Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > General Hardware

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-29-2003, 09:25 PM   #1
Miklebud
Platinum Member
 
Miklebud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 2,406
Default WHY IS EVERYTHING CORRUPT!!???!?!?!

OH MY GOD!!! I've recently been getting constantly "corrupt files". I've got MAX PAYNE 2, Halo, and few Demos that all have a corrupt CRC file or something. I got so sick of them that I did a fresh install of WinXP and hoped it would fix it. BUT, NOOOOOOO!! After hours of redoing crap, it still messes up!

Here's a part from the MP2 Installation...

CRC Error: the file CMax Payne 2\MP2_levels_A.ras doesnt match the file in the setup's .cab file. THe medium from which you are running the setup may be CORRUPTED, contact your server vendor.


WTF!?!@?! DOES ANYONE HAVE ANY IDEAS!??!!? I thought it was a virus, but I didnt have any show up on my virusscans, and it's still doing it AFTER A FRESH INSTALL OF WINXP!!!!

SOMEONE HELP ME My whole wishlist for Xmas revolves around my computr, but it would be worthless to get a new vidcard if I cant even INSTALL games, let alone play them!! HELP!!

m.lacoy@comcast.net


__________________
i5-3570K | Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H | XFX 6950 1GB | G.Skill Sniper 8GB | Corsair TX650 | Corsair 700D | Corsair K60 | Corsair M60 | Corsair H100 | Samsung 245T | HP W2207

My Heatware
Miklebud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2003, 09:29 PM   #2
Jojo7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 329
Default RE: WHY IS EVERYTHING CORRUPT!!???!?!?!

Are you overclocking? Have you added any new hardware lately? Is this a new pc? Need more info!

Crc errors usually have something to do with memory/motherboard. Have you run memtest86?
Jojo7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2003, 09:34 PM   #3
klah
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 7,070
Default RE:WHY IS EVERYTHING CORRUPT!!???!?!?!

Is this error only when installing from CD or also with demos that were downloaded?

klah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2003, 09:36 PM   #4
Jojo7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 329
Default RE:WHY IS EVERYTHING CORRUPT!!???!?!?!

Quote:
Originally posted by: klah
Is this error only when installing from CD or also with demos that were downloaded?
Good question.

In my post above, I'm assuming he is downloading the demos and getting the crc errors then too.
Jojo7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2003, 09:38 PM   #5
sandorski
No Lifer
 
sandorski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: coquitlam, bc
Posts: 56,539
Default RE: WHY IS EVERYTHING CORRUPT!!???!?!?!

Try a different cd drive, if you haven't already.
__________________

FX 8320@4ghz||Zalman LQ310||AsusM5A99X EVO R2
||XFX 5870 1gb||16gb Corsair Vengeance DDR3||Seasonic M12 II 500watts||Zalman Z9 Plus||Asus MS238H

Science inspires us towards a better tomorrow, Fundamentalism wants us to die.
sandorski is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2003, 12:23 PM   #6
Miklebud
Platinum Member
 
Miklebud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 2,406
Default RE:WHY IS EVERYTHING CORRUPT!!???!?!?!

K, this system is about a year old. NO NEW HARDWARE!!!! The CDs were borrowed from a friend (Halo and MP2) and both are corrupted. I had Halo on earlier, worked fine, but reformatted and now NOTHING installs. I installed Steam for CS, that works..."okay", still having probs with that.

THe demos, like "contract Jack" are also corrupted. always a CRC error of some sort. Basically I'm really frustrated, and confused.

I formatted the HDD 3 times!! And it's still giving me crap. Someone said it was a problem with the Cdrive not my CD drive, because the errors are coming from the C:/ whaterever. !!!!!!!!!!


HEEEEELLLLLLPPPPPPPPP~!!!!!!!!!
__________________
i5-3570K | Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H | XFX 6950 1GB | G.Skill Sniper 8GB | Corsair TX650 | Corsair 700D | Corsair K60 | Corsair M60 | Corsair H100 | Samsung 245T | HP W2207

My Heatware
Miklebud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2003, 12:38 PM   #7
Ionizer86
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 5,292
Default RE: WHY IS EVERYTHING CORRUPT!!???!?!?!

Check out your PSU rails.

Test your ram with Memtest86.
__________________
My Heat
Phenom II x4 840 | 8GB PC2-6400 | Kingston V100 64GB | 1.5TB Seagate Green | Radeon 4850 1GB
MSI Wind | Intel Atom 1.6GHz | 1.5GB PC2-5300 DDR-2 | 120GB 5400RPM | 10" LCD
Ionizer86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2003, 12:42 PM   #8
wetcat007
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,503
Default RE: WHY IS EVERYTHING CORRUPT!!???!?!?!

Corruption? I blame George W Bush
wetcat007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2003, 02:22 PM   #9
DeRusto
Golden Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,249
Default RE:WHY IS EVERYTHING CORRUPT!!???!?!?!

My friend's computer had this problem before. Turned out to be a loose IDE cable. Maybe that's your problem?
__________________
+ Wiener -- Yaguchi Mari
Official member of the ATOT Night Crew
DeRusto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2003, 04:01 PM   #10
Jojo7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 329
Default RE:WHY IS EVERYTHING CORRUPT!!???!?!?!

Quote:
Originally posted by: Miklebud
THe demos, like "contract Jack" are also corrupted. always a CRC error of some sort.
Arrgh!

Answer this: Is it a downloaded demo (from the internet) or some sort of a demo off a cd? THIS IS VERY IMPORTANT to help the troubleshooting process.
Jojo7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2003, 04:43 PM   #11
yhelothar
Lifer
 
yhelothar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 17,859
Default RE: WHY IS EVERYTHING CORRUPT!!???!?!?!

i used to always get corrupt files from downloads.. one day it just went away.. dunno why..sorry can't help you there
__________________
My Heatware
yhelothar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2003, 10:46 PM   #12
Miklebud
Platinum Member
 
Miklebud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 2,406
Default RE:WHY IS EVERYTHING CORRUPT!!???!?!?!

Max Panye2 and Halo were from CD's, the demo was downloaded from the internet. all of which have a problem with "corruption" and just wont install.

For Halo the "corruption" is:
Setup failed to extract files from
\FilesCab\Cab1\.CAB. This is most likey caused by low memory (low disk space for swapping file0 or a CORRUPTED cabinet file. Please restart your machine and run set up again. "

And after restarting, and the setup still gets stuck on that part.

for Maxpe Payne 2, the error says :
CRC Error: the file CMax Payne 2\MP2_levels_A.ras doesnt match the file in the setup's .cab file. THe medium from which you are running the setup may be CORRUPTED, contact your server vendor. "

NO clue what that means...

What if I reinstalled XP with a different motherboard (ASUS A78NX Deluxe) and some new ddr 2700 ram? Would that make any difference at all!?!? Or will it do teh same thing with totally new hardware!?/

HELP! Thanks in advance
__________________
i5-3570K | Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H | XFX 6950 1GB | G.Skill Sniper 8GB | Corsair TX650 | Corsair 700D | Corsair K60 | Corsair M60 | Corsair H100 | Samsung 245T | HP W2207

My Heatware
Miklebud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2003, 11:44 PM   #13
rainypickles
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 724
Default RE: WHY IS EVERYTHING CORRUPT!!???!?!?!

people say test your memory with memtest. go do it
rainypickles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2003, 11:32 PM   #14
Miklebud
Platinum Member
 
Miklebud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 2,406
Default RE:WHY IS EVERYTHING CORRUPT!!???!?!?!

Yup....corrupt RAM...
__________________
i5-3570K | Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H | XFX 6950 1GB | G.Skill Sniper 8GB | Corsair TX650 | Corsair 700D | Corsair K60 | Corsair M60 | Corsair H100 | Samsung 245T | HP W2207

My Heatware
Miklebud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2003, 01:19 AM   #15
een
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 128
Default RE:WHY IS EVERYTHING CORRUPT!!???!?!?!

get a spare IDE cable for $5, swap it in, and see...
It happened to me...
Otherwise, swap the IDE channels, if the hard drive plays up, then it's the IDE channe; that has gone bad...

But definitely get a new IDE cable
een is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2003, 06:28 PM   #16
Miklebud
Platinum Member
 
Miklebud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 2,406
Default RE:WHY IS EVERYTHING CORRUPT!!???!?!?!

Quote:
Originally posted by: Miklebud
Yup....corrupt RAM...


^^^^^^^^^^ That was hte problem. Thanks guys.
I put togetehr my new "rig" with a ASUS A78NX Deluxe with 512mb PC2700DDR, and it runs allright, but not perfect.
__________________
i5-3570K | Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H | XFX 6950 1GB | G.Skill Sniper 8GB | Corsair TX650 | Corsair 700D | Corsair K60 | Corsair M60 | Corsair H100 | Samsung 245T | HP W2207

My Heatware
Miklebud is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.