Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Motherboards

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-21-2005, 09:38 AM   #1
mfc2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12
Default Replace CMOS Battery While Computer Is Running

Dell says that I must turn off my server before replacing my dead CMOS battery. However, if I do this, I think I will have to redo all of the BIOS settings. Can't I replace the CMOS battery while the server is running to save me the hassle of reconfiguring the server? Thank you.
mfc2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2005, 10:31 AM   #2
wasserkool
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,125
Default Replace CMOS Battery While Computer Is Running

well, do you want to re-configure the server or "replace" the server
wasserkool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2005, 11:24 AM   #3
wpshooter
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,465
Default Replace CMOS Battery While Computer Is Running

I hate to think of what kind of results you are going to get if you try to replace the battery with the computer running. Why are you needing to replace the battery ?

Before you do this you had better have two things 1) a complete written log of the BIOS parameter settings as they were before you attempted this 2) An image/backup of the BIOS, so you can restore, in case the CMOS is lost !!!

Not only should the computer be not running when you change battery, but you need to flip off the power supply switch and then unplug the power cord from the power supply.
wpshooter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2005, 01:21 PM   #4
LTC8K6
Lifer
 
LTC8K6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Under an American chemtrail
Posts: 18,480
Default Replace CMOS Battery While Computer Is Running

I do it with the computer just turned off. I have never had any problem, but it's just my own computer though. With the computer turned off by the front switch, you will not lose any CMOS data.
__________________
no offense, but does he have some sort of mental dissability? -nick1985

Brainwashed, mentally unstable, and stupid Intel user, screwed by Intel and located directly under a chemtrail.

Don't be a moron! Buy AMD!
LTC8K6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.