Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Networking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-24-2009, 04:29 PM   #1
Friendo
Banned
 
Friendo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 121
Default Can a new DSL modem improve my ping?

Currently using Speedstream 5100 DSL modem w/ Windows 7, already ran most tweaks from herehttp://www.speedguide.net/read_articles.php?id=2574 my bandwidth used to be 155/35 now it's 570/65, but my ping haven't improved much it only went from 255 to 245 in some servers. Can a new modem get me better ping?
Friendo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2009, 04:39 PM   #2
JackMDS
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
JackMDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 26,430
Default

Run a race to see were the slow down occurs.

If it occurs outside your Network and Modem there is nothing in the world that ypou can do about it.

The following Screen shot is taken by using the List feature of 3DTrace ( http://www.d3tr.de/index.html ).

Download the free program and Run it (No need to install)

Choose from the menu the As List option and you get something like this, http://www.ezlan.net/network/trace.jpg

The table shows the result of multi ping from my computer through a Buffalo Router to Internet site 96.6.68.195*

The important columns in the table (for this discussion) are the two in the middle. I.e. Min. ms and Max ms.

The numbers there show a typical outcome. As the trace progress on the Internet the variation changes dramatically.

So while the variation on my Router is 1ms, and the connection to the direct ISP's server is 2ms, the variation later on is almost 20ms.
__________________
Jack
Microsoft, MVP - Networking.
JackMDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2009, 05:52 PM   #3
Friendo
Banned
 
Friendo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 121
Default

my Hop 1, 2, 3 shows 6ms average, and 0~1 variable, also I changed my Windows MTU from 1480 to 1492, what's a good MTU# for low dsl pings?
Friendo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2009, 05:55 PM   #4
JackMDS
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
JackMDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 26,430
Default

DSL MTU should be 1492.

MTU, unless totally of the wall, should not affect pings, it is a different variable.
__________________
Jack
Microsoft, MVP - Networking.
JackMDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2009, 06:12 PM   #5
Red Squirrel
Lifer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 27,832
Default

Unless the modem is defective don't think it will affect anything. You seem to have a newer version of the speedstream. We're still handing out 4200's where I work... That's what most people have. Think there's actually still customers on the newbridge using mainstreet xpress modems, those are huge compared to the speedstreams.
__________________
~Red Squirrel~
486dx2 @66Mhz turbo, 8MB ram, 512MB HDD, sound blaster 16 + 2x cdrom, Trident 1MB video card @ 640*480, 56k high speed modem.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2009, 06:47 PM   #6
gsaldivar
Diamond Member
 
gsaldivar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 8,639
Default

I highly doubt that the modem would play a huge role in ping differences. If it's leased from your provider and thus easy to swap out at little or no cost, it's worth a shot. But I wouldn't run out and invest in a new one; chances are that you'll have exactly the same ping after installing it.

Good luck!
gsaldivar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2009, 07:50 PM   #7
Friendo
Banned
 
Friendo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 121
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JackMDS View Post
DSL MTU should be 1492.

MTU, unless totally of the wall, should not affect pings, it is a different variable.
It does affect pings, I just changed it back to 1480, theres no more jitter in pingtest.net
Friendo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2009, 11:48 AM   #8
Pulsar
Diamond Member
 
Pulsar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 3,475
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Friendo View Post
It does affect pings, I just changed it back to 1480, theres no more jitter in pingtest.net
Friendo, let's review.

How many hops are between you and "pingtest.net"? How many OTHER variables could be affecting jitter between you and "pingtest.net"? Why on earth would you directly contradict a networking guy who tells you to use 1492 on the basis of one non-statistical test to a website numerous hops away from you?

<facepalm>
Pulsar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2009, 04:21 PM   #9
James Bond
Diamond Member
 
James Bond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Seattle
Posts: 6,025
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pulsar View Post
Friendo, let's review.

How many hops are between you and "pingtest.net"? How many OTHER variables could be affecting jitter between you and "pingtest.net"? Why on earth would you directly contradict a networking guy who tells you to use 1492 on the basis of one non-statistical test to a website numerous hops away from you?

<facepalm>
Edit: That's funny because my roommate is the exact same way. Whenever we run into a networking problem, he will grab me (network engineer) and ask me what the problem is. I will point out the exact issue with detail, then he will run off and start resetting the modem and router, etc.

Every time this happens I stand there like "are you serious"?

I just don't help anymore.

Last edited by James Bond; 11-25-2009 at 04:27 PM.
James Bond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2009, 10:25 PM   #10
JackMDS
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
JackMDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 26,430
Default

Most General computer hardware enthusiast has their knowledge from analogs to Plumbing and Cars cause thye have No clue about EE.

They are familiar with tweaking to death the setting of their Mobo BIOS and Video card, and they think that if you put a 1000Watt PSU into a computer that need only 400Watt the computer would work faster.

Unfortunately Networking is another world and these practices do not fit in.

Like a guy from another thread that have regular Network and is trying to improve his gaming by ""OVerClocking"" the NIC settings.

"I'm on Vista 64, with a 920 i7 and i'm using the onboard NIC that offers UDP Checksum Offload ipv4 & 6. I've turned off all the the offloading for both TCP and UDP, enabled Priority & Vlan to just Priority".

We are "stupid" we do not know that there are setting in the NIC Drivers and we do not try to "Overclock" them. -
__________________
Jack
Microsoft, MVP - Networking.
JackMDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2009, 02:08 PM   #11
Friendo
Banned
 
Friendo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 121
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pulsar View Post
Friendo, let's review.

How many hops are between you and "pingtest.net"? How many OTHER variables could be affecting jitter between you and "pingtest.net"? Why on earth would you directly contradict a networking guy who tells you to use 1492 on the basis of one non-statistical test to a website numerous hops away from you?

<facepalm>
You can say what ever you want it doesn't change the fact that my ping went from 225 to 210 in some servers after the 1480 mtu change.
Friendo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2009, 04:21 PM   #12
Red Squirrel
Lifer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 27,832
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Friendo View Post
You can say what ever you want it doesn't change the fact that my ping went from 225 to 210 in some servers after the 1480 mtu change.
Keep trying every now and then, it will probably fluctuate a lot. Ping does not always just stay the same. There are lot of variables with the internet.
__________________
~Red Squirrel~
486dx2 @66Mhz turbo, 8MB ram, 512MB HDD, sound blaster 16 + 2x cdrom, Trident 1MB video card @ 640*480, 56k high speed modem.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.