Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > General Hardware

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-10-2005, 08:41 PM   #1
EGeorge
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 8
Default Format 400GB External HD with FAT32

Anyone know how to format a 400GB external HD with FAT32?
Windows XP will only do 32GB. Partition Magic wont do it either.

Any ideas?
EGeorge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2005, 08:44 PM   #2
imported_Kensai
Lifer
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 10,862
Default Format 400GB External HD with FAT32

I haven't had to format with Fat32 for a while, so I can't help you. Good question though.
imported_Kensai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2005, 09:03 PM   #3
ShadowBlade
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 4,264
Default Format 400GB External HD with FAT32

welcome to AT
Text
__________________
B=bytes b=bits
Official Member of the ShadowBlade Crew

A64 3200+| Chaintech VNF4 Mobo | Corsair VS 1024MB | XFX 7800GT | SB XFi ExtremeMusic | WD 250GB HD | Samsung 80GB HD | Fortron AX500-A || Sceptre X20WG-Naga 1680x1050
// Desktop
-------
Dell Inspiron e1505 || WD 320GB HD
// Server
-------
Asus Eee PC 900HA
// Daily use
ShadowBlade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2005, 09:04 PM   #4
VirtualLarry
Lifer
 
VirtualLarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 24,512
Default Format 400GB External HD with FAT32

Hmm. I generally use Partition Commander (From V-Com), to set up partitions, but it is on a bootable CD. Normally, to get those external USB removable HDs seen by DOS, you need to load some DOS drivers first, so.. it might be a PITA to have to hack up the CD layout image, and re-burn a version specifically for those things. What about connecting it to a Linux box, and using 'cfdisk' or something on that? Then after you get the partition layouts done, use a different tool to format them. You could even use Ghost 2003 for that, assuming that you prepared a bootable floppy properly with the DOS USB drivers - you could Ghost up a small FAT32 partition, and then restore that image to the USB HD, and tell Ghost to enlarge the destination partition to take up all of that space.
__________________
Rig(s) not listed, because I change computers, like some people change their socks.
ATX is for poor people. And 'gamers.' - phucheneh
haswell is bulldozer... - aigomorla
"DON'T BUY INTEL, they will send secret signals down the internet, which
will considerably slow down your computer". - SOFTengCOMPelec
VirtualLarry is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2005, 09:05 PM   #5
airfoil
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,643
Default Format 400GB External HD with FAT32

Limitations of FAT32.

Solution? Format using NTFS.
airfoil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2005, 09:06 PM   #6
John
Moderator Emeritus
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: West TX
Posts: 33,944
Default Format 400GB External HD with FAT32

Quote:
Originally posted by: airfoil
Limitations of FAT32.

Solution? Format using NTFS.
Another option is to start from a Microsoft Windows 98 or Microsoft Windows Millennium Edition (Me) Startup disk and use the Format tool included on the disk.
John is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2005, 09:12 PM   #7
sparkyclarky
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 2,389
Default Format 400GB External HD with FAT32

A Mac will format the drive with one large FAT32 partition. My mini had no problems formatting my 300GB external drive as FAT32 (needed for easy/free interoperability with windows).

It's unfortunate that companies don't ease restrictions on their file system formats so others can include them for the sake of convenience. I'd dig being able to easily use mac formatted disks on windows (no 3rd party pay to use programs need apply) and NTFS disks on Macs. Simple read ability doesn't cut it - to be truly useful writes have to be enabled.
__________________
Your god is dead and only the ignorant weep. And if you claim there is a hell, then we shall meet there!

Frederich Nietzsche
"Thus Spoke Zarathustra"
sparkyclarky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2005, 09:40 PM   #8
VirtualLarry
Lifer
 
VirtualLarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 24,512
Default Format 400GB External HD with FAT32

Quote:
Originally posted by: airfoil
Limitations of FAT32.
Solution? Format using NTFS.
How is that a solution, if the user wants to use FAT32 (to make it compatible with other systems, since it is removable storage)?

From that link:
"Note the following limitations when you use the FAT32 file system with Windows XP: ... The maximum disk size is approximately 8 terabytes ... Windows XP can mount and support FAT32 volumes larger than 32 GB"

So WinXP has no problems with larger FAT32 volumes, you just can't use it to partition/format them, you have to use another tool to do so.
__________________
Rig(s) not listed, because I change computers, like some people change their socks.
ATX is for poor people. And 'gamers.' - phucheneh
haswell is bulldozer... - aigomorla
"DON'T BUY INTEL, they will send secret signals down the internet, which
will considerably slow down your computer". - SOFTengCOMPelec
VirtualLarry is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2005, 09:03 AM   #9
Jiggz
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: WA
Posts: 4,309
Default Format 400GB External HD with FAT32

Partition Commander! Except you have to dismount the external drive from its enclosure and connect it as a slave to an existing Windows system and then boot with Partition commander! After partition and format, then replace it in its enclosure.
__________________
The two enemies of the people are criminals and government, so let us tie the second down with the chains of the constitution so the second will not become the legalized version of the first.-Thomas Jefferson
Jiggz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2005, 10:02 AM   #10
harrkev
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 658
Default Format 400GB External HD with FAT32

Divide the drive up into a number fo 32-GB partitions.

Thirteen should do the trick.

If this is a primary HD, you will have drive letters from C to O.

Add Alcohol 120% to add 10 virtual CD drives (assuming one real optical drive), and add two floppies, and you have EVERY DRIVE LETTER used. Cool!

**EDIT**
All kidding aside, you can get multiple 32GB partitions. You may be limited to one primary and four extended. That would still leave a WHOLE lot of space for NTFS, EXT2, EXT3, ReiserFS, etc.
__________________
My wife's business: Enhancing married romance.
May be very slightly NSFW.
harrkev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2005, 10:14 AM   #11
NightTrain
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 2,150
Default Format 400GB External HD with FAT32

Quote:
Originally posted by: John
Quote:
Originally posted by: airfoil
Limitations of FAT32.

Solution? Format using NTFS.
Another option is to start from a Microsoft Windows 98 or Microsoft Windows Millennium Edition (Me) Startup disk and use the Format tool included on the disk.
That's what I do. I have a Win98 startup CD with alot of different utilities on it.
__________________
Heat 244-0-0

We are upping our standards ... so up yours.
NightTrain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2005, 10:16 AM   #12
DotheDamnTHing
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,795
Default Format 400GB External HD with FAT32

ntfs
DotheDamnTHing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2005, 11:38 AM   #13
EGeorge
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 8
Default Format 400GB External HD with FAT32

Will a 98 or ME startup disk recognize the external drive or do you remove it from the enclosure?
NTFS is not an option as I need the compatibility.

I don't know anything about Linux but do know some people with MACS so I can get one if them to format it for me if MACS will do it.

I think I'll pass on the boatload of 32GB partitions.

I'd rather not remove from its enclosure as it is still under warranty and I don't want to void it.
EGeorge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2005, 11:59 AM   #14
harrkev
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 658
Default Format 400GB External HD with FAT32

If you really need compatability, then you should stick to 32GB partitions. Even if a Mac CAN do it, Win98 might have problems with it. There are articles in the Microsoft Knowledge Base documenting problems with partitions greater than 32GB. I think that 64GB is the hard limit on FAT32, though. You might be able to get away with a partition that size.

You can have a couple of partitions, though. How much space do you really need?

Don't forget that FAT32 was invented with Windows 95. So FAT32 is over ten years old. Back then, a 1GB drive was considered to be a lot.
__________________
My wife's business: Enhancing married romance.
May be very slightly NSFW.
harrkev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2005, 12:01 PM   #15
JackMDS
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
JackMDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 26,060
Default Format 400GB External HD with FAT32

NTFS will be a better choice but some times ?life? dictates that some thing else should be done

If planned correctly it probably can be done (I never did it with 400GB, but it works well with 250GB).

You need to have a drive that can be taken out of the USB enclosure and be connected temporarily as a regular IDE drive.

Assuming that you have a legal Win98 source.

Format a floppy and put the Win98 boot system on it, copy to the floppy format.com fdisk.com

Open a computer and put temporally the Drive as a regular IDE drive.

Boot from the floppy and start fdisk. Ignore that numbers that are reported and fdisk the drive into two disks (200GB each) as plain drives.

After FDISK use format.com to format both drives and place it back into the enclosure.

:sun:
__________________
Jack
Microsoft, MVP - Networking.
JackMDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2005, 01:02 PM   #16
sparkyclarky
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 2,389
Default Format 400GB External HD with FAT32

Quote:
Originally posted by: EGeorge
Will a 98 or ME startup disk recognize the external drive or do you remove it from the enclosure?
NTFS is not an option as I need the compatibility.

I don't know anything about Linux but do know some people with MACS so I can get one if them to format it for me if MACS will do it.

I think I'll pass on the boatload of 32GB partitions.

I'd rather not remove from its enclosure as it is still under warranty and I don't want to void it.

My mac mini had no problem formatting my 300 GB Maxtor connected via firewire as one large FAT32 partition. Just use the disk utility included in OSX (i'm running 10.3.8) and you're golden.
__________________
Your god is dead and only the ignorant weep. And if you claim there is a hell, then we shall meet there!

Frederich Nietzsche
"Thus Spoke Zarathustra"
sparkyclarky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2005, 01:06 PM   #17
Budman
Lifer
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 10,980
Default Format 400GB External HD with FAT32

Quote:
Originally posted by: EGeorge
Anyone know how to format a 400GB external HD with FAT32?
Windows XP will only do 32GB. Partition Magic wont do it either.

Any ideas?
Have you tried creating a 32 gig partition and then try to resize it to full using pqmagic?

Or did pqmagic just plain didnt work?
Budman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2005, 03:38 PM   #18
EGeorge
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 8
Default Format 400GB External HD with FAT32

I'll give that a shot Budman. I'll be at the jobsite where I have access to Partition Magic on Wednesday and I'll give it a whirl.

Thanks.

EGeorge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2005, 12:07 AM   #19
Jiggz
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: WA
Posts: 4,309
Default Format 400GB External HD with FAT32

It only take two screws to dismount the hdd. And nobody can tell you even opened it.
__________________
The two enemies of the people are criminals and government, so let us tie the second down with the chains of the constitution so the second will not become the legalized version of the first.-Thomas Jefferson
Jiggz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2005, 12:28 AM   #20
Spikesoldier
Diamond Member
 
Spikesoldier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 6,766
Default Format 400GB External HD with FAT32

"You cannot create a file larger than (2^32)-1 bytes (this is one byte less than 4 GB) on a FAT32 partition."

that sucks sorry ill stay with NTFS
__________________
i5 750 4000MHz (200x20)
MSI P55-GD65
Noctua NH-D14
(4) G.Skill RipjawsX 4GB PC3-12800 DIMM 9-9-9-24-1T
(4) 80GB X25-M G1 RAID0
Gigabyte Windforce HD7950 3GB 1200/1250
ASUS Xonar D1
Lite-On IHOS104-06 BDROM
PC Power & Cooling 750W Silencer (Black)
Lian-Li PC-E8L + Lian Li CR-25B
Yamakasi Q270LED
Logitech Illuminated Keyboard, Logitech G500, Puretrak Talent
Swans M200 Mkiii
Spikesoldier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2005, 10:13 AM   #21
ND40oz
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Denver
Posts: 1,264
Default Format 400GB External HD with FAT32

I did a 60 gig external in fat32. Used the fdisk way with the format command. I used an optiplex GX280 system cd as it loads the usb drivers and allows me to see the external harddrive from dos, but I'm assuming any win98 boot cd that has the usb drivers in it should work and you have to have a system that supports booting from usb devices, I think.

I needed the 60 gig in fat32 so I could use altiris to image off of it. Works much better than swapping out cds.
__________________
A bunch of GHz folding/crunching...
ND40oz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2005, 11:04 AM   #22
sparkyclarky
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 2,389
Default Format 400GB External HD with FAT32

Quote:
Originally posted by: Spikesoldier
"You cannot create a file larger than (2^32)-1 bytes (this is one byte less than 4 GB) on a FAT32 partition."

that sucks sorry ill stay with NTFS
Yeah, you're limited on file size pretty heavily, which can be a drag if you're into DV type stuff.

Unfortunately, FAT32 is one of the only, if not the only option for true free cross os/platform compatibility with reads/writes. It's usable by Linux, Windows, and OSX, which covers most of the market.
__________________
Your god is dead and only the ignorant weep. And if you claim there is a hell, then we shall meet there!

Frederich Nietzsche
"Thus Spoke Zarathustra"
sparkyclarky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2005, 09:49 PM   #23
EGeorge
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 8
Default Format 400GB External HD with FAT32

My main use is I ghost clients machines before I work on them so I have a fallback if anything goes wrong. Ghost breaks files up into 2 Gig blocks so the 4 GB file size is not an issue for me.

EGeorge is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.