Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Social > Off Topic

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-27-2007, 01:07 AM   #1
freedomsbeat212
Lifer
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 11,152
Default NON- VOIP alternative to Verizon for land line?

My parents are about to kick my ass for suggesting vonage to them. I assure them the problem is not with Vonage but with the cable company (the modem needs to be reset constantly, even the replacement - i'm guessing the coax is at fault but the cable company's a b*tch to deal with), but.. Yeah.. Any old fashion land line provider out there (national, with nyc service) that's a decent deal?
freedomsbeat212 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2007, 01:09 AM   #2
KLin
Lifer
 
KLin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Phreaznaux
Posts: 28,659
Default NON- VOIP alternative to Verizon for land line?

If Verizon owns the landline service in their area, then I suggest Verizon.
__________________
'L_'
KLin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2007, 07:37 AM   #3
Goosemaster
Lifer
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 48,770
Default NON- VOIP alternative to Verizon for land line?

Wait, so if their cable goes out thye can't call anyone...can't call you?


Chnage your cellphone number, move, and let them deal with the wolves themselves



:evil:
__________________
The meaning of life is meaning.You strive to define it, and strive to have it define yourself.

It's all explained in my latest book: Fight the man.
Goosemaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2007, 07:40 AM   #4
kranky
Elite Member
 
kranky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Swissvale, PA
Posts: 19,968
Default NON- VOIP alternative to Verizon for land line?

It's likely there are other telecom providers which use your existing landline. I believe they will be listed somewhere in the front of your White Pages directory.
__________________
Asus P7P55D EVO i7-860 PNY 1GB 9600GT 12GB 2x WD 640GB Black Corsair HX650 PSU Lian Li PC-B10
kranky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2007, 07:42 AM   #5
PlatinumGold
Lifer
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 23,168
Default NON- VOIP alternative to Verizon for land line?

see if they get cavalier in their area.

http://www.cavtel.com/
PlatinumGold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2007, 07:46 AM   #6
funboy6942
Lifer
 
funboy6942's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Dyer, TN.
Posts: 13,649
Default NON- VOIP alternative to Verizon for land line?

I used Packet 8 in place of Vonage.

Linkage

Then you can always get Skype, its much cheaper, works just as good, and you can get a incoming telephone number.

I no longer use packet 8, havent for over a year, I use skype now, BUT, when I did use packet 8 it worked all the time without fail and the calls always went through, and sounded good when ever I called, if you must go that route.
funboy6942 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2007, 08:32 AM   #7
PlatinumGold
Lifer
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 23,168
Default NON- VOIP alternative to Verizon for land line?

Quote:
Originally posted by: funboy42
I used Packet 8 in place of Vonage.

Linkage

Then you can always get Skype, its much cheaper, works just as good, and you can get a incoming telephone number.

I no longer use packet 8, havent for over a year, I use skype now, BUT, when I did use packet 8 it worked all the time without fail and the calls always went through, and sounded good when ever I called, if you must go that route.
great suggestion. except looks like you didn't read the OP.

if Comcast is giving them problems, WHICH VOIP provider he chooses really won't make much difference.
PlatinumGold is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.