I will be running thru the game and every 20 sec or so the screen freezes for a sec(pauses) then continues on.

it did not do that with the old card. and does not do it in other computer on a 2nd acct
which consists of a intel P4 3.0 2gig ram ..i removed the 6800gts and installed the "old"
7950gt. that computer runs the game with out pauses. i have tried adjusting the game settings and vid card settings so they the same on both machines but does not help.

I would think that the new card would be able to run game at higher vid settings.
so am i correct that the vid card is too fast? time for cpu upgrade then i guess
Blintok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2008, 01:05 PM   #2
AzN
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 4,112
Default video card too fast for cpu?

Stuttering effect. Can be caused by your hard drive thrashing.
AzN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2008, 09:33 PM   #3
TC91
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,164
Default video card too fast for cpu?

or video settings set too high for the card
__________________
QX6850 | TRUE Black 120 + 2*GELID Wing 12 Pl Push/Pull
EP45-UD3R | 8GB Kingston HyperX PC2-8500
EVGA GTX 285 | Dell UltraSharp U2311H
Asus Xonar D2 | Logitech Z-5500
Corsair F40 | Intel X25-M 160GB G2
2*7200.12 500GB RAID 1 | 2*WD 1TB Green RAID 1 | Asus DRW-1814BLT
Lian Li PC-7FW | Enermax MODU82+ 625W | Windows 7 Professional x64
TC91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2008, 10:04 PM   #4
angry hampster
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Iowa City
Posts: 4,238
Default video card too fast for cpu?

Check drivers and defrag your HDD.
__________________
Lights, cameras, glass, empty wallet.

[i5 2500k][HD4870 512mb][8GB DDR3 1600][Other Junk]

HEAT
angry hampster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.