Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > General Hardware

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-03-2004, 08:23 AM   #1
scooter1
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 71
Default DVD-RW as master or slave

I have a DVD-RW and a DVD-ROM drive on the same IDE channel. Does it matter which is set as the master and which is the slave?
scooter1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2004, 09:08 AM   #2
Muse
Lifer
 
Muse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Under the rainbow over Berkeley
Posts: 14,369
Default DVD-RW as master or slave

Probably best to have the DVD master. That's what I've done and I've seen that recommended, but that was for DVD-ROM drives. It's probably more so for DVD-RW drives.
__________________
Quotations on happiness!
Muse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2004, 11:11 AM   #3
scooter1
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 71
Default DVD-RW as master or slave

They are both DVDs. Are you saying I should put the DVD-RW as the master?
scooter1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2004, 11:34 AM   #4
deathwalker
Golden Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,211
Default RE: DVD-RW as master or slave

The writer as Master...always.
deathwalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2004, 11:56 AM   #5
blodhi74
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 4,566
Default RE: DVD-RW as master or slave

RW as master
blodhi74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2004, 12:52 PM   #6
Muse
Lifer
 
Muse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Under the rainbow over Berkeley
Posts: 14,369
Default DVD-RW as master or slave

Quote:
Originally posted by: scooter1
They are both DVDs. Are you saying I should put the DVD-RW as the master?
Yes. I meant that between a CDRW and DVD-Rom drive, I was counseled to (and did) have the DVD-Rom as master. I'd think that between a CDRW and DVD-RW drive, the DVD-RW would be best as master. It's going to have the greater throughput requirements. The DVD-RW drive I'm contemplating (NEC 2510a) also writes to CDRW, if I'm not mistaken.
__________________
Quotations on happiness!
Muse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2004, 08:36 PM   #7
Bad Dude
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Fullerton
Posts: 8,456
Default DVD-RW as master or slave

What about if I got a DVDrom/CDRW with a DVDRW drive? I got DVDrom/CDRW as master and the DVDRW drive as the slave.
The problem I got is that some times Nero 6 does not see that the drive has a blank CD in it.
__________________
Heatware
Bad Dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2004, 08:42 PM   #8
mitchafi
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,586
Default DVD-RW as master or slave

What does it matter? (Serious Question).
__________________
rigs<BR>heatware<BR>ebay
mitchafi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2004, 08:47 PM   #9
drag
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 8,708
Default DVD-RW as master or slave

Quote:
Originally posted by: mitchafi
What does it matter? (Serious Question).
The IDE cable is controlled by the Master. Hence the Master/Slave relationship. The master has priority over slave, and controls the speed at which the IDE connections runs at.
drag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2004, 09:04 PM   #10
jspeicher
Golden Member
 
jspeicher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Bozeman, MT
Posts: 1,904
Default DVD-RW as master or slave

don't DVdRW drives have DVD-ROM readability?
__________________
Heatware 26-0-0
Intel Core i5-2500K Sandy Bridge 3.3GHz Quad-Core
ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3 LGA 1155
G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) 1600
EVGA GeForce GTX 480 (Fermi) 1.5GB 384-bit GDDR5
jspeicher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2004, 09:27 PM   #11
Spamdini
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 354
Default DVD-RW as master or slave

good thing to know since i didnt know...
Spamdini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2004, 09:29 PM   #12
corkyg
Moderator
Peripherals
 
corkyg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Posts: 23,845
Default DVD-RW as master or slave

I would put it in an external Firewire enclosure and not screw around with Master or Slave internally. They do work better that way.
__________________
CorkyG - Tucson, AZ

In my view you cannot claim to have seen something until you have photographed it.... Emile Zola
corkyg is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2004, 09:29 PM   #13
Maezr
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 353
Default DVD-RW as master or slave

Quote:
Originally posted by: drag
Quote:
Originally posted by: mitchafi
What does it matter? (Serious Question).
The IDE cable is controlled by the Master. Hence the Master/Slave relationship. The master has priority over slave, and controls the speed at which the IDE connections runs at.
I'm still curious if it would have any practical impact at the end of the day
Maezr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2004, 11:11 PM   #14
Bad Dude
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Fullerton
Posts: 8,456
Default DVD-RW as master or slave

I am still having problem with my drive some times not seeing the blank CDR in it. Then reboot a few times and there it is. What do you guys think is the problem? I have changed out cables and no difference.
Thanks.
__________________
Heatware
Bad Dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2004, 11:39 PM   #15
drag
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 8,708
Default DVD-RW as master or slave

Quote:
Originally posted by: Maezr
Quote:
Originally posted by: drag
Quote:
Originally posted by: mitchafi
What does it matter? (Serious Question).
The IDE cable is controlled by the Master. Hence the Master/Slave relationship. The master has priority over slave, and controls the speed at which the IDE connections runs at.
I'm still curious if it would have any practical impact at the end of the day

It can if one drive designed for a older spec then the other one. For instance if you have 2 drives and one runs at maximum ATA speed of ATA/66 and the other one runs at a ATA/133.

IF the ATA/66 runs as Master, then both will run at ATA/66. If the faster one is Master then the fast one will run at ATA/133 and the slower one will run at ATA/66. Except on older IDE controllers... I think there revision somewere that allowed the slave to be using a slower protocol then the Master.

Not 100% sure though.

But it's important for you to remember that because the fastest regular CDROM burner runs will use 15MB/s of bandwidth, so most CDROM makers don't bother to make then conform to anything.

For instance my WD 120gig drive can handle udma5, which is ATA/100 spec. While my DVD drive can only go up to udma2, which is only ATA/33.

So if I was to put the DVDROM drive as Master, then my harddrive would only be able to do 25MB/s or so, while currently it can do 42-46MB/s.

So it would cut my drive performance almost in half. (IF i am correct, which I am not 100%, but I have benchmarked at UDMA2 settings for my drive and that's the best it can do at that setting.)

Now for DVD burners it may not make a difference, maybe they can only be set to UDMA2 like my DVDROM, but I know that these suckers need a clean data stream your burning and you don't want to get that interrupted by a music CD your playing absentmindedly as your burning.
drag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2004, 02:00 AM   #16
wkwong
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 280
Default DVD-RW as master or slave

Quote:
Originally posted by: drag
Quote:
Originally posted by: mitchafi
What does it matter? (Serious Question).
The IDE cable is controlled by the Master. Hence the Master/Slave relationship. The master has priority over slave, and controls the speed at which the IDE connections runs at.
oooo.. i get it now
wkwong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2004, 06:15 AM   #17
lavagirl669
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,325
Default DVD-RW as master or slave

DVD RW as master for sure
lavagirl669 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2004, 06:26 AM   #18
Muse
Lifer
 
Muse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Under the rainbow over Berkeley
Posts: 14,369
Default DVD-RW as master or slave

Quote:
Originally posted by: Bad_Dude
I am still having problem with my drive some times not seeing the blank CDR in it. Then reboot a few times and there it is. What do you guys think is the problem? I have changed out cables and no difference.
Thanks.
Well, you said you have the DVDRW as slave. Have you tried making it the master?
__________________
Quotations on happiness!
Muse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2004, 06:31 AM   #19
SilentZero
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 5,156
Default RE: DVD-RW as master or slave

Yup...all mine are set to Master. Do it no other way.
__________________


Official member of the ATOT Night Crew

SilentZero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2004, 06:56 AM   #20
Muse
Lifer
 
Muse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Under the rainbow over Berkeley
Posts: 14,369
Default RE: DVD-RW as master or slave

Quote:
Originally posted by: SilentZero
Yup...all mine are set to Master. Do it no other way.
Well, I might have to jam up my IDE channels. Right now I have a Promise IDE controller PCI card that I have my HDs on and have a DVD-Rom and CDRW as master on the MB's IDE channels. But I need another PCI slot for my firewire card. I hate to take out my sound card and use the AC'97, so I'm thinking of getting a big HD (right now have 3 x 80 GB HDs) and using just 2 HDs as the masters and having my CD and DVD drives as slaves, dispensing with the IDE controller card. I just don't know what the best course is, but I NEED that firewire card in there (only 5 PCI slots in this MSI KT3 Ultra2 MB). I guess a DVD-RW drive might be the answer. Can't you use that for both CDRW and DVDRW purposes as well as DVD play, CD play? Why do I even need another CD/DVD drive? Ideas?
__________________
Quotations on happiness!
Muse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2004, 08:25 AM   #21
raystorm
Diamond Member
 
raystorm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Bronx, NY
Posts: 4,712
Default DVD-RW as master or slave

Any particular reason why you need both drives?? I have a DVD-RW drive and since it pretty much does everything a cd/dvd/cdrw can do I decided to just leave it in by itself and put my dvd-rom and cd-rw drive in the closet. That's one less drive in the pc, one less power connector used and one less IDE cable that is stuffed into the case (if you put both HDD and drive on the same IDE channel..I don't but know some who do).

If you must use both drives then put the writer as master and regular dvd drive as slave like the rest of the folks here recommend.
__________________
The New York Mets. Can ya win before I die please?
raystorm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2004, 10:02 AM   #22
mitchafi
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,586
Default DVD-RW as master or slave

What about If I have a single EIDE harddrive connected. Should it be master or cable select?
__________________
rigs<BR>heatware<BR>ebay
mitchafi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2004, 08:54 PM   #23
jspeicher
Golden Member
 
jspeicher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Bozeman, MT
Posts: 1,904
Default DVD-RW as master or slave

i thought most DVDRW drives read DVDRoms....?
__________________
Heatware 26-0-0
Intel Core i5-2500K Sandy Bridge 3.3GHz Quad-Core
ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3 LGA 1155
G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) 1600
EVGA GeForce GTX 480 (Fermi) 1.5GB 384-bit GDDR5
jspeicher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2004, 08:55 PM   #24
SickBeast
Lifer
 
SickBeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 14,193
Default DVD-RW as master or slave

I thought the terms "master" and "slave" were no longer to be used in the computer industry?

In any event, it doesn't matter if it's the master/slave. I set mine to master because I'm fussy.
__________________
Asus X53E l i3-2350M l 16gb DDR3 l OCZ Agility 4
SickBeast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2004, 09:05 PM   #25
manly
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 7,115
Default DVD-RW as master or slave

Quote:
Originally posted by: drag
Quote:
Originally posted by: Maezr
Quote:
Originally posted by: drag
Quote:
Originally posted by: mitchafi
What does it matter? (Serious Question).
The IDE cable is controlled by the Master. Hence the Master/Slave relationship. The master has priority over slave, and controls the speed at which the IDE connections runs at.
I'm still curious if it would have any practical impact at the end of the day

It can if one drive designed for a older spec then the other one. For instance if you have 2 drives and one runs at maximum ATA speed of ATA/66 and the other one runs at a ATA/133.

IF the ATA/66 runs as Master, then both will run at ATA/66. If the faster one is Master then the fast one will run at ATA/133 and the slower one will run at ATA/66. Except on older IDE controllers... I think there revision somewere that allowed the slave to be using a slower protocol then the Master.

Not 100% sure though.

But it's important for you to remember that because the fastest regular CDROM burner runs will use 15MB/s of bandwidth, so most CDROM makers don't bother to make then conform to anything.

For instance my WD 120gig drive can handle udma5, which is ATA/100 spec. While my DVD drive can only go up to udma2, which is only ATA/33.

So if I was to put the DVDROM drive as Master, then my harddrive would only be able to do 25MB/s or so, while currently it can do 42-46MB/s.

So it would cut my drive performance almost in half. (IF i am correct, which I am not 100%, but I have benchmarked at UDMA2 settings for my drive and that's the best it can do at that setting.)

Now for DVD burners it may not make a difference, maybe they can only be set to UDMA2 like my DVDROM, but I know that these suckers need a clean data stream your burning and you don't want to get that interrupted by a music CD your playing absentmindedly as your burning.
Sorry but a lot of this sounds like crock.
manly is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.