Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Social > Off Topic

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-06-2005, 01:47 PM   #1
edmicman
Golden Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 1,682
Default How can I extend a DSL line to another building?

My dad currently has two phone lines, the 2nd that is used for dialup internet. He currently also has an underground phone line running out to an outbuilding (a shop) and they can dial up to the internet from a out there, too.

He's talking about ditching the 2nd line and getting DSL, and asked me what options there were to be able to use the internet out there. It's too far away to use regular wireless radios. Could he run a long Cat5 cable underground and just connect it to a router? At my old work we used a couple of metal radio dishes to bounce a signal across a couple of buildings, so that might be an option, albeit an expensive one. Are there any other ideas or things out there to extend an internet connection?
edmicman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2005, 02:03 PM   #2
snoturtle
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 1,580
Default How can I extend a DSL line to another building?

how far from the house to the shop building?
snoturtle is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2005, 02:04 PM   #3
Leros
Lifer
 
Leros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 21,606
Default How can I extend a DSL line to another building?

I would think if he currently has an underground phone line, he can pull a cat5 cable through the same conduit. Right?
Leros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2005, 02:06 PM   #4
aiex
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 914
Default How can I extend a DSL line to another building?

Quote:
Originally posted by: JToxic
I would think if he currently has an underground phone line, he can pull a cat5 cable through the same conduit. Right?
Or just use the existing cable, you should be able to get 10mbits out of it...
aiex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2005, 02:06 PM   #5
statik213
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,654
Default How can I extend a DSL line to another building?

i think the max distance for cat5e is 100m ~ 300ft w/o needing a repeater (hub) in between.
__________________
Finally a Programming forum!
statik213 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2005, 02:07 PM   #6
Leros
Lifer
 
Leros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 21,606
Default How can I extend a DSL line to another building?

Quote:
Originally posted by: aiex
Quote:
Originally posted by: JToxic
I would think if he currently has an underground phone line, he can pull a cat5 cable through the same conduit. Right?
Or just use the existing cable, you should be able to get 10mbits out of it...
You mean recrimp the ends with RJ-45? Can you show me a wiring diagram for that?
Leros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2005, 02:07 PM   #7
edmicman
Golden Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 1,682
Default How can I extend a DSL line to another building?

Yeah, I think I was going to suggest running the cat5 through the existing conduit. I think its maybe 2-300 ft away....how much do you lose in long lengths of ethernet cable? He said the existing cable is 6 wires....don't you need 8 for ethernet?
edmicman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2005, 02:11 PM   #8
Leros
Lifer
 
Leros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 21,606
Default How can I extend a DSL line to another building?

Quote:
Originally posted by: edmicman
Yeah, I think I was going to suggest running the cat5 through the existing conduit. I think its maybe 2-300 ft away....how much do you lose in long lengths of ethernet cable? He said the existing cable is 6 wires....don't you need 8 for ethernet?
I dont know exactly, but doesnt ethernet only use 4 of the wires?
Leros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2005, 02:12 PM   #9
randal
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 1,888
Default How can I extend a DSL line to another building?

10 & 100mbps ethernet require 4, the other four are used for shielding/grounding interference. Depending on how far it is, you should be able to get 10mbps out of it.
randal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2005, 02:13 PM   #10
jkersenbr
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 1,691
Default How can I extend a DSL line to another building?

2 Linksys WRT54G routers with freeware firmware (1 as Access Point and 1 as Client Bridge) and high gain antennas. Should be under $100 and you could share files/printers over it too to the tune of 54 mbps
jkersenbr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2005, 02:17 PM   #11
Leros
Lifer
 
Leros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 21,606
Default How can I extend a DSL line to another building?

Quote:
Originally posted by: jkersenbr
2 Linksys WRT54G routers with freeware firmware (1 as Access Point and 1 as Client Bridge) and high gain antennas. Should be under $100 and you could share files/printers over it too to the tune of 54 mbps
My computer in the kitchen 30ft away only gets 25% of the theoretical 54mbps.

I would be afraid to send anything that far.
Leros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2005, 02:19 PM   #12
jkersenbr
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 1,691
Default How can I extend a DSL line to another building?

Quote:
Originally posted by: JToxic
Quote:
Originally posted by: jkersenbr
2 Linksys WRT54G routers with freeware firmware (1 as Access Point and 1 as Client Bridge) and high gain antennas. Should be under $100 and you could share files/printers over it too to the tune of 54 mbps
My computer in the kitchen 30ft away only gets 25% of the theoretical 54mbps.

I would be afraid to send anything that far.


Note I said high gain antennas. With the right antenna you can take 54mbps to around 3 miles. (And 11 mbps to almost 20) I'm doing so right now
jkersenbr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2005, 02:23 PM   #13
JinLien
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,038
Default How can I extend a DSL line to another building?


If he already have a conduit between the 2 buildings then a cat5 would be okay to use at 382' or (100m), it can be a little longer with a bit more noise. Or, you can try having the router and the access point in area that is clear of metal sheetings and try dropping the Mbps down to 11Mbps or less if you have problem @ 150'.
JinLien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2005, 02:26 PM   #14
DaWhim
Lifer
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: ny
Posts: 12,917
Default How can I extend a DSL line to another building?

go wireless
DaWhim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2005, 02:27 PM   #15
aircooled
Lifer
 
aircooled's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: AZ
Posts: 15,966
Default How can I extend a DSL line to another building?

alot of household routers do not adhere to the 100m standard. You may want to go with a directional wireless solution.



aircooled is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2005, 02:28 PM   #16
mzkhadir
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 9,323
Default How can I extend a DSL line to another building?

WPA & WEP enabled with server for access so that you protect your store/client data
__________________
Greed, for lack of a better word, is good. Greed is right. Greed works. Greed clarifies, cuts through, and captures, the essence of the evolutionary spirit. Greed, in all of its forms; greed for life, for money, for love, knowledge, has marked the upward surge of mankind.
mzkhadir is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.