Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Memory and Storage

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-25-2009, 05:45 PM   #1
mikek753
Senior Member
 
mikek753's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 351
Question Lost WD 1.5T green after S3-S4 wakeup in Win7

hi all,

Every time I wake up my system Win7 with 3 HD
1. Seagate 1T;
2. Seagate 1T;
3. WD 1.5T green.

The WD is gone and Disk Manager doesn't see it anymore.
I have to reboot Win7 to get WD 1.5T hdd back every time. This is very annoying.
This is HTPC that has to be in stand by S3+S4 (hybrid) for 70% time and I don't want to leave the system on all the time.

In bios I have AHCI for SATA drives and Seagate drives works just fine.
What's wrong with WD drive?

Thanks for the help.
__________________
Best Regards.
Mike.
mikek753 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2009, 06:36 PM   #2
railman
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: New Mexico USA
Posts: 82
Default

Are you running an ASUS mobo? If so in BIOS make sure that ACPI 2.0 in POWER MANAGEMENT is enabled.

If you cannot correct the problem by making sure that your power management options in your BIOS are set correctly then try running the drive in native IDE mode.

If all else fails you might wish to try this:http://slicksolutions.eu/
They have a Media Center Stand By Tool that can usually solve most stand by issues.
railman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2009, 12:38 AM   #3
mikek753
Senior Member
 
mikek753's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 351
Default

thanks for the reply.
I run Biostar T 55
I setup MCE Stand By tool - what to set there? I don't see settings for HDD.
Also, 2 Seagate work just fine.
No, I don't want to go to IDE mode.
__________________
Best Regards.
Mike.
mikek753 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2009, 03:27 AM   #4
SanDiegoPC
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 460
Default

Don't use the standby mode - when you don't want the PC on, just shut it off.
__________________
Intel i7 920/D0 Stepping/Clocked to 3.8GHz
True Spirit 1366 CPU Cooler
Asus P6T Motherboard
8GB Corsair DDR3 1600
Samsung 1TB F1 7200
EVGA GTX-460 1024mb
Windows 7 64-Bit
Thermaltake 750W PSU
SanDiegoPC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2009, 07:50 AM   #5
AndyD2k
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 818
Default

Why do you say that? I hear s3 should not really be a problem. I intend to let my HTPC go to sleep but curious why you say that
AndyD2k is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2009, 12:10 PM   #6
mikek753
Senior Member
 
mikek753's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 351
Default

no, I want my htpc in S3-S4 as I want to wake it up by remote

BTW - even you turn off PC the power supply is on all the time (in low power mode) - unless you unplug it.
__________________
Best Regards.
Mike.
mikek753 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2009, 02:28 PM   #7
railman
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: New Mexico USA
Posts: 82
Default

I believe the MCE Stand by Tool manages all power settings in Windows on preconfigured settings. I am unsure if you can access advanced or custom settings as I have not had the oportunity to try it out yet, I just found out about MCE myself a few days ago and dowloaded it for use on the WHS machine but have no installed it yet. I like you have had some problems with power management related to media center so thought this might be a good option for you as well. Reading the claims on the site it sounds like it can resolve most issues.
railman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2009, 11:10 PM   #8
Khadgar
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 190
Default

I've been following this thread on the MS Technet forums. None of the solutions there work for me, but maybe they will for you. I'm in the same boat with a Seagate drive.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/...-6b50de7d5358/
Khadgar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2009, 11:11 PM   #9
Khadgar
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 190
Default

If there are any other ideas out there, I'd like to hear. I think something's up with the default MS SATA drivers in Win7.
Khadgar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2009, 04:22 PM   #10
railman
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: New Mexico USA
Posts: 82
Default

You might try swapping the ports to which the drives are connected to example, place the drive that is disappearing on the first SATA port on the mobo usually port 0 and the rest of the drives to other ports, port 1 port 2 etc.

It is possible that the drive controllers have a problem with the associated power configuration commands unless they are the highest in the drive port boot order.

Not sure it this will help but you might give it a try.
railman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.