Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Social > Off Topic

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-18-2004, 09:59 PM   #1
handoverfist
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 1,426
Default How to get cable outlet to work?

Well all my other cable outlets work inside the house. However, 1 outlet was not hooked up so I pulled the cable from inside the wall and hooked it up. However, I cannot get any cable channels. Is there somewhere that I have to activate that particular line? I get cable tv on all the other outlets in the house. Thanks for any help.
handoverfist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2004, 10:01 PM   #2
fredtam
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 5,694
Default RE: How to get cable outlet to work?

I'm going to go with "It isn't actually hooked up" fo $2000.
fredtam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2004, 10:07 PM   #3
handoverfist
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 1,426
Default RE: How to get cable outlet to work?

hmm well I bought a coax F connector and a wall plate...
handoverfist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2004, 10:08 PM   #4
ThisIsMatt
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 11,823
Default RE: How to get cable outlet to work?

I'll take "It isn't hooked up at the feed end" for $500.
ThisIsMatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2004, 10:08 PM   #5
Zim Hosein
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
Zim Hosein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: New York City
Posts: 60,710
Default How to get cable outlet to work?

Quote:
Originally posted by: handoverfist
Well all my other cable outlets work inside the house. However, 1 outlet was not hooked up so I pulled the cable from inside the wall and hooked it up. However, I cannot get any cable channels. Is there somewhere that I have to activate that particular line? I get cable tv on all the other outlets in the house. Thanks for any help.
Have you checked continuity w/ a multi-meter handoverfist?
__________________
Mmmm... :beer:

AT Forum Guidelines | HeatWare | "Unfortunately, thousands die every year waiting for a donor organ that never comes. You have the power to change that, visit: OrganDonor.gov & Learn The Facts, The Need Is Real." | TeAm AnandTech Distributed Computing
Zim Hosein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2004, 10:08 PM   #6
fredtam
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 5,694
Default RE: How to get cable outlet to work?

Quote:
Originally posted by: handoverfist
hmm well I bought a coax F connector and a wall plate...
and what did you hook it to? Are you sure the coax you found in the wall is "live"?
fredtam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2004, 10:12 PM   #7
handoverfist
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 1,426
Default RE: How to get cable outlet to work?

Haven't checked with multimeter b/c I don't own one. I tried hooking it up to my television. Not sure how to tell if it's live without any tools.
handoverfist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2004, 10:14 PM   #8
Heisenberg
Lifer
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 10,621
Default RE: How to get cable outlet to work?

Find out where the cable comes into the house. It will most likely split off to go to each outlet there. Check to make sure all the lines are hooked up or get a splitter with more outlets if necessary.
Heisenberg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2004, 10:16 PM   #9
fredtam
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 5,694
Default RE: How to get cable outlet to work?

Quote:
Originally posted by: handoverfist
Haven't checked with multimeter b/c I don't own one. I tried hooking it up to my television. Not sure how to tell if it's live without any tools.
You hooked it to a tv and got no channels. It isn't live. This is of course assuming you changed the tv from "off air" or "antenna" to "cable" as the signal source. If you did look for the splitter where it should be hooked up.
fredtam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2004, 10:21 PM   #10
handoverfist
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 1,426
Default How to get cable outlet to work?

Ok I will check the lines coming into the house.. Thanks for all the help!
handoverfist is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.