Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > CPUs and Overclocking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-10-2005, 11:52 AM   #1
Kroze
Diamond Member
 
Kroze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 4,052
Default Sempron vs. athlon xp?

how does say the sempron 3000+ vs an athlon xp 2800?

are they the same? which one is faster?


i'm debating because i'm looking to build a new cheap system
Kroze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2005, 11:53 AM   #2
Furen
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,567
Default Sempron vs. athlon xp?

It depends. If both are socket A then the Athlon XP will be faster. If the Sempron is socket 754 then it will, most likely, be quite a bit faster.
Furen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2005, 12:15 PM   #3
Kroze
Diamond Member
 
Kroze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 4,052
Default Sempron vs. athlon xp?

both have 256k of l2 cache right? it seems like they're both equal to me right??
Kroze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2005, 12:19 PM   #4
formulav8
Diamond Member
 
formulav8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 6,157
Default Sempron vs. athlon xp?

If the Sempron is Socket 'A' then it is clocked at 2ghz and has the Barton core which ='s 512KB L2 Cache.

The XP is a Barton also at the same 2.08ghz speeds. They both run on the same 333mhz fsb too. Performance would be the same it seems.

But, if the Sempron is s754 Based, which = 1.8ghz, then the s754 3000+ would definitely be faster than the XP. Otherwise, they are equals.



Jason
formulav8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2005, 03:23 PM   #5
DarkKnight69
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,687
Default Sempron vs. athlon xp?

sempron has integrated mem controller, it will be faster on both platforms.
DarkKnight69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2005, 03:38 PM   #6
DAPUNISHER
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
DAPUNISHER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Rockledge, Fl
Posts: 19,522
Default Sempron vs. athlon xp?

Quote:
Originally posted by: DarkKnight69
sempron has integrated mem controller, it will be faster on both platforms.
sktA sempr0n dosen't have a IMC.
DAPUNISHER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2005, 05:04 PM   #7
Kroze
Diamond Member
 
Kroze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 4,052
Default Sempron vs. athlon xp?

I'm just need to replace my old pc (athlon xp 1500 on sdram.)

will like a sempron 3100+ and a decent graphic card suit me just fine? i'm looking to play far cry (my pc currently run it but it's at the lowest setting).


Kroze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2005, 05:16 PM   #8
Powermoloch
Lifer
 
Powermoloch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Close to the Pacific
Posts: 10,057
Default Sempron vs. athlon xp?

Well.......

I have a sempron 3100+ "paris" @ 2.069 Ghz. it's a great OCer
w/ x850xtagp (before it was 6600)

happy since

scored 6100+ on 3dmark05 12,000 3dmark03 etc
__________________
Gaming rig: Corsair 650-TX/ CM 690 Adv II / CM V-8 Cooler / 955 BE Phenom II / 16gb G.Skill Ares / Sapphire HD 7950 CF / Gigabyte MA785GT-UD3H/ Hitachi 500 Gb - Samsung F3 1 TB/ 39" Insignia LED TV
Browsing rig: Gateway DX-4200 09/ 2x2 Gb Ram DDR2 / Phenom 9150e / PNY GTS 250 XLR8 / BFG 550W Mod PSU
HTPC /Photochop rig: Phenom II 640 / 2x2 Gb Ram / MSI TFIII HD 7850/ 20" Acer LED
Powermoloch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2005, 05:20 PM   #9
phaxmohdem
Golden Member
 
phaxmohdem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 1,839
Default Sempron vs. athlon xp?

Quote:
Originally posted by: Kroze
I'm just need to replace my old pc (athlon xp 1500 on sdram.)

will like a sempron 3100+ and a decent graphic card suit me just fine? i'm looking to play far cry (my pc currently run it but it's at the lowest setting).


Yes that should suit you fine. A more powerfull graphics card will get you futher than dumping moey into a hella fast CPU. What Kind of budget are you working with though? Tons of people around here love to suggest setups (myself included) if we know what budget you have.
__________________
---( Phenom II 940 || 8GB PC6400 || ASUS M2N32-SLI Deluxe || 2x 250GB R-0 + 2x 500GB R-0 || eVGA 8800GTX & eVGA 8600GT (Quad-Monitors) || Seasonic SS-700HM 700W || Cooler Master ATC-111c-SX2 Case )---

http://www.avxmedia.com
phaxmohdem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2005, 05:44 PM   #10
AkumaX
Lifer
 
AkumaX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 12,510
Default Sempron vs. athlon xp?

I would like to shoot AMD for their damn PR rating scheme:

1MB vs 512kb vs 256kb vs 128kb L2

All Socket 754

Sempron 3400+ - 1.8ghz 256kb L2 E6
Sempron 3300+ - 1.8ghz 128kb L2 E6
Sempron 3300+ - 2.0ghz 128kb L2
Sempron 3100+ - 1.8ghz 256kb L2
Sempron 3000+ - 1.8ghz 128kb L2
Sempron 2800+ - 1.6ghz 256kb L2
Sempron 2600+ - 1.6ghz 128kb L2
Sempron 2500+ - 1.6ghz 256kb L2 E6
Sempron 2500+ - 1.4ghz 128kb L2

and SSE3 is thrown all over in there
so is having Paris or Palermo

don't even get me start w/ Socket 939...
__________________
............................
HeetWear
(o_
(o_ (o_ / /
(/)_ (\)_ V_/_
AkumaX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2005, 07:29 PM   #11
Kroze
Diamond Member
 
Kroze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 4,052
Default Sempron vs. athlon xp?

Quote:
Originally posted by: phaxmohdem
Quote:
Originally posted by: Kroze
I'm just need to replace my old pc (athlon xp 1500 on sdram.)

will like a sempron 3100+ and a decent graphic card suit me just fine? i'm looking to play far cry (my pc currently run it but it's at the lowest setting).


Yes that should suit you fine. A more powerfull graphics card will get you futher than dumping moey into a hella fast CPU. What Kind of budget are you working with though? Tons of people around here love to suggest setups (myself included) if we know what budget you have.

well this pc i'm using now was built a couple of years ago and i'm looking to upgrade just a bit to stay somewhat current. Being able to play far cry @800x600 would be awesome for me.

my current setup:

iwill kk266-raid. KT133a chipset
athlon xp 1500+
768mb SDram
2 (40gb) 7200rpm ide hd
CD-RW
400watt PS.
19" Samsung crt Monitor.
Nvidia Geforce 4200 Ti 64mb.


My budget....as much as i can get... i guess.

i will be reusing the monitor & hard drives so i can save some money.

what should i get?

a socket A mobo & another athlon XP to overclock?
a socket 754 mobo & a sempron?
-----------------------------------------
looking to spend less than $100 for mobo & cpu

A decent video card, some ram, and a power supply and that's it i guess....or could i reuse my 400watt? that would save some money there too.


so i would say around $250-300?
Kroze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2005, 08:29 PM   #12
Aenslead
Golden Member
 
Aenslead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Mexico
Posts: 1,256
Default Sempron vs. athlon xp?

Ah! Socket 754 motherboard and Sempron would be much better! Also, prices are very affordable. Get the lowest Sempron (2600+, I think) and a decen mid- level motherboard, Like the ABIT KV8 Pro (which I own, has gigabit lan, 7.1 sound, blah blah) and overclocks great!
__________________
Personal System: GeForce GTX480, 12GB RAM DDR3, Core i7 920, X58 Chipset, SSD Now! RAID0 + 1TB RAID1 HDD, P182 + SilentPro 600. http://yfrog.com/1sntws01nov1001j
Aenslead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2005, 09:12 PM   #13
AkumaX
Lifer
 
AkumaX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 12,510
Default Sempron vs. athlon xp?

if you're gonna start from scratch, definitely get a socket 754
__________________
............................
HeetWear
(o_
(o_ (o_ / /
(/)_ (\)_ V_/_
AkumaX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2005, 09:24 PM   #14
Aenslead
Golden Member
 
Aenslead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Mexico
Posts: 1,256
Default Sempron vs. athlon xp?

Has anyone seen Skt939 Semprons on sale yet?
__________________
Personal System: GeForce GTX480, 12GB RAM DDR3, Core i7 920, X58 Chipset, SSD Now! RAID0 + 1TB RAID1 HDD, P182 + SilentPro 600. http://yfrog.com/1sntws01nov1001j
Aenslead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2005, 09:28 PM   #15
AkumaX
Lifer
 
AkumaX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 12,510
Default Sempron vs. athlon xp?

iono.. ebay?
__________________
............................
HeetWear
(o_
(o_ (o_ / /
(/)_ (\)_ V_/_
AkumaX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2005, 09:40 PM   #16
Powermoloch
Lifer
 
Powermoloch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Close to the Pacific
Posts: 10,057
Default Sempron vs. athlon xp?

Ah, 250-300 will be a good budget, go for the 300 man....

Here are the parts that I would recommend to grab under 300 range:

BIOSTAR NF325-A7 Socket 754 NVIDIA nForce3 250 ATX AMD Motherboard - Retail $49.00 (great mobo, i'm using it . I OC the cpu and ram at 1:1 ratio, 230 mhz fsb. Pretty sweet )

CORSAIR ValueSelect 1GB (2 x 512MB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM Dual Channel Kit System Memory - Retail $79.90

AMD Sempron 64 2800+ 800MHz FSB Socket 754 Processor - Retail $75.50

total : 204.40 w/ out shipping

Then you can spend the rest on a new vid card you like (9800 pro? 9600XT? used 6600 ?)

anyways good luck !
__________________
Gaming rig: Corsair 650-TX/ CM 690 Adv II / CM V-8 Cooler / 955 BE Phenom II / 16gb G.Skill Ares / Sapphire HD 7950 CF / Gigabyte MA785GT-UD3H/ Hitachi 500 Gb - Samsung F3 1 TB/ 39" Insignia LED TV
Browsing rig: Gateway DX-4200 09/ 2x2 Gb Ram DDR2 / Phenom 9150e / PNY GTS 250 XLR8 / BFG 550W Mod PSU
HTPC /Photochop rig: Phenom II 640 / 2x2 Gb Ram / MSI TFIII HD 7850/ 20" Acer LED
Powermoloch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2005, 09:42 AM   #17
Philippine Mango
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 5,594
Default Sempron vs. athlon xp?

Quote:
Originally posted by: Powermoloch
Ah, 250-300 will be a good budget, go for the 300 man....

Here are the parts that I would recommend to grab under 300 range:

BIOSTAR NF325-A7 Socket 754 NVIDIA nForce3 250 ATX AMD Motherboard - Retail $49.00 (great mobo, i'm using it . I OC the cpu and ram at 1:1 ratio, 230 mhz fsb. Pretty sweet )

CORSAIR ValueSelect 1GB (2 x 512MB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM Dual Channel Kit System Memory - Retail $79.90

AMD Sempron 64 2800+ 800MHz FSB Socket 754 Processor - Retail $75.50

total : 204.40 w/ out shipping

Then you can spend the rest on a new vid card you like (9800 pro? 9600XT? used 6600 ?)

anyways good luck !
Couldn't he just get a used 9800 pro or 6600gt FIRST and see if that satisfies his needs or not? I think he should upgrade the video card first and if thats enough, then good for him. OP, I'd consider overclocking the system as much as you can and report back (if your willing to do this) on whether or not it improved performance significantly or not. Because to be perfectly honest, I have a feeling your video card is the bottleneck more than anything else.

Overclocking your CPU+a 9800Pro or 6600GT would provide a nice improvement and you'll likely be able to play farcry at 1024X768 easily. I play farcry at 1024X768 with a 9600Pro (in laptop) and runs great.

Things if I were YOU I'd do in the following order:
1. Overclock the CPU and Video card you've currently got, does that improve performance enough to make it playable now? Was overclocking the CPU what you needed for 800X600 or 1024X768? Or perhaps it was the video card (doubt though overclocking the video card would be that significant).
2. Get a new video card, was the 9800pro/6600GT what you needed to get decent resolutions/frame rates? Was the new video card+an overclocked CPU what you needed? Because a P4 2.0A with 133 ram and above (includes athlon XPs) won't be heavily CPU bottlenecked with a 6800GT which is a fast card.
3. If none of the things above helped with your lack of performance, do what some people have mentioned, get a 754 board and outfit it with a sempron, it will be a cheap effective upgrade.

I say to do it in the following order because that order will save you the most money. Overclocking may be what you need to achieve 800X600 or 1024X768, or maybe it was a simple video card upgrade was what you needed. Good luck!
Philippine Mango is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2005, 07:04 PM   #18
Powermoloch
Lifer
 
Powermoloch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Close to the Pacific
Posts: 10,057
Default Sempron vs. athlon xp?

a system upgrade as a whole is better. he could save another few bucsk to grab a 9800 pro or 6600 GT.
__________________
Gaming rig: Corsair 650-TX/ CM 690 Adv II / CM V-8 Cooler / 955 BE Phenom II / 16gb G.Skill Ares / Sapphire HD 7950 CF / Gigabyte MA785GT-UD3H/ Hitachi 500 Gb - Samsung F3 1 TB/ 39" Insignia LED TV
Browsing rig: Gateway DX-4200 09/ 2x2 Gb Ram DDR2 / Phenom 9150e / PNY GTS 250 XLR8 / BFG 550W Mod PSU
HTPC /Photochop rig: Phenom II 640 / 2x2 Gb Ram / MSI TFIII HD 7850/ 20" Acer LED
Powermoloch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2005, 11:39 PM   #19
Zap
Super Moderator
Off Topic
Elite Member
 
Zap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Somewhere Gillbot can't find me
Posts: 22,378
Default Sempron vs. athlon xp?

If you're going to be getting CPU, mobo and video, get socket 754 and PCIe.

"looking to spend less than $100 for mobo & cpu "

Fry's Electronics often have socket 754 Sempron deals with motherboard for under $100, but those are all AGP boards. If you're going to get a video card also, I'd highly recommend going with a PCIe video card. Decent socket 754 boards with PCIe start at about $60. You'll also definately need new RAM. You might be able to get by with one of the new Geforce 6100 chipset motherboards because the onboard video is similar to the Geforce 6200 video card (which is a Geforce 6600GT, with slower core and RAM, and with half pipes disabled). You can re-use your drives, monitor and case. Your PSU... depends on if it has the ATX 12v plug and how good quality it is.

Geforce 6100 chipset motherboard $60 and up
1GB RAM $90 and up (if you go socket 754 get one 1GB module, if you go socket 939 get two 512MB)
Sempron 2800 OEM $60 (Microcenter, add few $$$ for HSF)
__________________
The best way to future-proof is to save money and spend it on future products. (Ken g6)

SSD turns duds into studs. (JBT)
Zap is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.