Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Social > Off Topic

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-01-2005, 10:34 AM   #1
rh71
Lifer
 
rh71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Long Island
Posts: 48,227
Default transfer XRAYs from one dentist to another ?

When you first go to a new dentist, they take a set of xrays. Is it possible to transfer this stuff from the previous dentist (was only 3 months ago) ? I would rather not have to go through that again since I gag easily. I don't want to ask my current dentist either since I no longer desire interacting with them... they've tried to commit insurance fraud on me in the past.
__________________
My X5 | ovechkinfans.com | Random Pics
rh71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2005, 10:35 AM   #2
KLin
Lifer
 
KLin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Phreaznaux
Posts: 28,608
Default transfer XRAYs from one dentist to another ?

If they're using compatible computer systems, it should be a piece of cake.
__________________
'L_'
KLin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2005, 10:35 AM   #3
Demon-Xanth
Lifer
 
Demon-Xanth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Posts: 20,551
Default transfer XRAYs from one dentist to another ?

There's usually a charge ($10 or so) as a duplication fee.
__________________
Heatware: Demon-Xanth
UGTZ: DemonXanth
My ride
Demon-Xanth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2005, 10:38 AM   #4
Metron
Golden Member
 
Metron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,148
Default transfer XRAYs from one dentist to another ?

The X-rays are YOUR property... you paid for them. You can tell them to send them to a new dentist, or attempt to pick them up yourself.
Metron is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2005, 10:40 AM   #5
Zee
Diamond Member
 
Zee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Posts: 4,907
Default transfer XRAYs from one dentist to another ?

Quote:
Originally posted by: Demon-Xanth
There's usually a charge ($10 or so) as a duplication fee.
there should NOT be a charge to pick up the scan of your xray from the dentist.

However, it does require you go see your old dentist though.
Zee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2005, 10:47 AM   #6
Qwest
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 3,169
Default transfer XRAYs from one dentist to another ?

you can either pick up your set (which should be free).
or call the old office, talk to the secretary and have her transfer them to your new dentist.
__________________
Preyhunter- "We were lying there cuddling when I feel my weenie start to twitch."
Infamous Spider/Syringer Thread....stop asking!
If it's new to you, it's not a repost!
Qwest is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.