Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Networking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-13-2010, 03:39 PM   #1
phatTweaker
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 616
Default Need Help-Client bridge or Repeater Bridge? [Solved]

Hello,

I have a Xbox running XBMC hooked up to my living room TV via a DD-WRT based router in client bridge mode using the following tutorial http://www.wi-fiplanet.com/tutorials...le.php/3639271. Was an easy setup and works very well.

I have another Xbox running XBMC that I would like to use on a TV in an upstairs bedroom.
I bought another DD-WRT based router and attempted to follow the tutorial linked above to get it connected, but I cant get it to work.
In other words after I setup the router as a client bridge and config the PC I'm using to set things up with back to obtain IP automatically it wont connect to the internet.

what settings do u think is the problem?

should the second router be in repeater bridge mode instead of client bridge?

as u can tell I am very networking newb lol

Primary router D-Link DGL-4300
First client router as a client bridge Rosewill RNX-GX4 w/ DD-WRT v. 24 10/10/09
Second client router that I cant get to work as a second client bridge is also a Rosewill RNX-GX4 w/ DD-WRT v. 24 10/10/09

thanks for any help
__________________
Heat | eBay
Rig: Asus P8Z68-V Pro, 2600k @ 4.4GHz, 8GB G.Skill DDR3 1600, PNY GT 545, 256GB Lite-On SSD, 1TB WD Black, LG DVD Burner, HIVE 650W, Windows 7 Ultimate, Logitech Z-640, 30/5 Cable

Last edited by phatTweaker; 03-16-2010 at 01:57 PM. Reason: problem solved
phatTweaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2010, 04:37 PM   #2
Emulex
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: ATL
Posts: 9,554
Default

as long as the mac address on the rosewill are not the same you should be good to go.

power off first client router and primary router.

power on primary router
power on second client (works?)
power on first client (works?)

really the mac address and (duh) ssid/key to join.

you got it right - you are joining both the primary router.

you can always force dns to opendns ip addresses if its just dns not routing
__________________
-------------------------
NAS: Dell 530 Q6600 8gb 4tb headless VHP
KID PC1: Mac Pro Dual nehalem - 6gb - GF120 - HP ZR30W
Browser: Dell 530 Q6600 4GB - Kingston 96gb -gt240- hp LP3065 IPS - 7ult
Tabs: IPAD 1,2,3 IPOD3,HTC flyer, Galaxy Tab - all rooted/jb
Couch1: Macbook Air/Macbook White
Couch2: Macbook Pro 17 2.66 Matte screen - 8GB - SSD
HTPC: Asus C2Q8300/X25-V - Geforce 430- 7ult - Antec MicroFusion 350
Emulex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2010, 06:08 PM   #3
phatTweaker
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 616
Default

thanks...got it working...turns out I'm a tard..I had misspelled the wep key.

Now I have a new problem..both routers work on the internet and I can browse youtube vids from both Xboxes however neither Xbox will stream video if both routers are on.
If I unplug one of them then streaming works fine.

it's probably another simple thing I am over looking..please help! this networking stuff is giving me dain bramage lol

thanks
__________________
Heat | eBay
Rig: Asus P8Z68-V Pro, 2600k @ 4.4GHz, 8GB G.Skill DDR3 1600, PNY GT 545, 256GB Lite-On SSD, 1TB WD Black, LG DVD Burner, HIVE 650W, Windows 7 Ultimate, Logitech Z-640, 30/5 Cable
phatTweaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2010, 07:14 PM   #4
Emulex
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: ATL
Posts: 9,554
Default

man i thought i was the only one with a stack of xbmc/xbox1 rigs rocking the house
__________________
-------------------------
NAS: Dell 530 Q6600 8gb 4tb headless VHP
KID PC1: Mac Pro Dual nehalem - 6gb - GF120 - HP ZR30W
Browser: Dell 530 Q6600 4GB - Kingston 96gb -gt240- hp LP3065 IPS - 7ult
Tabs: IPAD 1,2,3 IPOD3,HTC flyer, Galaxy Tab - all rooted/jb
Couch1: Macbook Air/Macbook White
Couch2: Macbook Pro 17 2.66 Matte screen - 8GB - SSD
HTPC: Asus C2Q8300/X25-V - Geforce 430- 7ult - Antec MicroFusion 350
Emulex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2010, 07:36 PM   #5
phatTweaker
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 616
Default

cant beat um for bang 4 buck...A media streamer for under $50 including the price of a new DD-WRT based router...downside is no 1080p but I'm still running old school crt TVs so no biggie.

Any idea why I cant stream when both routers are plugged in?
do they need to be on different wireless channels or have different ssids? (I think ssid needs to match that of the primary router though)
hopefully it's just a simple settings issue.

thanks
__________________
Heat | eBay
Rig: Asus P8Z68-V Pro, 2600k @ 4.4GHz, 8GB G.Skill DDR3 1600, PNY GT 545, 256GB Lite-On SSD, 1TB WD Black, LG DVD Burner, HIVE 650W, Windows 7 Ultimate, Logitech Z-640, 30/5 Cable
phatTweaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2010, 06:23 AM   #6
Emulex
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: ATL
Posts: 9,554
Default

i don't understand can't stream? 100% fail? breaking up?

the channel is set by the primary router.

Perhaps you need two routers on separate channels to serve the bandwidth needs.

i find that 960x540p encodes play quite fine - and look great upscaled to 1920x1080i - as good as most 720p rips honestly - with ac3 going str8 to toslink it is a great solution.

the madcatz girlie-size wireless controller is the bomb with xbmc.

You realize the xbox1 is still the only solid device that can play multi-part rar files as soon as the first rar file is downloading as long as the bitrate is faster than the playback? everything else has issues if rar file 1 of 50 is not complete since the .avi header is in rar50

I'd put money on this: the weakest signal is resulting in a lower symbol rate (say 11mbps) so the Primary router is transmitting to both clients at the lowest symbol rate. you could move both units into the same room as the Primary router to test this theory since distance would be point-bank.

otherwise you may want to have an access point off Primary router to feed the 2nd xbox on a different channel.

wireless is highly overrated. flatware 1mm thick cat6 is amazing stuff. goes out windows; in buttcracks of carpet. etc.
__________________
-------------------------
NAS: Dell 530 Q6600 8gb 4tb headless VHP
KID PC1: Mac Pro Dual nehalem - 6gb - GF120 - HP ZR30W
Browser: Dell 530 Q6600 4GB - Kingston 96gb -gt240- hp LP3065 IPS - 7ult
Tabs: IPAD 1,2,3 IPOD3,HTC flyer, Galaxy Tab - all rooted/jb
Couch1: Macbook Air/Macbook White
Couch2: Macbook Pro 17 2.66 Matte screen - 8GB - SSD
HTPC: Asus C2Q8300/X25-V - Geforce 430- 7ult - Antec MicroFusion 350
Emulex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2010, 03:21 PM   #7
phatTweaker
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 616
Default

Cant stream as in I can browse my smb share (slower then normal), but when I click on a video to watch it will start to load then about a minute later it will say failed.

I don't understand where the bandwidth is going..I mean I can have both client routers on, but only 1 of the Xboxes on and I still have the problem. Only thing that solves the problem is to unplug 1 of the routers.
Is my primary router reserving or splitting bandwidth between both routers even though only 1 Xbox is on at any given time?

I agree on the madcatz..awesome controller..I mainly use it for gaming though..I got a couple of brand new Xbox remotes on ebay for about $6 each..they work awesome.

is there a way I can see what symbol rate is being transmitted to each client bridge from my primary routers status/setup page?

thanks
__________________
Heat | eBay
Rig: Asus P8Z68-V Pro, 2600k @ 4.4GHz, 8GB G.Skill DDR3 1600, PNY GT 545, 256GB Lite-On SSD, 1TB WD Black, LG DVD Burner, HIVE 650W, Windows 7 Ultimate, Logitech Z-640, 30/5 Cable
phatTweaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2010, 02:02 PM   #8
phatTweaker
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 616
Default

I found the problem.
Turns out both routers had the same MAC address..I changed the MAC address on one of them and now both Xboxes can play streamed video from my smb share no problem..even at the same time.

not bad for a 2 story house using wireless G equipment.

thanks
__________________
Heat | eBay
Rig: Asus P8Z68-V Pro, 2600k @ 4.4GHz, 8GB G.Skill DDR3 1600, PNY GT 545, 256GB Lite-On SSD, 1TB WD Black, LG DVD Burner, HIVE 650W, Windows 7 Ultimate, Logitech Z-640, 30/5 Cable
phatTweaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.