Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Social > Off Topic

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-24-2008, 01:04 PM   #1
lokiju
Lifer
 
lokiju's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Atlanta, GA area
Posts: 18,537
Default How could I get my home alarm code reset?

The wife and I bought a home a few months ago and want to now start using the alarm system while we're away durning the days.

Only problem is that this house was a foreclosure so we can simply just asked the previous owners what it was so we can change it.

I tried calling the company that is listed on the main junction box in my master bedroom closet and the phone number is disconnected.

Can just any alarm system company come out and reset the code for me?

I'm not interested in hooking it up to the phone system though, since I don't have a home phone.
__________________
Quote:
The pig is an amazing animal. It can take an apple, which essentially is garbage, and turn it into bacon.
-Jim Gaffigan
PSN: l0k1ju
Come play some MW3! Just note ATOT in invite so I don't ignore.
lokiju is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2008, 01:08 PM   #2
Captante
Lifer
 
Captante's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: State of confusion
Posts: 10,344
Default How could I get my home alarm code reset?

Quote:
Originally posted by: lokiju
The wife and I bought a home a few months ago and want to now start using the alarm system while we're away durning the days.

Only problem is that this house was a foreclosure so we can simply just asked the previous owners what it was so we can change it.

I tried calling the company that is listed on the main junction box in my master bedroom closet and the phone number is disconnected.

Can just any alarm system company come out and reset the code for me?

I'm not interested in hooking it up to the phone system though, since I don't have a home phone.


You should be able to get it serviced by any alarm company that offers service in your area & you may be able to reset the codes yourself if you are relatively handy with electronics ... try to find service information by using the model number of the system & Google.
__________________
When you sit with a nice girl for two hours, it feels like only a minute. But when you sit on a hot stove for a minute, it feels like two hours. That’s relativity.

—Albert Einstein
Captante is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2008, 01:12 PM   #3
meltdown75
Lifer
 
meltdown75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 37,484
Default How could I get my home alarm code reset?

just a side question here.

since you don't have it hooked up to a land phone line, does the system still contact the authorities, ie. police, fire, etc. in the event of an alarm? just wondering how that works.

i also wondered if anyone knew... does snipping the phone line essentially render those types of alarms obsolete except for the noise they make?

edit: oh and OP i would definitely think you need someone at the house to change the code but the operators i speak with definitely seem to have some level of remote control over the alarm, so perhaps they would be able to change it remotely.

speaking of remotes... the remote for our house alarm is a tiny little thing that looks like a car remote... and they want $80 frickin bucks for an extra one. ugh
__________________
go oilers
meltdown75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2008, 01:20 PM   #4
lokiju
Lifer
 
lokiju's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Atlanta, GA area
Posts: 18,537
Default How could I get my home alarm code reset?

Quote:
Originally posted by: meltdown75
just a side question here.

since you don't have it hooked up to a land phone line, does the system still contact the authorities, ie. police, fire, etc. in the event of an alarm? just wondering how that works.

i also wondered if anyone knew... does snipping the phone line essentially render those types of alarms obsolete except for the noise they make?

edit: oh and OP i would definitely think you need someone at the house to change the code but the operators i speak with definitely seem to have some level of remote control over the alarm, so perhaps they would be able to change it remotely.

speaking of remotes... the remote for our house alarm is a tiny little thing that looks like a car remote... and they want $80 frickin bucks for an extra one. ugh
It wouldn't have the ability to call the police.

I don't even have my phone lines connected in my home at all.

I yanked them all out of the punch block when I was doing some work on my Ethernet runs and never punched them back down since I have no use at this time for them.
__________________
Quote:
The pig is an amazing animal. It can take an apple, which essentially is garbage, and turn it into bacon.
-Jim Gaffigan
PSN: l0k1ju
Come play some MW3! Just note ATOT in invite so I don't ignore.
lokiju is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2008, 10:13 PM   #5
Captante
Lifer
 
Captante's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: State of confusion
Posts: 10,344
Default How could I get my home alarm code reset?

Quote:
Originally posted by: meltdown75
just a side question here.

since you don't have it hooked up to a land phone line, does the system still contact the authorities, ie. police, fire, etc. in the event of an alarm? just wondering how that works.

i also wondered if anyone knew... does snipping the phone line essentially render those types of alarms obsolete except for the noise they make?

edit: oh and OP i would definitely think you need someone at the house to change the code but the operators i speak with definitely seem to have some level of remote control over the alarm, so perhaps they would be able to change it remotely.

speaking of remotes... the remote for our house alarm is a tiny little thing that looks like a car remote... and they want $80 frickin bucks for an extra one. ugh


Some alarm systems have a radio/cell phone link with battery backup that is not only capable of contacting the monitering service without a land-line phone connected, but will actually sound an alarm if the phone line & in some cases the electricity is cut off for more then a minute or two.

Also while I'm not 100% sure, my guess is that the alarm code cannot be reset remotely due the the serious security risk this would represent ... I suspect either you'll need to pay for a service call or figure out how to do it yourself.

(note that you will almost certainly need to replace the backup battery before any system changes are made)
__________________
When you sit with a nice girl for two hours, it feels like only a minute. But when you sit on a hot stove for a minute, it feels like two hours. That’s relativity.

—Albert Einstein
Captante is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.