Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > General Hardware

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-10-2006, 04:47 PM   #1
Polish3d
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 5,503
Default Is duct tape conductive?

The way I have my system set up, I had to duct a part of the back, and there is a slight chance that the tape could touch the mobo, is this dangerous? I was out of electrical tape
Polish3d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2006, 05:05 PM   #2
jonnyGURU
Moderator
Power Supplies
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 11,683
Default Is duct tape conductive?

Depends on the duct tape!

REAL duct tape has aluminum in it. That's the stuff that you would actually use to tape up holes in ducts. That would be bad to use.

The more common "duct tape" you get at the store, which is really "duck tape" (originally introduced as a waterproof means of taping up ammunition cases during world war 2, hence the term "duck") is not "duct tape" at all. It might have a metallic color to it, but it isn't metallic. It's just adhesive PVC.
jonnyGURU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2006, 05:17 PM   #3
harobikes333
Platinum Member
 
harobikes333's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,268
Default Is duct tape conductive?

Claps at the reply that jonnyGURU posted!
__________________
Check out my personal website ? Daily-Pages
harobikes333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2006, 06:45 PM   #4
corkyg
Moderator
Peripherals
 
corkyg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Posts: 24,120
Default Is duct tape conductive?

Yeah! That reminds me of when I was a jumpmaster, and prepping the doors of a C-46 involved taping them with that 2-in wide tape JonnyGURU was talking about - we called it "90 Mile an Hour tape." It came in large rolls, red or green or gray in color. It was also called "duck tape."

Another round of applause from an old trooper.
__________________
CorkyG - Tucson, AZ

In my view you cannot claim to have seen something until you have photographed it.... Emile Zola
corkyg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2006, 07:17 PM   #5
jonnyGURU
Moderator
Power Supplies
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 11,683
Default Is duct tape conductive?

I thought it was called "100 mile an hour tape" because it was able to hold thing down in a hurricane.
jonnyGURU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2006, 08:22 PM   #6
Bill Kunert
Senior Member
 
Bill Kunert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Georgetown, Ky
Posts: 793
Default Is duct tape conductive?

Quote:
Originally posted by: corkyg
Yeah! That reminds me of when I was a jumpmaster, and prepping the doors of a C-46 involved taping them with that 2-in wide tape JonnyGURU was talking about - we called it "90 Mile an Hour tape." It came in large rolls, red or green or gray in color. It was also called "duck tape."

Another round of applause from an old trooper.
C-46's - You have been around for a while. Only rode in a C-46 once. 1959 transferring from Lackland AFB to Lowery AFB. The plane was probably 20 years old then. I thought Duck tape was 200MPH tape because NASCAR uses it to patch bodies back together and I've even seen some on NHRA Funny Cars.

Bill

__________________
Suppose you were an idiot and suppose you were a member of Congress. But I repeat myself.
- Mark Twain

2Chr.7:14
Bill Kunert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2006, 08:38 PM   #7
jonnyGURU
Moderator
Power Supplies
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 11,683
Default Is duct tape conductive?

Here we go: http://www.octanecreative.com/ducttape/duckvsduct.html

100MPH tape: Original military "duck" tape (the stuff used to seal the ammo boxes.)

200MPH tape: Duck tape commonly used by NASCAR. Term actually trademarked by Manco (makers of the "Duck Tape" brand tape.)

1000MPH tape: Duck tape is used by the Navy to repair randomes on aircraft.
jonnyGURU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2006, 08:47 PM   #8
Kakumba
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 610
Default Is duct tape conductive?

wow, very informative thread. great stuff jonnyGURU.
Kakumba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2006, 09:04 PM   #9
corkyg
Moderator
Peripherals
 
corkyg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Posts: 24,120
Default Is duct tape conductive?

Quote:
Originally posted by: jonnyGURU
I thought it was called "100 mile an hour tape" because it was able to hold thing down in a hurricane.
Well, we called it 90 mph tape because that was the speed of the C-46 at jump altitude. The tape around the doors was to prevent the static lines from being chafed by the aluminum door edges. The application was very liberal.

It could well have had hiher speed names based on applications.



__________________
CorkyG - Tucson, AZ

In my view you cannot claim to have seen something until you have photographed it.... Emile Zola
corkyg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2006, 09:05 PM   #10
Cruise51
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 635
Default Is duct tape conductive?

I remember seeing duct tape covering a 10 inch gash on a mig-17 air inlet, when I asked if it was air worthy I got the answer "that shits good to 1000 miles per hour".
Cruise51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2006, 09:06 PM   #11
corkyg
Moderator
Peripherals
 
corkyg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Posts: 24,120
Default Is duct tape conductive?

[quote]
Originally posted by: Bill Kunert
[quote]
C-46's - You have been around for a while. Only rode in a C-46 once. 1959 transferring from Lackland AFB to Lowery AFB. The plane was probably 20 years old then. I thought Duck tape was 200MPH tape because NASCAR uses it to patch bodies back together and I've even seen some on NHRA Funny Cars. {/q]

That was in 1965 when I was with the 8th Special Forces Group in Panama - the aircraft were provided by the 605th Air Commando Squadron. Those old birds were great for getting in under radar - then popping up to 100 feet for the drop. Training jumps were at 1200 feet. Man . . . those were fun days!

__________________
CorkyG - Tucson, AZ

In my view you cannot claim to have seen something until you have photographed it.... Emile Zola
corkyg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2006, 11:41 PM   #12
Cruise51
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 635
Default Is duct tape conductive?

Quote:
Originally posted by: Frackal
The way I have my system set up, I had to duct a part of the back, and there is a slight chance that the tape could touch the mobo, is this dangerous? I was out of electrical tape
You can check yourself if you have a multimeter. Set it to resistance (Ohms) and space the probes 1/8th of an inch apart. Don't use it if you get much higher than zero.
Cruise51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2006, 11:50 PM   #13
Fullmetal Chocobo
Moderator
Distributed Computing
 
Fullmetal Chocobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 13,684
Default Is duct tape conductive?

I just checked with my Fluke 77 and a roll of tape. No, it is not conductive in the least. In fact, I put one lead on the sticky side, and the other lead right next to it, but on the outside, and even though they were ~1mm from each other, it was not conductive... So there is your answer about that.
__________________
Official member of the ATOT NightCrew
Official member of Team Anandtech
My crunching stats
TeAm Anandtech Blog
You have too much time on your hands Fullmetal Chocobo.
AnandTech Moderator
Fullmetal Chocobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.