Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > General Hardware

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-26-2005, 04:49 PM   #1
tart666
Golden Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,289
Default How do I check if NCQ is enabled?

just got a new dell 8400 for the office, it came with
Quote:
HARD DRIVE, 160GB, Serial ATA, 7.2K, 8MB, NATIVE COMMAND QUEUEING, SEAGATE
I re-installed win xp pro from scratch as soon as i got the dell, no need for their service center, now the hard drive is trashing pretty loudly, a lot louder than my previous seagates. I thought NCQ was supposed to make drive action a lot smoother, instead of the opposite.

In either case, is there a way to detect whether NCQ is actually enabled?
tart666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2005, 05:26 PM   #2
montag451
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4,587
Default How do I check if NCQ is enabled?

i thought it was a jumper on the back of some drives - i may be wrong = call me a fool
montag451 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2005, 06:42 PM   #3
Bozo Galora
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 7,271
Default How do I check if NCQ is enabled?

http://forums.anandtech.com/me...id=27&threadid=1457503

http://www.viperlair.com/revie...seagate/72007/p2.shtml
Bozo Galora is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2005, 09:28 PM   #4
tart666
Golden Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,289
Default How do I check if NCQ is enabled?

i don't see how this tells me whether NCQ is enabled or not... am I missing something?
tart666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2005, 09:40 PM   #5
Pariah
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: NC
Posts: 6,996
Default How do I check if NCQ is enabled?

If the controller supports it, it's enabled by the controller. If it doesn't, it isn't. Reinstalling windows won't do anything since windows has no idea what controller level command queuing is.
__________________
Since I have a tiny penis, I will show off by posting my rad PC for total strangers to drool over.
Impressed females, you know where the PM link is:
Sempron 2800+ @ 1605MHz, GeForce4 MX 420(Dude! 420!), NEC 3x CD-ROM drive, parallel port Zip250 drive, Hayes 33.6k modem w/ 2+ weeks left of free AOL, Windows ME w/ all patches installed.
Pariah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2005, 10:10 PM   #6
SunSamurai
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Muh Pants
Posts: 3,918
Default How do I check if NCQ is enabled?

sigh... if you bought your computer premade, you really have more preformance issues per dollar spent than NCQ.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by her209 View Post
In n Out > 5 Guys
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rubycon View Post
I played with lots of nuts when I was younger than that...
They had names and came in all sorts of sizes from 2mm through 50mm. :o.
SunSamurai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2005, 01:44 PM   #7
tart666
Golden Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,289
Default How do I check if NCQ is enabled?

Quote:
Originally posted by: aeternitas
sigh... if you bought your computer premade, you really have more preformance issues per dollar spent than NCQ.
i think i got a way better deal than anyone on this board can build DIY, but that is beside the point.

So, there's no way to confirm from witnin windows that NCQ is in fact enabled and functioning? Is that the consensus?
tart666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2005, 01:58 PM   #8
D1gger
Diamond Member
 
D1gger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Victoria/Vancouver
Posts: 5,394
Default How do I check if NCQ is enabled?

Quote:
Originally posted by: tart666
Quote:
Originally posted by: aeternitas
sigh... if you bought your computer premade, you really have more preformance issues per dollar spent than NCQ.
i think i got a way better deal than anyone on this board can build DIY, but that is beside the point.

So, there's no way to confirm from witnin windows that NCQ is in fact enabled and functioning? Is that the consensus?
Once in windows a quick load of Intel Application Accelerator will show you whether or not the drive is NCQ enabled.

Examples
__________________
Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but the realization of how much you already have.

All man's miseries derive from not being able to sit quietly in a room alone. - Blaise Pascal
D1gger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2005, 03:10 PM   #9
SunSamurai
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Muh Pants
Posts: 3,918
Default How do I check if NCQ is enabled?

Quote:
Originally posted by: tart666
Quote:
Originally posted by: aeternitas
sigh... if you bought your computer premade, you really have more preformance issues per dollar spent than NCQ.
i think i got a way better deal than anyone on this board can build DIY, but that is beside the point.

So, there's no way to confirm from witnin windows that NCQ is in fact enabled and functioning? Is that the consensus?

If you really believe that, youre a fool.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by her209 View Post
In n Out > 5 Guys
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rubycon View Post
I played with lots of nuts when I was younger than that...
They had names and came in all sorts of sizes from 2mm through 50mm. :o.
SunSamurai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2005, 03:18 PM   #10
blackinches
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 354
Default How do I check if NCQ is enabled?

blackinches thinks that's a little harsh. good deals on dells are hard to beat especially if its only for office use.
blackinches is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2005, 04:17 PM   #11
batmanuel
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 2,144
Default How do I check if NCQ is enabled?

If IAA shows NCQ as being off, then in order to get it working you're going to have to:

1. Go into the BIOS and enable AHCI.
2. Reinstall windows, making sure to download the ACHI drivers for the SATA controller from Intel's website, put them on a floppy and do the F6 thing when the Windows Preinsatllation Environment is loading up at the beginning of the install.
3. Load IAA after you install all of the drivers for your chipset.

Honestly, NCQ really isn't supposed to do much for performance/noise level on a desktop system under normal conditions. Unless you are doing any disk-intensive multitasking or some serious P2P filesharing, enabling NCQ is actually supposed to reduce your hard drive performance a tiny bit compared to when it is off.
__________________
Heatware
batmanuel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2005, 04:58 PM   #12
dblagent
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 29
Default How do I check if NCQ is enabled?

Quote:
Originally posted by: batmanuel
If IAA shows NCQ as being off, then in order to get it working you're going to have to:

1. Go into the BIOS and enable AHCI.
2. Reinstall windows, making sure to download the ACHI drivers for the SATA controller from Intel's website, put them on a floppy and do the F6 thing when the Windows Preinsatllation Environment is loading up at the beginning of the install.
3. Load IAA after you install all of the drivers for your chipset.

Honestly, NCQ really isn't supposed to do much for performance/noise level on a desktop system under normal conditions. Unless you are doing any disk-intensive multitasking or some serious P2P filesharing, enabling NCQ is actually supposed to reduce your hard drive performance a tiny bit compared to when it is off.


Yep, What he said. I just finished building my pc w/ NCQ and it works fine, but you have to enable it before you start and load the driver from a floppy while installing windows. Good luck!

I'm running Media Center so NCQ should help me out a bit I hope.
dblagent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2005, 08:52 PM   #13
tart666
Golden Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,289
Default How do I check if NCQ is enabled?

Quote:
Originally posted by: batmanuel
If IAA shows NCQ as being off, then in order to get it working you're going to have to:

1. Go into the BIOS and enable AHCI.
2. Reinstall windows, making sure to download the ACHI drivers for the SATA controller from Intel's website, put them on a floppy and do the F6 thing when the Windows Preinsatllation Environment is loading up at the beginning of the install.
3. Load IAA after you install all of the drivers for your chipset.

Honestly, NCQ really isn't supposed to do much for performance/noise level on a desktop system under normal conditions. Unless you are doing any disk-intensive multitasking or some serious P2P filesharing, enabling NCQ is actually supposed to reduce your hard drive performance a tiny bit compared to when it is off.
which version of IAA do you use? The only one i can find here is dated 11/13/2002. It's hard to believe it would support 915 chipset...

PS: I started here and that's the only results i got
tart666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2005, 11:41 PM   #14
batmanuel
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 2,144
Default How do I check if NCQ is enabled?

Use the ones on this page. All of these drivers are 915-chipset specific and should work with your Dell mobo. Hopefully. It's hard to tell with Dells, sometimes.
__________________
Heatware
batmanuel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2005, 11:57 PM   #15
Mongoo
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 135
Default How do I check if NCQ is enabled?

aeternitas...

Beliefs are not foolish. Only when you think you know somehting do you become the fool.
Mongoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2005, 12:29 AM   #16
SunSamurai
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Muh Pants
Posts: 3,918
Default How do I check if NCQ is enabled?

Quote:
Originally posted by: Mongoo
aeternitas...

Beliefs are not foolish. Only when you think you know somehting do you become the fool.

Dude, what?s with your pseudo intellectual crap? I have built a better computer for less, and that guy says it can?t be done. It?s nothing to do with ?opinion?. Obviously that?s proof, and I theorize you and he make fool^2.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by her209 View Post
In n Out > 5 Guys
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rubycon View Post
I played with lots of nuts when I was younger than that...
They had names and came in all sorts of sizes from 2mm through 50mm. :o.
SunSamurai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2005, 12:34 AM   #17
Mongoo
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 135
Default How do I check if NCQ is enabled?

aeternitas...

Perhaps, but I therorize otherwise. Good joke though.
Mongoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2005, 12:41 AM   #18
Spicedaddy
Platinum Member
 
Spicedaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,107
Default How do I check if NCQ is enabled?

Quote:
Originally posted by: Mongoo
aeternitas...

Perhaps, but I therorize otherwise. Good joke though.
So you're a therorist?
Spicedaddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2005, 12:52 AM   #19
Mongoo
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 135
Default How do I check if NCQ is enabled?

,

God knows I didn't get A's in spelling.
Mongoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2005, 12:58 AM   #20
w00t
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Arizona
Posts: 5,545
Default How do I check if NCQ is enabled?

bios
w00t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2005, 01:01 AM   #21
Bozo Galora
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 7,271
Default How do I check if NCQ is enabled?

this thread has now officially entered the Twilight Zone.




Bozo Galora is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2005, 06:06 AM   #22
tart666
Golden Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,289
Default How do I check if NCQ is enabled?

Quote:
Originally posted by: aeternitas
Quote:
Originally posted by: Mongoo
aeternitas...

Beliefs are not foolish. Only when you think you know somehting do you become the fool.

Dude, what?s with your pseudo intellectual crap? I have built a better computer for less, and that guy says it can?t be done. It?s nothing to do with ?opinion?. Obviously that?s proof, and I theorize you and he make fool^2.

dude, you are lying. You cannot build a better computer with same CPU for less .

How does it feel to be a liar, I just want to know?
tart666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2005, 06:07 AM   #23
tart666
Golden Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,289
Default How do I check if NCQ is enabled?

Quote:
Originally posted by: batmanuel
Use the ones on this page. All of these drivers are 915-chipset specific and should work with your Dell mobo. Hopefully. It's hard to tell with Dells, sometimes.
The only IAA I see is the RAID version, I will try it on Monday.
tart666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2005, 12:41 PM   #24
nweaver
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 6,813
Default How do I check if NCQ is enabled?

One thing folks don't count when build vs. buy, you have to consider your time. This is very important for a business. My company pays (after benefits and stuff) in the neighborhood of 60-70 bucks an hour. So add 100-200 bucks for every PC, and the price point doesn't matter as much. Plus, if I am doing work for a customer, they cannot bill them for my time, which costs them even more. I would say that you need to remember that when talkign build vs. buy. For home, I always build. For work, I almost always buy.
nweaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2005, 04:46 PM   #25
batmanuel
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 2,144
Default How do I check if NCQ is enabled?

Quote:
Originally posted by: tart666
Quote:
Originally posted by: batmanuel
Use the ones on this page. All of these drivers are 915-chipset specific and should work with your Dell mobo. Hopefully. It's hard to tell with Dells, sometimes.
The only IAA I see is the RAID version, I will try it on Monday.
There's only the one version, ASFAIK. The RAID edition moniker was added when Intel enabled RAID functionality in the southbridge with the ICH5R that was used with the high-end 865/875 boards. It will still work on a single drive system, only it just lets you check to see if NCQ is working and doesn't seem to do much else.
__________________
Heatware
batmanuel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.