Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Networking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-22-2010, 06:53 PM   #1
LxMxFxD4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 359
Default Windows 7 XP Mode: Remote desktop

Anyone know whether the xp mode has built in Network Level Authentication? The reason I ask is because I can remote into my xp mode from within my domain and network, but can't seem to connect outside the network. Since there are no settings for remote desktop except "enable" I'm wondering if NLA is whats causing the failure to connect.

Anyone know?

Thanks in advance
__________________
Windows 7 Ultimate x64 | i5-3570k @ 4.5ghz 1.27v w/Xigmatek Gaia | 16GB G.Skill Sniper 1600 | VisionTek/Diamond 7970 x-fire @ 1100/1425 stock | Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen3 | 4TB Hitachi Striped volume | Patriot Pyro SE 120GB SSD | LG Blueray ROM | Enermax Revo 920W | HAF-X | Logitech Z-5500 | Samsung 46" TV| Catleap 27" | Dell 2412 24"
LxMxFxD4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2010, 09:15 PM   #2
spotdog
Junior Member
 
spotdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 9
Default

It is very easy to remote link to the computer within LAN, but if you want to link to a computer out of the LAN, there must be an IP address for this computer and this IP address is for WAN. If this computer is in another LAN, you have to Port Mapping.
That is to say, you have to set in the router and map port 3389 to the computer which you want to connect.
spotdog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2010, 09:37 PM   #3
JackMDS
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
JackMDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 26,555
Default

Networks can be configured in many way and I do not know how your is.

However, if it works locally from another computer on the Network (I.e not its Host only), and its listening port is opened through the Routers, Firewall or what ever protection is there it should be accessed from out of this system too.

.
__________________
Jack
Microsoft, MVP - Networking.
JackMDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 01:54 PM   #4
LxMxFxD4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 359
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JackMDS View Post
Networks can be configured in many way and I do not know how your is.

However, if it works locally from another computer on the Network (I.e not its Host only), and its listening port is opened through the Routers, Firewall or what ever protection is there it should be accessed from out of this system too.

.
I appreciate your help on this but NLA would allow for LAN connections but not outside connections. Are you following? Since XP mode doesn't have a setting to choose NLA vs. Any remote connection, im just wondering what the answer is, as I still cannot remote into the xp mode from outside my LAN (i.e., the internet).

Thanks and if anyone does know the answer to this, thanks!
__________________
Windows 7 Ultimate x64 | i5-3570k @ 4.5ghz 1.27v w/Xigmatek Gaia | 16GB G.Skill Sniper 1600 | VisionTek/Diamond 7970 x-fire @ 1100/1425 stock | Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen3 | 4TB Hitachi Striped volume | Patriot Pyro SE 120GB SSD | LG Blueray ROM | Enermax Revo 920W | HAF-X | Logitech Z-5500 | Samsung 46" TV| Catleap 27" | Dell 2412 24"
LxMxFxD4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 01:58 PM   #5
LxMxFxD4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 359
Default

Ahh well in the interest of just archiving this message, I found the answer.

I Just forgot to make a rule in my router. NLA is not enabled on XP Mode on the virtual PC
__________________
Windows 7 Ultimate x64 | i5-3570k @ 4.5ghz 1.27v w/Xigmatek Gaia | 16GB G.Skill Sniper 1600 | VisionTek/Diamond 7970 x-fire @ 1100/1425 stock | Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen3 | 4TB Hitachi Striped volume | Patriot Pyro SE 120GB SSD | LG Blueray ROM | Enermax Revo 920W | HAF-X | Logitech Z-5500 | Samsung 46" TV| Catleap 27" | Dell 2412 24"
LxMxFxD4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 04:53 PM   #6
RebateMonger
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
RebateMonger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Tempe, Arizona, USA
Posts: 11,592
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LxMxFxD4 View Post
I Just forgot to make a rule in my router. NLA is not enabled on XP Mode on the virtual PC
Because the XP Mode that comes Windows 7 is XP SP3. NLA is disabled by default in XP SP3. As you probably already found out.
__________________
MCSE:Security:2003 - MCTS:SBS 2008 - Arizona's 1st Microsoft Small Business Specialist
--- In loving memory of my beautiful Australian Shepherd, Skye. July 2001-January 2010 ---
War on Terror 2000-2010 ~ Terrorist-caused Deaths < 10,000 ~ Bush's Wars > 1,000,000 ~ Winning?
RebateMonger is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.