Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Video Cards and Graphics

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-29-2004, 09:17 AM   #1
PrayForDeath
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,490
Default The Suffering problem

Just installed the game, when I first run it, a setup screen showed up to let me choose the settings for the game, I set everything to high, but "Detail Textures" button was gray, I can never enable it, anyone knows how to enable this feature? I am sure my card supports this since it's enabled in UT2K4, Painkiller and other games... I can't find this button inside the game, I can only choose it from the windows setup and there's no readme file that tells me about this feature.
Help please.
__________________
Quote:
Originality isn't one of PrayForDeath's strong points.
-Gamespot

PrayForDeath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2004, 09:38 AM   #2
reallyscrued
Platinum Member
 
reallyscrued's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,381
Default The Suffering problem

maybe a patch would fix this. i couldnt find anything by searching google. it mite require 256 megs of ram, who knows.
__________________

AMD Phenom II BE965 - 4.0 Ghz || Gigabyte 7850 2GB - 1050/5500 || GA-MA790X-UD4P - 240 Mhz FSB
4 GB Dual-Channel DDR2 - 800 Mhz || WD Caviar Black 1TB || WD Caviar Green 2TB
Denon AVR-591 || Pioneer SP-FS51/C21/BS-41 || BIC F12 || Klipsch RW-12D || Sennheiser HD 202-II || Panasonic TC-P50U50
reallyscrued is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2004, 12:30 PM   #3
RacerX
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 873
Default The Suffering problem

I just checked and the same thing occurs in my setup window too ... it's 'grayed' and can't be enabled

is there a patch out yet? Maybe I can try my other (nVidia) card with this, right now I am using an ATI w/ catalyst 4.8's. Oh and my card does have 256mb ram so that's not it.

RacerX is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.