Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Networking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-23-2008, 11:45 AM   #1
gpse
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 413
Default Priority & VLAN, Flow Control

Hey everyone, I have two questions about setting up my onboard Marvell Yukon ethernet card. I'm running Vista Home Premium 64 and a Netgeat WGR614 router, I'm confused with these two settings:
Priority & VLAN
Flow Control

currently Priority & VLAN are both enabled, and Flow Control is set to TX and RX enabled.

What do these settings control and should I disable them?

thanks.
gpse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2008, 12:19 AM   #2
Kakumba
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 610
Default Priority & VLAN, Flow Control

Well, the theory of "If you don't know what it does, don't touch it" could easily apply here. Do things work as they are? if yes, don't touch. To be honest though, I also don't know what those are exactly doing.
Kakumba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2008, 11:46 PM   #3
multiband8303
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 593
Default Priority & VLAN, Flow Control

...VLANS are ways to segment different parts of your network (Not going to go into great detail here) think of it like subnetting.

Trust me, you have no use for VLANs, I highly doubt collisions are problematic in your home network.

As for everything else, leave it the hell alone.
multiband8303 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2008, 02:13 PM   #4
gpse
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 413
Default Priority & VLAN, Flow Control

cool thanks for the replies, I only asked cause ever since I got these new mobo I have noticed slow speeds so I thought I didn't have a setting right.
gpse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2008, 08:24 PM   #5
spidey07
No Lifer
 
spidey07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 65,434
Default Priority & VLAN, Flow Control

Well if you really want to know:

Priority - enables 802.1p marking of frames for Class of Service, doesn't mean anything in a home environment
VLAN - enables 802.1q tagging so frames have a header identifying what VLAN they belong to, doesn't mean anything in a home environment.

Leave this disabled unless there is a very specific reason to mess with them.

The flow control is a mechanism to prevent buffer overflow with gig ethernet, leave it to auto or enabled. It must match what your switch supports. In other words, leave this stuff to default.
__________________
___
(\__/)
(='.'=)
(")_(")
spidey07 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2008, 01:44 PM   #6
gpse
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 413
Default Priority & VLAN, Flow Control

Quote:
Originally posted by: spidey07
Well if you really want to know:

Priority - enables 802.1p marking of frames for Class of Service, doesn't mean anything in a home environment
VLAN - enables 802.1q tagging so frames have a header identifying what VLAN they belong to, doesn't mean anything in a home environment.

Leave this disabled unless there is a very specific reason to mess with them.

The flow control is a mechanism to prevent buffer overflow with gig ethernet, leave it to auto or enabled. It must match what your switch supports. In other words, leave this stuff to default.

thanks for the explanation!

gpse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2009, 09:25 AM   #7
GoHighVoltage
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1
Default Priority & VLAN, Flow Control

Hey, I have a recent story about my ethernet card having the Priority and VLan Enabled!

I have a home network. Two wired computers, and two wired network printers plus a VOIP box. I have a linksys router, but it only had 4 ports, so I went and bought a unmanaged 8 port switch. Ran the switch right to my router, and then plugged my two computers, and two network printers and VOIP box into the switch.

Then something odd happened. The one computer could print to both printers, but the other computer would not print to any of the printers, and wouldn't even see them!!!!

It drove me nuts for hours. I even called Linksys and they had no idea either.

So for some reason as a last resort, I went into the ethernet card settings and changed the Priority & VLAN Enabled, to just Priority Enabled. PRESTO!!! Everything started working again. The second computer could not see both printers and print just fine!

What makes the story even more weird is, that my computer that printed fine, had VLAN and PRIORITY ENABLED TOO BUT WORKED!!! So as a precaution I set it to Priority Enabled only.


Any logical answers to that scenario?


GoHighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.