Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Computer Help

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-19-2005, 01:14 PM   #1
rt178
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3
Default repeating ZERO'S type themselves in dialogue boxes?

Hi all,

About four days or so ago, my computer started typing zeros all by itself (constant repeating zeros) into any web app I open. For instance, if I go to IE, it types zeros into either the google search bar, or even the url window. If I go to one of my web stat tracking applications (we use Visual Route for our business site), the computer types zero after zero after zero in the little window where we enter a url or IP address. When I go to Outook Express, and try to do a "find".....yep...drum roll for the high drama here...it types zeros into any field that I try to go to to enter search data.

I can check e-mail just fine, all apps seem stable, but WHAT is this nonsense?

Is this a virus?, and if so, how do I get rid of it?

I use three PC's for my business, and the one I'm referring to is more the "e-mail and ftp" machine, which also doubles at night as my gaming rig. It doesn't have Norton on it, so my guess is after all these years I finally got a virus.

Any thoughts, solutions, and helpful ideas are more than welcome, and thanks in advance for your help...I really need it.

Sincerely,

RT178
rt178 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2005, 03:25 PM   #2
montag451
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4,587
Default repeating ZERO'S type themselves in dialogue boxes?

You haven't got a virus checker??????????????????????????????????????????? ???????????????????????

Next you'll be saying you don't use a firewall..... naw, don't be silly montag.


Try at the very leasy AVGfree from Grisoft.com, or Kaspersky [Excellent virus hunter, but on some machines it sucks memory up].
Download yourself something like SYGATE or ZonealarmFree.
And
Adaware
Spybot
Trojanhunter

Install them all, if you can.
Update them all.

Boot into safe mode,
Run ALL the scans.

Reboot into normal mode,
Run all the scans again.
If you find anything, reboot into safe mode and scan again.
montag451 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2005, 05:15 PM   #3
Fardringle
Diamond Member
 
Fardringle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 7,313
Default repeating ZERO'S type themselves in dialogue boxes?

It sounds to me like the 0 (zero) key on your keyboard is stuck. You may be able to get it "un-stuck" by pressing it repeatedly (try the key above the letters as well as the one on the numeric keypad) or by popping it completely out of they keyboard to make sure there isn't any dust or other foreign material inside.
__________________
"I did RC5, but I didn't flush." - Bill Clinton
"I invented distributed computing." - Al Gore
"I had a dream where every American would be free to run SETI@Home!" - Martin Luther King Jr.
"Greendale is a bodaciously small town, Lane... I can't even Find-A-Drug here!" - Charles De Mar (Better Off Dead)
"I did not have BOINC relations with that woman, Rosetta@Home!" - Bill Clinton
Fardringle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2005, 05:25 PM   #4
VirtualLarry
Lifer
 
VirtualLarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 25,227
Default repeating ZERO'S type themselves in dialogue boxes?

Yeah, clean your keyboard? I had a similar problem once with the "Enter" key on the numeric keypad being stuck.

Either that, or if you're using a USB keyboard, perhaps you are having USB signal-integrity issues or something.
__________________
Rig(s) not listed, because I change computers, like some people change their socks.
ATX is for poor people. And 'gamers.' - phucheneh
haswell is bulldozer... - aigomorla
"DON'T BUY INTEL, they will send secret signals down the internet, which
will considerably slow down your computer". - SOFTengCOMPelec
VirtualLarry is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.