Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Networking

· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· AMD Video Cards
· Nvidia
· Displays
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2015
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions

Thread Tools
Old 02-11-2010, 01:51 AM   #1
Platinum Member
Nvidiaguy07's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 2,738
Default adding a router to a modem/router - ATT U-Verse

A few months ago i switched from comcast to U-Verse. I used to just have their modem plugged into my linksys router, but when they installed U-verse they put their modem in that already has a router built in. I said it was fine at the time because i only needed 2 ports (2 out of the 4 were connected to cable boxes). He assured me if i needed to i could hook my linksys router and have additional ports, which i didnt think was possible but i didnt really care too much at the time.

Well the time has come when im sick of unplugging my pc to play my 360 so i decided to try out my router.

When i plug it in nothing works behind it. Im not really sure how to approach this because im not sure which addresses the routers assign will overlap each other.

I tried looking in the settings for the ATT router, but they really suck and you cant change much in there.

I found this somewhere but it sort of confuses me: http://forums.techguy.org/networking...s-routers.html

how can i do this. I obviously only need 1 wireless network - probably the linksys because its on the middle floor, but i do need both wired routers for the extra ports.
My Computers (last updated on 6-14-15)
XBL/PSN/Steam: blackhammer07
Nvidiaguy07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2010, 09:56 AM   #2
ViviTheMage's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 35,524

long explanation short ... turn off DHCP on your second router, and just daisy chain it with your u-verse router/modem. It will act like a switch, and all should be good.
Mad Genius Hosting -Web hosting, Cloud VPS, and Dedicated solutions...
30% off ALL services : AT30-vivi

vivi's blog

ViviTheMage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2010, 12:01 PM   #3
Super Moderator
Elite Member
JackMDS's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 27,367

Using a Wireless Router as a switch with an Access Point - http://www.ezlan.net/router_AP.html

JackMDS is online now   Reply With Quote

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:59 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Alpha 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.