Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Software > Console Gaming

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-14-2010, 09:53 AM   #1
sep
Platinum Member
 
sep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: PA
Posts: 2,540
Question 2 or more Xbox 360's on the same network?

I have a friend that has 2 Xbox 360's at his house. He's having a problem when both xbox's are attempting to play live at the sametime. One of the xbox's end up with NAT Strict. He's upgraded his router to linksys WRT160N thinking this would resolve the issue, but after searching the internet for solutions...it looks like this might be a common issue for some.

He's exhausted all options with this router (UPNP, Port Forwarding, Triggering, DMZ, etc.). Anyone have suggestions or know what the problem might be?

Thanks,
-JC
__________________
God Bless us All
sep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2010, 10:08 AM   #2
RedRooster
Diamond Member
 
RedRooster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Saskatoon, SK
Posts: 6,601
Default

Does his ISP allow him two or more IPs? If not, that probably shouldn't work pumping two Live connections through one IP.
RedRooster is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2010, 10:14 AM   #3
purbeast0
Lifer
 
purbeast0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 37,003
Default

Interseting, I've played on 2 xbox live accounts hooked to the same wireless bridge (WRT54g) and did not have any kind of issue at all. We had 2 360's hooked to 2 TV's each wired into their own port on the bridge.

The bridge in turn finds my wireless router/modem combo that Verizon gave me w/the DSL purchase.

Sorry I can't help, but I do know it is possible to play with 2 live accounts on the same network, because I've done it.
purbeast0 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2010, 10:21 AM   #4
SnipeMasterJ13
Senior Member
 
SnipeMasterJ13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 999
Default

I've never dealt with that specific router, but I know with most you can dictate the available IP range, etc. Make sure that you have a range with enough open spots. I assume they have at least a computer on the network at the same time as the single Xbox? Or is it letting them both on, but not letting them join up in games? I've seen that playing Halo more than once.

A device is a device as far as pulling an IP address. Are you sure the boxes are set to Dynamic instead of Static? If they are dynamic (automatic) and not working, try plugging in the addresses manually to ensure they're different. I've had 4 360's (each with their own Live account) plus computers on my linksys on Live without any issues.
SnipeMasterJ13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2010, 11:35 AM   #5
sep
Platinum Member
 
sep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: PA
Posts: 2,540
Default

RedRooster - ISP only gives one IP Address.
purbeast0 - Thanks for your experience.
SnipeMasterJ13 - NAT puts one of the xboxs in the Restrict mode and can't access games. I'll ask him about the Dynamic / Static. I'm sure he's played with both options.

Thanks, -JC
__________________
God Bless us All
sep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2010, 11:53 AM   #6
maziwanka
Lifer
 
maziwanka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 10,420
Default

im curious to know if you get this resolved. have a friend with similar issues.
__________________
awesome. awesome to the max.

"The ready availability of drugs, violent video games, and outrageous rock music is a witch's brew which will eventually lead to tragedy."
maziwanka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2010, 12:11 PM   #7
SnipeMasterJ13
Senior Member
 
SnipeMasterJ13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 999
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sep View Post
RedRooster - ISP only gives one IP Address.
SnipeMasterJ13 - NAT puts one of the xboxs in the Restrict mode and can't access games. I'll ask him about the Dynamic / Static. I'm sure he's played with both options.

Thanks, -JC
In regards to the IP address, I'm pretty sure most ISP's only give out one External IP address, usually a Class A or B depending on the size of the provider. Essentially, you rent a single external IP for your house. It's the router's job to hand out multiple internal IP addresses (usually the 192.168.x.x range unless configured otherwise) and coordinate communication with the single external IP address. In other words, only having one external IP address should not be the issue here.

What I've done in the past is go into the router and manually set a single IP address as the DMZ host, and then configure my Xbox to have that IP address. I've had varied success with it. From what I've researched, the DMZ host at least somewhat controls which devices can communicate with others, and if it's not manually configured the host may jump between network devices...sometimes working and sometimes not. E.g. You have a computer on and it's the DMZ host, then you shut that computer down for the day. A new device would need to take over as DMZ host.

I can't guarantee anything, but I'd start with that. Set DMZ to an address then manually configure an Xbox to that address. If that doesn't work set the Xbox back to auto and set the second Xbox to that address.

I've had the same issues with friends only a couple miles away on the same ISP and it's a headache. We would both have to join a third friend on a separate ISP in order to be in the same party. Other times it would work just fine without the third friend. Annoying as hell, but hopefully my suggestions help!
SnipeMasterJ13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2010, 12:27 PM   #8
sep
Platinum Member
 
sep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: PA
Posts: 2,540
Default

SnipeMasterJ13,

Yeah he's tried the DMZ Host.

Here's the scenario... The Xboxes use ports 53, 80, 88, and 3074 for Live! services. If 2 boxes are running on the same network, they conflict. The first one shows with a NAT type of Open and the other shows as Strict. The second box can't connect to any games. Which ever one comes on second, gets the problem. Oddly, this didn't used to be a problem but I think something MS did in a patch has starting being more strict about this.
__________________
God Bless us All
sep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2010, 01:43 PM   #9
SnipeMasterJ13
Senior Member
 
SnipeMasterJ13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 999
Default

Hmmm, I'm not sure what to tell you. It sucks because it's inconsistent. I actually have two Xbox's on my home connection now and don't have this issue anymore.

When you say he's tried DMZ hosting did he just switch DMZ hosting to "On" or "Allow" or whatever? Or did he actually configure it to say IP address 192.168.1.5 (or whatever) is DMZ, regardless of device?

My friend and I have been on support for Live many times and they always suggest opening ports, etc., but nothing has ever worked. They always say contact your ISP, and nothing gets fixed.

Sorry I couldn't be any more help.
SnipeMasterJ13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2010, 03:22 PM   #10
Freshgeardude
Diamond Member
 
Freshgeardude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 4,511
Default

my friend has 3 xboxs in his out (him, bro, and dad(yes dad)) and they can always play in different games
__________________
I sometimes post on my phone so please excuse any mistakes I may make.
Freshgeardude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2010, 04:56 AM   #11
Muadib
Lifer
 
Muadib's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: North NJ
Posts: 14,515
Default

I just hooked a second xbox to my network last night. I just turned UPNP on in my router, but I didn't have my other xbox on. I'll try it this weekend, but don't anticipate any problems. One thing that comes to mind, what is your friend's internet speeds? If he has crappy speeds, that's the problem.
Muadib is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2010, 07:36 AM   #12
Wraithed
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
Default Solution!!

Hi all. Sep was kind enough to post the original question for me. Since I have solved the problem, I thought it only right to follow up with you guys and pass on what worked for me.

Just for clarity, I have 2 Xbox 360's on my home network. I can run either one just fine but once I turn on the second one, it fails to find games I can play (MW2, for instance) even though it successfully logs into Live!

I was using a Linksys WRT54G router.

I researched this issue thoroughly but the only solution was always to forward 4 ports to my Xbox (53,80,88, and 3074). Well obviously you can only forward ports to 1 box, so that just won't work. I did try turning on Port Triggering but that didn't work either.

I tried setting up a DMZ. I changed the Xboxes to fixed IP address instead of DHCP and I added 1 box to the DMZ. DMZ, by definition, does no port filtering so port forwarding will not be required. I then set up port forwarding for the other Xbox (the one not in my DMZ). My WRT54G router does not allow more than than 1 device in the DMZ, so putting them both there was not an option.

No joy.

One tech guy I know suggested that I need to enable uPnP on my router and that the 360's would be able to configure the router to their own needs. I told him it was enabled and he suggested I get a new router (since the 54G is a bit dated). I bought a Linksys WRT160N router. I had also read that MS recommends routers that carry the "Compatible with Windows 7" logo for compliance with the 360's. This met that standard.

Simply turning on uPnP did nothing for my problem. I then ran through all of the port forwarding / port triggering / DMZ attempts I had made earlier. Nothing.

I spent 4 hours on the phone with Xbox tech support. The only solution they could give me was to forward my ports to the xbox. When I explained that this was not a solution since the problem involved 2 360's, they hung up on me. I was being stubborn and called back. In total, they hung up on me 4 times. I never raised my voice or was rude but I refused to accept that simple port forwarding was the problem.

Anyway, I was about out of options when I stopped in at my local Gamestop. One of the guys at my local store is a real geek and knows his stuff. I asked him if he knew of any slick solutions. He said "Yup"!!

He recommended that I buy a Netgear router. That's it. He said he had the problem and that when they tried a Netgear router, it went away. He knew of a few other folks that did this to solve the problem as well.

Ok, I was willing to try anything. I bought the Netgear WNR3500 router (wireless N router). I plugged it in, did a basic setup on the router, made sure uPnP was set up and tried it. No port forwarding, no triggering, no DMZ, etc.

It worked!!! Both 360's were able to find games and reported my NAT type as "Open"!! That's it, that's all that had to be done was buy the right router. That kind of explains why some folks have the problem and some don't. I doubt a lot of folks would be silly enough (or stubborn enough) to buy multiple N routers in an attempt to solve this.

I'm not quite sure why this is the case. It might be that Linksys is being to strict with some aspect of port filtering/NAT routing or that their implementation of uPnP is not quite right (it is a draft standard, after all). Or it could be that Netgear has simply figured out how to handle uPnP better than Linksys. Who knows.

The short answer is buy a Netgear router.
Wraithed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2010, 08:42 AM   #13
Queasy
Moderator
Console Gaming
 
Queasy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 31,796
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wraithed View Post
Ok, I was willing to try anything. I bought the Netgear WNR3500 router (wireless N router). I plugged it in, did a basic setup on the router, made sure uPnP was set up and tried it. No port forwarding, no triggering, no DMZ, etc.

It worked!!! Both 360's were able to find games and reported my NAT type as "Open"!! That's it, that's all that had to be done was buy the right router. That kind of explains why some folks have the problem and some don't. I doubt a lot of folks would be silly enough (or stubborn enough) to buy multiple N routers in an attempt to solve this.

I'm not quite sure why this is the case. It might be that Linksys is being to strict with some aspect of port filtering/NAT routing or that their implementation of uPnP is not quite right (it is a draft standard, after all). Or it could be that Netgear has simply figured out how to handle uPnP better than Linksys. Who knows.

The short answer is buy a Netgear router.
Hmm, that's interesting. I've had a WRT54G with DD-WRT installed that didn't have a problem with two 360s at the same time. I've currently got a D-Link router and it doesn't have a problem with two 360s.
__________________
Forza4 Game Night - Weds 9PM EST | XBL - Queasy1 | PSN - Queasy1

Writing Gigs: Examiner Console Gaming | Video Game Writers
Queasy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2010, 03:16 PM   #14
spidey07
No Lifer
 
spidey07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 65,450
Default

That just means you got a router with working uPnP. A software update on the linksys likely would fix it. If plug-n-play is working, there are no problems.
__________________
___
(\__/)
(='.'=)
(")_(")
spidey07 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.