Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Networking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-16-2005, 11:25 AM   #1
AMD Die Hard
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 52
Default Help need to isolate two networks on same router

I own a business and I am sharing an internet connection through a linksys router with another business. My computers are a mix of XP pro and XP home. Their computers are win 98 and ME, but seem to have some advanced networking features. My computers are configured on one network named "A" and the other business on its own network named "B". The problem is that there is noting stopping the "A" comuters from seeing the "B" network and vice versa. How can I keep these netowrks separate and private?

AMD Die Hard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2005, 12:49 PM   #2
JeffMD
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 661
Default Help need to isolate two networks on same router

The cheapest way is a firewall on all your computers to filter out any packets coming from the other computers. Otherwise if you want total iscolaation, get another router for your network, and plug the wan side into the lan side of the first router.
JeffMD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2005, 02:28 PM   #3
Fardringle
Diamond Member
 
Fardringle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 7,268
Default Help need to isolate two networks on same router

I actually set up a network very similar to yours recently with three small businesses in the same office and sharing the same DSL Internet connection.

All three offices deal with personal and financial information so are concerned with security. The office was on a pretty slim budget so I ended up buying four identical Linksys BEFX41 routers (fairly inexpensive with a decent feature set) and connected one to the DSL modem as the main router, connected the other three routers as clients to the main router and named them based on the individual business units and gave them each static IP addresses so I can route desired incoming traffic to the appropriate business, then connected the individual business computers to their own separate routers. This gives everyone Internet connectivity, allows me to administer everything easily since all routers are identical, gives full access between the computers in the individual businesses, and completely prevents anyone in one business from accessing resources in the other two business units unless I specifically give them permission to do so on the routers.

It's not a "pretty" set up like a nice SonicWall router/firewall would provide, but it was about 1/4 the cost of even a cheap SonicWall.
__________________
"I did RC5, but I didn't flush." - Bill Clinton
"I invented distributed computing." - Al Gore
"I had a dream where every American would be free to run SETI@Home!" - Martin Luther King Jr.
"Greendale is a bodaciously small town, Lane... I can't even Find-A-Drug here!" - Charles De Mar (Better Off Dead)
"I did not have BOINC relations with that woman, Rosetta@Home!" - Bill Clinton
Fardringle is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2005, 07:16 PM   #4
AMD Die Hard
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 52
Default Help need to isolate two networks on same router

Thanks Fadringle, that sounds like a winner to me! I have one router, so I need two more to finish setting up two offices.
AMD Die Hard is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.