Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Software > Software for Windows

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-07-2010, 08:14 AM   #1
StageLeft
No Lifer
 
StageLeft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Sydney
Posts: 70,215
Default How do I change process priority by default to always be above normal?

For some damn reason all Chrome instances are below normal on my computer. In fact, I want them above normal. I found a program called Prio to download and it lets you save priority changings for next time but that seems silly. Is there no better way to do it? Surely XP via registry or other can let me set a program's default priority?
__________________
It is accomplished.
StageLeft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2010, 08:32 AM   #2
Nothinman
Elite Member
 
Nothinman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 30,672
Default

No, AFAIK the only way to do it is to create a batch file using the 'start' command to change the priority. However, setting process' to "above normal" is a bad idea because the Windows process scheduler isn't very good...
__________________
http://www.debian.org
Nothinman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2010, 08:34 AM   #3
StageLeft
No Lifer
 
StageLeft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Sydney
Posts: 70,215
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nothinman View Post
No, AFAIK the only way to do it is to create a batch file using the 'start' command to change the priority. However, setting process' to "above normal" is a bad idea because the Windows process scheduler isn't very good...
That sucks! I have no idea why Chrome is below normal. it's the only process I'm aware of that is and it's the one I tolerate slowness with the least
__________________
It is accomplished.
StageLeft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2010, 08:39 AM   #4
Nothinman
Elite Member
 
Nothinman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 30,672
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skoorb View Post
That sucks! I have no idea why Chrome is below normal. it's the only process I'm aware of that is and it's the one I tolerate slowness with the least
Chrome is my primary browser on Linux these days and I've never even had a reason to look at it's niceness. And I just started it on my Win7 work laptop and all of the processes I spot-checked were "Normal" priority.
__________________
http://www.debian.org
Nothinman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2010, 09:22 AM   #5
StageLeft
No Lifer
 
StageLeft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Sydney
Posts: 70,215
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nothinman View Post
Chrome is my primary browser on Linux these days and I've never even had a reason to look at it's niceness. And I just started it on my Win7 work laptop and all of the processes I spot-checked were "Normal" priority.
I think it did this on my home PC to be honest but I am not 100% sure. It's exceedingly unacceptable to me, though!
__________________
It is accomplished.
StageLeft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2010, 10:27 AM   #6
EagleKeeper
Discussion Club Moderator
Elite Member
 
EagleKeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Bumps west of Denver
Posts: 42,600
Default

Unintall and reinstall it.

Priority are built intothe application itself and set at startup.
One can change the priority after the app is running.

Only other option would be to try to hack the app by locating the proper byte in the executable and changing it.

Placing things above normal that are either CPU and/or I/O intensive can drastically affect the way the overall system runs
EagleKeeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2010, 10:34 AM   #7
0roo0roo
No Lifer
 
0roo0roo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 64,180
Default

there was some donation ware process priority changer program i tried once, it worked but the authors site made you jump through hoops registering on their forum and all sorts of garbage to get to it.
__________________
__________________
0roo0roo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2010, 10:41 AM   #8
Nothinman
Elite Member
 
Nothinman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 30,672
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Common Courtesy View Post
Unintall and reinstall it.

Priority are built intothe application itself and set at startup.
One can change the priority after the app is running.

Only other option would be to try to hack the app by locating the proper byte in the executable and changing it.

Placing things above normal that are either CPU and/or I/O intensive can drastically affect the way the overall system runs
Processes can change their priority, only down if you're non-admin AFAIK, however reinstalling them won't change that. If they do it, they do it and that's all there is to it.
__________________
http://www.debian.org
Nothinman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2010, 01:16 PM   #9
Modelworks
Lifer
 
Modelworks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 16,237
Default

I like process lasso for changing priorities, works well.
http://www.bitsum.com/prolasso.php
Modelworks is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.