Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Networking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· AMD Video Cards
· Nvidia
· Displays
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-15-2005, 02:44 PM   #1
borosp1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 296
Default how do you ping an ip address and port number

Is there any ping cmd or tool that allows for pinging an ip address thats not a default port?

i.e 192.168.xxx.x on port 1521

Basically we are having a problem where I am timing out when I try to hit an oracle database on another server. I can ping the server IP and it returns 100%, but a tnsping of the db times out. Oracle uses port 1521 for communication.

I think this is not feasable because probably the pinging of an ip of a server is on a designated port.



borosp1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2005, 02:58 PM   #2
dphantom
Diamond Member
 
dphantom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 3,678
Default how do you ping an ip address and port number

I do not believe you can ping a specific port. You can count hops, resolve address to hostname, number of echo requests to send etc...
__________________
"War is an ugly thing, but not the ugliest of things. The ugliest is the man who thinks nothing is worth fighting and dying for and lets men better and braver than himself protect him." - John Stuart Mill, 1859
"To lodge all power in one party and keep it there is to insure bad government." - Mark Twain
dphantom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2005, 03:02 PM   #3
wkinney
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 268
Default how do you ping an ip address and port number

ping uses ICMP, which is part of the IP protocol, not UDP or TCP (in which ports are established).
you can use programs that scan hosts for open ports, like superscan.exe, to see if its a network communication problem.

edit:
also, make sure your tnsnames.ora is set properly.
wkinney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2005, 03:06 PM   #4
spidey07
No Lifer
 
spidey07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 65,476
Default how do you ping an ip address and port number

you can't "ping" a port per say as that is ICMP, not udp/tcp.

Easiest way is to telnet to the port "telnet 10.1.1.1 1521"

If it is immediately disconnected then the port is on a live host and is closed (or a firewall sent you a TCP reset). If a window opens the port is open. If it times out then you didn't reach the host/port (or a firewall dropped the packet)
__________________
___
(\__/)
(='.'=)
(")_(")
spidey07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2005, 03:25 PM   #5
tami
Lifer
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: NYC area
Posts: 11,497
Default how do you ping an ip address and port number

yup. you can't ping a port, but you can attempt to access the service via telnet as spidey said.

can you restart oracle?
tami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2005, 03:30 PM   #6
borosp1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 296
Default how do you ping an ip address and port number

Thanks guys for the quick replys. The Oracle Server is working its just I cant ping from the 2 webservers. On a 3rd application server the pinging of the database works fine.

I think its a network issue relating to the firewall and ports not being opened.
borosp1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2005, 03:34 PM   #7
spidey07
No Lifer
 
spidey07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 65,476
Default how do you ping an ip address and port number

Quote:
Originally posted by: borosp1
Thanks guys for the quick replys. The Oracle Server is working its just I cant ping from the 2 webservers. On a 3rd application server the pinging of the database works fine.

I think its a network issue relating to the firewall and ports not being opened.
First rule of networking.

1) It is never a network problem.

Second rule

2) Always the server/application, never a network problem. The network is fine. Nothing to see here, move along.
__________________
___
(\__/)
(='.'=)
(")_(")
spidey07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2015, 07:51 AM   #8
brianswilson
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 1
Default

The closest thing to what you are wanting is to do a "traceroute -p <port> <IP Address|machine name>". This will show the network route found using the port number you specified. Ping just shows that a network route exists; but does not check if firewalls may block the port number you are interested in. Traceroute (tracert for Windoze) will check the port and show the route found.
brianswilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2015, 08:56 AM   #9
Gryz
Senior Member
 
Gryz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 816
Default

A quick google shows that there is actually a version of traceroute that does what you want, using TCP-packets.
http://linux.die.net/man/1/tcptraceroute
No idea if something similar exists for Windows.

If you run Linux, try to use that tool. It could give you an indication where the packets are blocked. If you don't run Linux, maybe you have a laptop with Linux lying around somewhere.

This free utility could work too.
http://www.elifulkerson.com/projects/tcping.php
But it will only tell you: works or doesn't work. It won't tell you which router is blocking the packets.
The same guy also has a tcp traceroute for windows.
http://www.elifulkerson.com/projects/tcproute.php

Best solution is always: quick phonecall to your network admin. There might be a reason stuff is blocked. If it's intentional or not, you probably need his help anyway to get your db-access working.
Gryz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2015, 12:00 PM   #10
Eeqmcsq
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 406
Default

You guys are responding to a 10 year old question.
Eeqmcsq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2015, 01:01 PM   #11
Gryz
Senior Member
 
Gryz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 816
Default

Thanks. I hadn't seen that. Probably a spammer trying to get postcount so he can spam his URLs.
Gryz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Alpha 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.