Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Social > Off Topic

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-16-2006, 08:01 PM   #1
Triumph
Lifer
 
Triumph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: OfficeLady3 avatar
Posts: 14,596
Default Lost my Dish Network local channels

Moved the dish network to another spot in the room. Don't have the manual and can't get local channels. I've tried every combination of three coax cables (2 satellite, 1 antenna), but I can only get the higher channels. Is there a setting somewhere in the menus that I need to reset?
__________________
-Triumph, the Insult Comic Dog

WANTED - Somebody to go back in time with me. This is not a joke. P.O. Box Oakview, CA 93022. You'll get paid after we get back. Must bring your own weapons. Safety not guaranteed. I have only done this once before.
Triumph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2006, 08:02 PM   #2
altonb1
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 6,433
Default Lost my Dish Network local channels

Shouldn't you call Dish Network for support?

Can't you google and find something that will help?
__________________
BlancoNino
Where's a good place to live?

AnandTech Moderator
Any place that doesn't have internet.
=======
Need a Moola invite? Click homepage link in my profile.
=======
$10 off at shoebuy.com
altonb1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2006, 08:21 PM   #3
Triumph
Lifer
 
Triumph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: OfficeLady3 avatar
Posts: 14,596
Default Lost my Dish Network local channels

Can't you add something constructive?
__________________
-Triumph, the Insult Comic Dog

WANTED - Somebody to go back in time with me. This is not a joke. P.O. Box Oakview, CA 93022. You'll get paid after we get back. Must bring your own weapons. Safety not guaranteed. I have only done this once before.
Triumph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2006, 08:50 PM   #4
altonb1
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 6,433
Default Lost my Dish Network local channels

Guess not.

I really wasn't trying to thread-crap--I suggested google because I almost always find what I'm looking for.

Dish Network support is your best bet, though. Is there a good reason that you can't/won't call them? They probably deal with calls for this type of issue daily.
__________________
BlancoNino
Where's a good place to live?

AnandTech Moderator
Any place that doesn't have internet.
=======
Need a Moola invite? Click homepage link in my profile.
=======
$10 off at shoebuy.com
altonb1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2006, 08:58 PM   #5
altonb1
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 6,433
Default Lost my Dish Network local channels

Try one of these.
__________________
BlancoNino
Where's a good place to live?

AnandTech Moderator
Any place that doesn't have internet.
=======
Need a Moola invite? Click homepage link in my profile.
=======
$10 off at shoebuy.com
altonb1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2006, 09:04 PM   #6
Blayze
Diamond Member
 
Blayze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Posts: 6,152
Default Lost my Dish Network local channels

I don't think there is a setting in the menus to enable locals, but Dish moved a ton of locals to the new E10 Sat at 110. I had locals on the 105 Sat (SuperDish), and they were moved to 110 on May 5th.

Dish is currently moving a lot of stuff. 105 is almost empty, and so is 121. They are going to light up 118 soon, not sure what will go there. It will require a new Dish though (either a Dish 500+ for 110/118/119, or a Dish 1000+ for 110/118/119/129).
Blayze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2006, 10:22 PM   #7
WTT0001
Golden Member
 
WTT0001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Amsterdam, NY
Posts: 1,481
Default Lost my Dish Network local channels

Run a switch test and make sure you are pulling in the 110. Pull the Access Card (Assuming you have one) or reset it by holding down the power button (on the front panel not the remote) for about 15 seconds. Wait for it to redownload your guide and wait about 15 minutes and see if you have them back, if not call dish network

LMK if you have more ???s

WTT
Sat Installer
__________________
Heat - E-Mail
WTT0001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2006, 07:01 PM   #8
Triumph
Lifer
 
Triumph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: OfficeLady3 avatar
Posts: 14,596
Default Lost my Dish Network local channels

None of that will work, because the idiots cancelled our local channel subscription! On the 14th, my roommate called to cancel the service at the end of the month. The same day that he called, they cancelled his account. Durrrr. They did this without our knowledge and turned it back on before we noticed, and then turned us back on without local channels. Second duurrrrrr.

This isn't the first time they've messed up our service. A few months ago my roommate called and asked what type of premium packages they had available. The next day...no service. WTF? Roommate calls them up, fights with them for an hour to try to get things straightened out. Apparently they thought somebody else was trying to subscribe at this address, so they just up and cancelled our subscription. They even tried to charge us a turn-on fee (not sure what it's called) due to their error in turning ours off!

Dish network has a good product, but their customer service and operations are sorely lacking.
__________________
-Triumph, the Insult Comic Dog

WANTED - Somebody to go back in time with me. This is not a joke. P.O. Box Oakview, CA 93022. You'll get paid after we get back. Must bring your own weapons. Safety not guaranteed. I have only done this once before.
Triumph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2006, 07:12 PM   #9
eelw
Diamond Member
 
eelw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Posts: 4,371
Default Lost my Dish Network local channels

FTA FTW!!!
__________________
(\__/)
(='.'=)
(")_(")
(\__/)(\__/)
(='.'=)(='.'=)
(")_(")(")_(")
eelw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2006, 07:15 PM   #10
JasonK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 706
Default Lost my Dish Network local channels

They are complete morons at Dish network. One day all my channels turned into CST channels, lost all my locals. Called them up, they said "Oh have you arrived in your new house in texas yet?" Uhhhh we never moved nor requested a move to texas. Turn our chit back on you f'ing idiots!
JasonK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2006, 07:17 PM   #11
pontifex
Lifer
 
pontifex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: PA
Posts: 40,907
Default Lost my Dish Network local channels

we have dish network and lost our local channels recently also. they came out and put a new dish up.
pontifex is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.