Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Networking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-24-2007, 03:06 AM   #1
unpossible
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 26
Default Comcast blocking Mac Addresses?

Short version: Does Comcast block Mac Addresses?

Long version: Yesterday, I thought my Comcast High Speed Internet connection went down. I thought at first it was Comcast having issues, but I first tried to rule out a problem on my end. I connected the cable modem directly to my computer (normally, the modem goes straight to a Linksys router), but still no connection. After calling tech support, as a last resort, she suggested I try plugging the modem in directly to another computer. I did, and much to my surprise it worked. She said most likely my router and/or first computer's NIC was bad. It wasn't very plausible to me, but I had no other explanation. I even switched back to the router, just to tell myself that it wasn't Comcast that was glitching and was just all of the sudden working, but I still could not get an internet connection.

Several minutes later, I had a sudden realization. There was something that my router and my NIC had in common. I had the router spoof that NIC's Mac Address. So when I switched the router's spoofing to the second computer's MAC addy, voila, everything was working again.

So again, the only possible explanation I have is that Comcast blocked the original MAC address I was using. So my question is, have Comcast been known to do that, and if so, why?
unpossible is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2007, 03:16 PM   #2
Fardringle
Diamond Member
 
Fardringle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 7,404
Default Comcast blocking Mac Addresses?

Yes, ISPs can and do block MAC addresses if they think there is a legitimate reason to do so.

What have you been doing recently that is illegal or violates Comcast's terms of service?
__________________
"I did RC5, but I didn't flush." - Bill Clinton
"I invented distributed computing." - Al Gore
"I had a dream where every American would be free to run SETI@Home!" - Martin Luther King Jr.
"Greendale is a bodaciously small town, Lane... I can't even Find-A-Drug here!" - Charles De Mar (Better Off Dead)
"I did not have BOINC relations with that woman, Rosetta@Home!" - Bill Clinton
Fardringle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2007, 12:20 PM   #3
bluestrobe
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,033
Default Comcast blocking Mac Addresses?

I know Cox.net will block MAC addresses if there is a known issue with that computer.
bluestrobe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2007, 04:43 PM   #4
w0ss
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 326
Default Comcast blocking Mac Addresses?

I haven't had comcast in probaly three years. But I do remember they did block my mac address at least twice. They always gave me no reason as to why, and unblocked it as soon as I called. I figured it out the same way as you. The easy way to fix it is just change your mac.
w0ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2007, 04:41 AM   #5
fleabag
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,451
Default Comcast blocking Mac Addresses?

If they block your router, you can always "clone" a mac address from a working NIC onto the router to make it work.
fleabag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2007, 09:46 AM   #6
TC10284
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 308
Default Comcast blocking Mac Addresses?

Quote:
Originally posted by: fleabag
If they block your router, you can always "clone" a mac address from a working NIC onto the router to make it work.
Or make one up. But I don't know if that's the legitimate way or not...
TC10284 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.