Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Software > Software for Windows

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-13-2004, 12:28 PM   #1
Fern
Elite Member
Super Moderator
 
Fern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Great Smoky Mountains
Posts: 24,199
Default Norton Ghost & Multiple Partitions

I use the clone feature to "backup" pc's at office. Have a I20 gig with six partitions. Ghost is only seeing 3 which, of course, is preventing me from using the last 3. (the last 3 are lumped together and listed as "unused space" or something similar in the utility screen)

I have searched the Ghost manual, and googled, but cannot find any confirmation of such a limitation. Is anybody using Ghost/clone with a HD containing more than 3 partitions?

Thanks,
__________________
Politics is the art of looking for trouble, finding it whether it exists or not, diagnosing it incorrectly, and applying the wrong remedy.
Fern is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2004, 02:05 PM   #2
Noid
Platinum Member
 
Noid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 2,038
Default Norton Ghost & Multiple Partitions

My 'backup' drive has 4 partitions.

No limits on the number of partitions that I heard of...

You need to be more descript on where and how, your partitions are 'missing'

IE: Can't see them when trying to image TO the 'unreachable' partitions, or cant see it trying to image the unreachable partition itself.

And remember ... images are 'backed up' to FAT32 partitions only.
__________________
LAN Box ~ ASUS M5A88-M ~ Propus @ 250 x 14.5 HTT 2500
Old Reliable ~ NF7-S ~ Xp2400mobile
Noid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2004, 02:30 PM   #3
Fern
Elite Member
Super Moderator
 
Fern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Great Smoky Mountains
Posts: 24,199
Default Norton Ghost & Multiple Partitions

Thanks,
I'm only using the clone feature - so when you get to the screen which shows "source" and "destination" drives/partitions, everything other than the first three partitions is listed , well similarly to the other partitions, but no drive letter and says "unused disk space" or somethning similar. I.e., the last three partitions are listed fourth and lumped together with no drive letter. Won't let you choose it either.

BTW, the DOS screen when cloning has two smaller windows within it with your drives/partitions mapped out (or listed or pictured, whatever is the most helpful term). It's the same screen image seen under both "source" and "destination" windows. You put checkmark next to a drive/partition under "source" and one drive/partition under destination, hit "next" and wham, it clones the "source" drive/partition over to the "destination" drive/partition.

If you've got 4 partitions and are not having any probs, well I'm suspecting it's due to some type of complication from using Maxblast3 to create the partitions. It's not just me, my father has the same issue (he also used the maxblast to format and create partitions). Crap, this prolly means I goota live with it, or learn to use fdisk better and do the whole thing over bleh...
__________________
Politics is the art of looking for trouble, finding it whether it exists or not, diagnosing it incorrectly, and applying the wrong remedy.
Fern is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2004, 02:47 PM   #4
Noid
Platinum Member
 
Noid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 2,038
Default Norton Ghost & Multiple Partitions

Yes ... MAXBLAST does weird stuff...

Use Max Blast to to create your OS partition ONLY.

Then use windows to create any other partitions desired.

So, delete the problem partitions, and re-crerate them in windows.
(you may have to juggle partition drive letters later)
__________________
LAN Box ~ ASUS M5A88-M ~ Propus @ 250 x 14.5 HTT 2500
Old Reliable ~ NF7-S ~ Xp2400mobile
Noid is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.