Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Social > Off Topic

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-05-2004, 06:33 PM   #1
SagaLore
Elite Member
 
SagaLore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 23,650
Default Natural Gas Furnace and Black Soot

Isn't natural gas supposed to be one of the cleanest fuels to burn?

Last few weeks I have noticed that the filters we put in the floor vents are getting dark, and our sharper image ionic filter was full of black soot. We didn't have this problem last year when we were on propane.

But, I don't want to jump to conclusions yet, because my wife was burning a large candle all day and forgot to put it out when she went to bed, so when I put it out I could see it blowing off a lot of black particles. So maybe this sudden soot problem came from that.

We're changing a vent filter to see if it gets darker, and we're calling a furnance technician tomorrow.

In the meantime, do we have much to worry about?
SagaLore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2004, 06:37 PM   #2
T2T III
Lifer
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 12,899
Default Natural Gas Furnace and Black Soot

You should replace your standard air intake vents at the wall level with vents that allow you to install filters. This eliminates the need to have a filter at the furnace level - and also prevents dust from entering your air intake vents. I did this installation/modification earlier this spring and it has cut down on the amount of dust that gets circulated around our house.

T2T III is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2004, 06:40 PM   #3
Yzzim
Lifer
 
Yzzim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 11,990
Default Natural Gas Furnace and Black Soot

Your furnace could have puffed, that would definitely cause a soot problem.

Does your wife burn a lot of candles? Cheap ones? They will cause a soot problem as well.

You might want to look into getting your air ducts cleaned. If your furnace did infact puff, you're gonna want to get them cleaned because now you're breathing in all the soot.

Can you wipe the soot off with your finger easily? What happens if you take soap/water to it?

I work for a cleaning service and we see this problem quite a bit. LMK what you find out from the furnace technician, I could set you up with some cleaning products to get rid of that soot.
__________________
Heatware | Better Credit Cards
Yzzim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2004, 06:42 PM   #4
Yzzim
Lifer
 
Yzzim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 11,990
Default Natural Gas Furnace and Black Soot

Quote:
Originally posted by: Tiles2Tech
You should replace your standard air intake vents at the wall level with vents that allow you to install filters. This eliminates the need to have a filter at the furnace level - and also prevents dust from entering your air intake vents. I did this installation/modification earlier this spring and it has cut down on the amount of dust that gets circulated around our house.
I hope you got your air ducts cleaned before you took out your furnace filter. Otherwise you're still circulating the dust that's already in the cold air ducts.
__________________
Heatware | Better Credit Cards
Yzzim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2004, 06:43 PM   #5
T2T III
Lifer
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 12,899
Default Natural Gas Furnace and Black Soot

Quote:
Originally posted by: Yzzim
Quote:
Originally posted by: Tiles2Tech
You should replace your standard air intake vents at the wall level with vents that allow you to install filters. This eliminates the need to have a filter at the furnace level - and also prevents dust from entering your air intake vents. I did this installation/modification earlier this spring and it has cut down on the amount of dust that gets circulated around our house.
I hope you got your air ducts cleaned before you took out your furnace filter. Otherwise you're still circulating the dust that's already in the cold air ducts.
Actually, I'm still running a 2nd filter at the furnace level to assist with the filtering - until I get the ducts cleaned.

T2T III is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2004, 06:53 PM   #6
db
Diamond Member
 
db's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: SoCal
Posts: 6,778
Default Natural Gas Furnace and Black Soot

Do you have a CO2 monitor in the house?

BTW, I find it hard to believe that "having the air ducts cleaned" does anything more than remove money from your wallet. Unless the ducts become squeaky clean after a "duct cleaning", I think it's a ripoff service.
db is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2004, 07:15 PM   #7
cavemanmoron
Lifer
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 13,393
Default Natural Gas Furnace and Black Soot

Quote:
Originally posted by: db
Do you have a CO2 monitor in the house?

BTW, I find it hard to believe that "having the air ducts cleaned" does anything more than remove money from your wallet. Unless the ducts become squeaky clean after a "duct cleaning", I think it's a ripoff service.
Get a CO detector.

Carbon Monoxide kills people silently.

__________________
Retired. Here is some of what I used to do.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DAJVyWTBqqY

Location Near Albany NY fn32dp to be exact. K2HAT
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=1396
cavemanmoron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2004, 07:56 PM   #8
SagaLore
Elite Member
 
SagaLore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 23,650
Default Natural Gas Furnace and Black Soot

Quote:
Originally posted by: db
Do you have a CO2 monitor in the house?
Yes, it's registering 0 ppm fortunately.
SagaLore is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.