Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Video Cards and Graphics

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-24-2008, 03:23 PM   #1
Leki
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2
Default capture video from one computer to another?

Hi

just wondering before i try setting it all up is it possible to connect 2 computers up together using the VIVO on the gfx cards?
i would be using s-video ables to mainly record game footage on one PC while i was playing on the other.

should all work right?

if so what is the best software to capture the video, im sure windows movie maker would work but prefer something with better quaility.

thanks
Leki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2008, 04:14 PM   #2
Leki
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2
Default capture video from one computer to another?

I used S-video cables and i can record games at 720x576 on the other computer but i also have to play at that resolution on my gaming computer.

Is there any way to say play a game at 1600x1200 on my gaming computer and have that recorded onto the other computer? The graphics cards have 2 DVI sockets on each card....can the DVI be connected to each computer to transfer a copy of the picture for recording?

thanks
Leki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2008, 05:06 PM   #3
DaveSimmons
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Bellevue, WA
Posts: 36,822
Default capture video from one computer to another?

DVI sockets are output only.

Your video card hardware/software probably only supprts capture at DVD resolution.

If you buy a HD capture card that has VGA or DVI input, or HDMI input if you have a DVI-to-HDMI adaptor, then you can capture at least 1024x768 (if 720p) or the full 16x12 if it allows 1080p.
DaveSimmons is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.