Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > CPUs and Overclocking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-01-2010, 05:01 PM   #1
Nealuss
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 7
Default Athalon II X3 440 4th core unlocked -- won't boot windows

Title pretty much says it all. I, with the help of my brother, just built my first system and I'm having a little trouble with unlocking the 4th core. I have an Athlon II X3 440 with ASUS M4A785TD-V EVO board. I was able to unlock the 4th core rather easily, and it is recognized as a Phenom II X4 B40 at post. The system will post just fine but won't boot windows. I get to the "starting windows" screen and the system restarts. Is there any hope here? I know unlocking is just a bonus, and I consider it such, but I want to exhaust all of my options before I give up. I have read that this happens from time to time and that sometimes raised voltages can stabilize the cpu, but I don't know much about that area and don't want to jump into it and screw something up.

BTW: I am somewhat of a beginner at this, but I am learning quickly so be gentle

Any advice is appreciated.

~Nealuss~
Nealuss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2010, 05:04 PM   #2
richierich1212
Platinum Member
 
richierich1212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Vallejo, CA (SF Bay Area)
Posts: 2,077
Default

You may need to either increase voltage a little bit and or play with the ACC options
__________________
HEAT
richierich1212 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2010, 05:06 PM   #3
konakona
Diamond Member
 
konakona's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: somewhere in Korea
Posts: 6,286
Default

In before someone rushes in to correct you there
ITS' NOT AN ATHALON, IT'S AN ATHLON! GET IT RIGHT!
Sorry, just had to say that
konakona is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2010, 05:08 PM   #4
Nealuss
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by konakona View Post
In before someone rushes in to correct you there
ITS' NOT AN ATHALON, IT'S AN ATHLON! GET IT RIGHT!
Sorry, just had to say that
LOL I know, I knew it was coming. I meant to correct it, but I forgot.

As far as increasing voltages...what is a safe range, and what do I need to adjust exactly? How much is too much on stock cooling?
Nealuss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2010, 05:14 PM   #5
richierich1212
Platinum Member
 
richierich1212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Vallejo, CA (SF Bay Area)
Posts: 2,077
Default

Try not to go over 1.45v for now. Maybe try 1.35v?
__________________
HEAT
richierich1212 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2010, 05:21 PM   #6
Nealuss
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 7
Default

I found a guide on another forum for unlocking Phenom II's that said try setting Vcore from 1.325-1.4 and Vcpu-nb from 1.2-1.35 incrementally but I didn't have any luck. What ACC options are you referring to? Sorry I am still learning.
Nealuss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2010, 05:22 PM   #7
konakona
Diamond Member
 
konakona's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: somewhere in Korea
Posts: 6,286
Default

seems to be the same C2 as my 965BE. when I googled for my answers, most seem to say do not go over 1.5v for 24/7 setups. I keep mine at 1.45v, both for cores and cpu-nb @ 3800/2800. The chip gets very unstable and crashes in OCCT at around 55C or so; didn't seem like there is a point to raise the voltage if it was the heat that was limiting the cpu from going higher. For best results, try not to go past 50C to be safe.

As for the ACC options, people have mixed reports in reality. Theoretically, it shouldn't matter though since ACC is built-in since the introduction of Ph II. I did not note any difference with it being on or off.

Last edited by konakona; 03-01-2010 at 05:31 PM.
konakona is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2010, 06:05 PM   #8
Nealuss
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 7
Default

Still no luck even at 1.45-1.5v. Anyone else have any info before I give up?

Thanks for the quick responses

Last edited by Nealuss; 03-01-2010 at 06:08 PM.
Nealuss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2010, 06:38 PM   #9
Nealuss
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 7
Default

I have BIOS version 506, will updating the BIOS help?
Nealuss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2010, 07:56 PM   #10
Dark4ng3l
Diamond Member
 
Dark4ng3l's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 5,061
Default

Looks like you may be out of luck with that cpu. 3 cores is still a pretty good processor. Overclock it and get your extra performance that way. No use in cooking the cpu with too much voltage and potentially killing it when those processors are usually operating at a voltage quite a bit higher than what they need at stock speeds. You can probably get a nice overclock at stock voltage for less heat generated than running the thing at 1.5v.
Dark4ng3l is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2010, 08:11 PM   #11
Nealuss
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 7
Default

I think that's what I'm going to do. Only problem is I don't know anything about overclocking. I downloaded AOD from AMD's website, should I use that tool or is it better to do it through the BIOS. What is required with either situation?
Nealuss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2010, 08:25 PM   #12
konakona
Diamond Member
 
konakona's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: somewhere in Korea
Posts: 6,286
Default

do it thru bios.
look up some guides on how to do it, I personally liked this one: http://www.overclock.net/amd-general...ing-guide.html
konakona is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2010, 08:45 PM   #13
Nealuss
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 7
Default

Thanks for the help guys! I really appreciate all the quick responses!
Nealuss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2010, 02:41 PM   #14
chiragsthakur
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Thumbs up

unlocked x3 440 to phenom ii x4 b40..... and that too without any tweaking with voltage or fsb..... $72 msi 770t c45 and now $85 phenom x4 b40...nice....isnt it?
chiragsthakur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2010, 04:38 PM   #15
Tsavo
Platinum Member
 
Tsavo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 2,317
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by konakona View Post
In before someone rushes in to correct you there
ITS' NOT AN ATHALON, IT'S AN ATHLON! GET IT RIGHT!
Sorry, just had to say that
It's not quite as bad as LABTOP.

Befuddles me how people can fuck that one up.
__________________
i5-3570K, i5-750. i5-2410M. i3-2100/2120.
Tsavo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2010, 04:48 PM   #16
bigpimpatl
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 474
Default

I hope you are not using a cheapo PSU...

and are you using stock cooling?
__________________
Heat: bigpimpatl 6-0 and counting
bigpimpatl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2010, 04:51 PM   #17
Axon
Platinum Member
 
Axon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 2,495
Default

Sounds like the extra core is a dud, sorry bro. Some chips will unlock the extra core and POST into bios, but will not stabilize enough to load windows.

You can play with the CPU and CPU-NB voltage, but it likely won't help. CPU to 1.4 NB to 1.35.
__________________
Heat

i7 2600k @ 4.6/Gigabyte P67A-UD4/8 Gig G.Skill Ripjaws 1600/ASUS GTX 670 DCII TOP/OCZ Vertex 3 250 GB/WD Black 640 Gig HDD

No one wants to trade new stuff for old crap
Axon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2010, 08:01 PM   #18
heyheybooboo
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 6,289
Default

There may be a thread over at Xtreme Systems (in the AMD section) about which BIOS is best on the Asus Evo for unlocking an Athlon Rana ...




--
__________________
"People sleep peaceably in their beds at night only because NeoCon patriots stand ready to violate the constitution and do violence on your behalf"
heyheybooboo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2010, 03:58 AM   #19
chiragsthakur
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Default

Friends.. MY athlon X3 440 ( Now phenom X4 B40 ) is rock stable on every benchmark i ran.

Prime for 24hrs.. cpu chart shows 100% usage.
Everest for 24hrs...Still rock solid.......

My specs :

Athlon x3 440 (phenom x4 b40)
MSI 770T C45 MOBO
2GB Transcend DDR2 800 Mhz RAM
Zotac 9600Gt 512mB GC
Gigabyte Superb 460 Watts.
Coolermaster Hyper TX3 Cpu cooler with TUNIQ TX2 thermal paste.
160Gb Hitachi SATA HDD and 500 GB Seagate SATA HDD.
LG CD/DVD Writer/rom

Gigabyte Superb is simply superb .

My coolermaster Hyper tx3 keeps temp of four cores at 25 idle and 32 load each (room temperature at 30C)....

Gamers go for athlon x3 440 or 435 and unlock to get a beast... These chips are great at stock too.

Nice config in less dollars.....isnt it?

Last edited by chiragsthakur; 03-29-2010 at 04:18 AM.
chiragsthakur is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.