Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Software > Operating Systems

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-30-2006, 11:45 AM   #1
imported_goldlight
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 80
Default 500 gb hard drive registers at 465 gb???Help

Hey guys!!!
I just bought 2 new hard drives:

a western digital 250 gig
a western digital 500gig

Here is the problem..

I installed both of them on my computer
And the 250 registers at 232 gigs???
and the 500 registers at 465 gigs????
Where the hell are the rest of my gigs???
I want what I payed for lol..

So far they have not been formatted with any operating systems...
I'm using them for back up.How do I get my extra gigs back?????
Any advice on what to do????
imported_goldlight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2006, 11:50 AM   #2
Matthias99
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 8,808
Default 500 gb hard drive registers at 465 gb???Help

Hard drive "gigabyte" = 100,000,000,000 bytes.

Windows "gigabyte" is actually a "gibibyte" or 2^40 = 1,099,511,627,776 bytes.

If you look at the capacity in bytes of the drive, you'll see it has almost exactly 250,000,000,000/500,000,000,000 bytes.
Matthias99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2006, 11:59 AM   #3
cubby1223
Lifer
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 11,406
Default 500 gb hard drive registers at 465 gb???Help

500*(1000/1024)^3=465
250*(1000/1024)^3=232
cubby1223 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2006, 12:04 PM   #4
Random Variable
Lifer
 
Random Variable's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 10,425
Default 500 gb hard drive registers at 465 gb???Help

Quote:
Originally posted by: Matthias99
Hard drive "gigabyte" = 100,000,000,000 bytes.

Windows "gigabyte" is actually a "gibibyte" or 2^40 = 1,099,511,627,776 bytes.

If you look at the capacity in bytes of the drive, you'll see it has almost exactly 250,000,000,000/500,000,000,000 bytes.
I think you meant 2^30.

Random Variable is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2006, 12:30 PM   #5
Steve
Lifer
 
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 16,367
Default 500 gb hard drive registers at 465 gb???Help

Yeah, 1,073,741,824
Steve is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2006, 12:43 PM   #6
imported_goldlight
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 80
Default 500 gb hard drive registers at 465 gb???Help

Thanks guys!!!!
Im so glad that I am part
of this community!!!!!
imported_goldlight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2006, 01:01 PM   #7
WiseOldDude
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 702
Default 500 gb hard drive registers at 465 gb???Help

I can see it now, in the year 2525, some fool will buy a 10 Gizzillion Terabyte microdrive, and some fool will be posting on a forum, "It only shows 9.45876 Gazzillion Terabytes, they cheated me"
WiseOldDude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2006, 02:34 PM   #8
bsobel
Moderator Emeritus
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 13,350
Default 500 gb hard drive registers at 465 gb???Help

Quote:
Originally posted by: WiseOldDude
I can see it now, in the year 2525, some fool will buy a 10 Gizzillion Terabyte microdrive, and some fool will be posting on a forum, "It only shows 9.45876 Gazzillion Terabytes, they cheated me"
It's worse, Maxtor and some others got sued over this from people claiming false advertising.
bsobel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2006, 02:43 PM   #9
QueBert
Lifer
 
QueBert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 20,151
Default 500 gb hard drive registers at 465 gb???Help

Quote:
Originally posted by: WiseOldDude
I can see it now, in the year 2525, some fool will buy a 10 Gizzillion Terabyte microdrive, and some fool will be posting on a forum, "It only shows 9.45876 Gazzillion Terabytes, they cheated me"
I think it really sucks how they advertise gigs, a 500 will always format to 465, it's not like he paid for a 500 gig and got 498. If you expect 500 and get 35 less, that's a lot of gigs. It's not like it differs from system to system, they should either make the drives bigger so it'll be 500 megs after formatting, or list the size as 465, it's not like anyone can use the drive unformatted.



__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by TridenT View Post
No, no, they exist. I've seen them.

They're not usually like hot-hot, but they're like hit it and quit it able.
QueBert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2006, 02:47 PM   #10
Steve
Lifer
 
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 16,367
Default 500 gb hard drive registers at 465 gb???Help

It's not about formatting. There's no space lost except in the advertising. 465GB is actually how much are on that drive, regardless of format.
Steve is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2006, 02:48 PM   #11
JW310
Golden Member
 
JW310's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 1,582
Default 500 gb hard drive registers at 465 gb???Help

Quote:
Originally posted by: QueBert
Quote:
Originally posted by: WiseOldDude
I can see it now, in the year 2525, some fool will buy a 10 Gizzillion Terabyte microdrive, and some fool will be posting on a forum, "It only shows 9.45876 Gazzillion Terabytes, they cheated me"
I think it really sucks how they advertise gigs, a 500 will always format to 465, it's not like he paid for a 500 gig and got 498. If you expect 500 and get 35 less, that's a lot of gigs. It's not like it differs from system to system, they should either make the drives bigger so it'll be 500 megs after formatting, or list the size as 465, it's not like anyone can use the drive unformatted.


It's not that formatting the drive causes the "loss" of capacity. It's due to the way the manufacturers label the drives, as the posters above have already stated.

To a manufacturer, one "GB" is 1,000,000,000 bytes. Operating systems see one "GB" as 1,073,741,824 bytes.
JW310 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2006, 03:13 PM   #12
bsobel
Moderator Emeritus
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 13,350
Default 500 gb hard drive registers at 465 gb???Help

Quote:
Originally posted by: sm8000
It's not about formatting. There's no space lost except in the advertising. 465GB is actually how much are on that drive, regardless of format.
Well, some of that space is used by the OS for file system structures, and that space DOES come out of the 500gig. But the amount is minimal compared is fairly trivial to the 1000bytes vs 1024bytes issue.
bsobel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2006, 05:52 PM   #13
Shawn
Lifer
 
Shawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 32,088
Default 500 gb hard drive registers at 465 gb???Help

I really hate how there are 2 different measurements. They should pick one and have it be universal. I don't care which.
__________________
(\__/)
(='.'=)
(")_(")
Shawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2006, 06:04 PM   #14
WiseOldDude
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 702
Default 500 gb hard drive registers at 465 gb???Help

One thousand to us = 1,000

One thousand to a computer = 1,024

This is not 1960, it is past time that people learn some of the basics about computers.
WiseOldDude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2006, 06:49 PM   #15
Nothinman
Elite Member
 
Nothinman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 30,672
Default 500 gb hard drive registers at 465 gb???Help

Quote:
This is not 1960, it is past time that people learn some of the basics about computers.
Actually it should be the opposite, as computers progress they should get easier so people have to know less about them in order to use them.
__________________
http://www.debian.org
Nothinman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2006, 07:11 PM   #16
Markbnj
Moderator
Programming
 
Markbnj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 12,835
Default 500 gb hard drive registers at 465 gb???Help

Quote:
Originally posted by: bsobel
Quote:
Originally posted by: WiseOldDude
I can see it now, in the year 2525, some fool will buy a 10 Gizzillion Terabyte microdrive, and some fool will be posting on a forum, "It only shows 9.45876 Gazzillion Terabytes, they cheated me"
It's worse, Maxtor and some others got sued over this from people claiming false advertising.
Just like the monitor manufacturers who were claiming 17" diagonal, when the viewable was 15.9 diagonal. It's a plot, I tell you.
__________________
Everytime I try to tell you, the words just come out wrong

**
Some meaningless scribbling of no account

The 4th Realm

Arts and Letters Daily - Get some culture
Markbnj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2006, 07:46 PM   #17
Steve
Lifer
 
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 16,367
Default 500 gb hard drive registers at 465 gb???Help

Quote:
Originally posted by: Nothinman
Quote:
This is not 1960, it is past time that people learn some of the basics about computers.
Actually it should be the opposite, as computers progress they should get easier so people have to know less about them in order to use them.
Apple has been doing this for years.
Steve is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2006, 08:53 PM   #18
Nothinman
Elite Member
 
Nothinman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 30,672
Default 500 gb hard drive registers at 465 gb???Help

Quote:
Apple has been doing this for years.
Supposedly, I was never very impressed with OS X though, hell it's just now getting multiple desktops.
__________________
http://www.debian.org
Nothinman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2006, 12:37 AM   #19
Matthias99
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 8,808
Default 500 gb hard drive registers at 465 gb???Help

Quote:
Originally posted by: WiseOldDude
One thousand to us = 1,000

One thousand to a computer = 1,024

This is not 1960, it is past time that people learn some of the basics about computers.
The "kilo-", "mega-", and "giga-" prefixes (from the metric system) have well-defined meanings -- 1,000, 1,000,000, and 1,000,000,000 respectively. A "megawatt" (random example unit) is 1,000,000 watts, not 1,024,768 watts, and any rational person who understood the metric system but not the innards of computers would expect a "megabyte" to be 1,000,000 bytes and not 1,024,768 bytes.

The 'binary' units (2^10 = 1024, 2^20 = 1024768, 2^30 = 1073741824) are 'kibibytes' or 'binary kilobytes' (KiB), 'mebibytes' or 'binary megabytes' (MeB), and 'gibibytes' or 'binary gigabytes' (GiB) -- but those formal units didn't exist until fairly recently, so most people in early computer science just used the metric terms improperly. Now they're stuck in everyone's heads (and a lot of programs), unfortunately.

Basically -- mathematically, Windows is wrong, but going by computer science 'tradition', the hard drive manufacturers are wrong (or at least misleading). IMO, Windows and other OSes and tools should change to use the right units, or show it both ways.
Matthias99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2006, 12:49 AM   #20
bsobel
Moderator Emeritus
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 13,350
Default 500 gb hard drive registers at 465 gb???Help

Quote:
Basically -- mathematically, Windows is wrong, but going by computer science 'tradition', the hard drive manufacturers are wrong (or at least misleading). IMO, Windows and other OSes and tools should change to use the right units, or show it both ways.
I agree it should be shown one way, but I tend to lean more towards the current 'OS' version since we will continue to add power in ^2 moving forward. Everything else (video memory, main memory, etc) is referenced as MeB the HD manufactures should stop playing games and list capacities the same (especially now when the differences are getting so noticeable)

bsobel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2006, 01:50 AM   #21
Seekermeister
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,971
Default 500 gb hard drive registers at 465 gb???Help

It's not all in the fashion in which gigs are counted, because my Maxtor 80GB HDs have 2 more gigs than my WDC 80GB HD. Actually, Maxtor called 82GB as 80GB.
Seekermeister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2006, 09:39 AM   #22
Nothinman
Elite Member
 
Nothinman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 30,672
Default 500 gb hard drive registers at 465 gb???Help

Quote:
It's not all in the fashion in which gigs are counted, because my Maxtor 80GB HDs have 2 more gigs than my WDC 80GB HD. Actually, Maxtor called 82GB as 80GB.
That's almost certainly not related to the 1000vs1024 issue and you probably just got some mislabled drives or something.
__________________
http://www.debian.org
Nothinman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2006, 10:35 AM   #23
imported_goldlight
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 80
Default 500 gb hard drive registers at 465 gb???Help

imported_goldlight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2006, 10:38 AM   #24
imported_goldlight
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 80
Default 500 gb hard drive registers at 465 gb???Help

Thank you!!!!


All I have been doing for the past month is researching on the internet
and reading maximum pc and cpu magazines.unsatisfied with Dell and my 9150's
limitations....I decided that I was going to build my own computer....which I did all by myself....I returned my 9150(which was a long drawn out fight...but I won)and I used the money to buy parts for my new set up.......A new path of illumination has opened up and GOldlight was born!!!!!Lol

So I found anandtech.com and it was like a mouse in a room full of cheese...a gold mine!!!!

I have read about over clocking but I want to do it right=====anandtech!!!!!

I have used many security suites and adware,anti virus',and etc in the past but which ones use less memory,resources,and etc....oh let me look on =====anandtech!!!!!

I want to learn how to dual boot 2 operating systems on a hard drive======anandtech didnt help me with this one but I researched and found out any way...lol

Why does my 500 gig hard drive register at 465 gb instead of 500=======let me check on anandtech!!!!!!(I didnt know that I was going to be called dumb for this one...it was a honest noobie mistake lol)

So as you can see.....anandtech has become my new obsession.......
a weeks worth full of research can be shortened to a day.....well it depends on the answers that you get.......some answers are good and to the point.....
some people insult you for even asking a question(lol)......and some people have become so technical that their answers are not even human anymore..lol.Good or bad...I love it!!!!!!

Has anandtech spoiled me....yes!!
should I stop researching on my own???No, but there is always anandtech!!!lol
Do I feel bitter about giving Dell thousands of dollars over the years...yes!!!I'm
never going back..

So there you have it......
And remember before everyone of you became a platinum,diamond,elite member,and etc..
You were all newbies just like me!!!!!!!Lol

Happy New Year!!!!!Now I'm going to check out "Hot deals"..lol
imported_goldlight is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.