Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Computer Help

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-22-2003, 11:46 PM   #1
Souka
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Issaquah, WA
Posts: 4,727
Default WinXP Pro, 845G Intel Chipset, and DMA

ok, here's my config

MSI 845G Max Board
Latest BIOS and Drivers from MSI, Intel, and Windows Update
Administrator Account
OS: Windows XP Pro w/sp1

Problem: Under Device Manager, IDE ATA/ATAPI Controller, Primary or Secondary IDE Channel, I am missing the "Advanced Settings" tab where you can set DMA or PIO mode on HD and CD devices.


Question: How do I get the menu back? How do I verify in Windows my DMA status on each drive?


Thanks in advance.

__________________
Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit, 22" LG LCD, ASUS MB, i5-3470 @ 3.866GHz, 8GB Ram, Nvidia 670 , Samsung EVO 250GB SSD, 2x 1TB WD, DVD+/-R , Logitech Z560, Canon Pixma iP4000 & Dell 1700n Printer, Cable-broadband (65Mbps/12Mbps), ASUS RT-N66U (Best router I've ever used and/or owned)
Souka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2003, 10:43 AM   #2
LiLithTecH
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 3,105
Default RE:WinXP Pro, 845G Intel Chipset, and DMA

The Advanced Settings is more than likely not available
be ACPI is not installed. (make sure it is set in the BIOS)

You can check it by going to the DEVICE MANAGER and checking COMPUTER.
If it is lists STANDARD PC, you need to repair XP with the correct HAL.
You must have only ACPI set in Power Management.
Once you set Power Management set for ACPI, then you have to Repair XP.

To repair XP:
1. Boot from the CD-ROM drive
2. Do not choose Repair when it comes up here
3. Rather, choose Install
4. Your installation will be searched for and hopefully found
5. Now choose Repair


LiLithTecH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2003, 12:46 PM   #3
Souka
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Issaquah, WA
Posts: 4,727
Default RE:WinXP Pro, 845G Intel Chipset, and DMA

ok, thanks.

I'll do the OS reinstall...errr.....I mean repair....heheh

edit: I forgot to mention that in the BIOS Post screen, it shows both my HD's as DMA 5, and the DVD Burner as DMA 2.
Does this make a difference?
__________________
Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit, 22" LG LCD, ASUS MB, i5-3470 @ 3.866GHz, 8GB Ram, Nvidia 670 , Samsung EVO 250GB SSD, 2x 1TB WD, DVD+/-R , Logitech Z560, Canon Pixma iP4000 & Dell 1700n Printer, Cable-broadband (65Mbps/12Mbps), ASUS RT-N66U (Best router I've ever used and/or owned)
Souka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2003, 04:55 PM   #4
WarCon
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 3,920
Default RE: WinXP Pro, 845G Intel Chipset, and DMA

Did you install the Intel Application Accelerator? I believe it takes those tabs away also as it controls those functions.
WarCon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2003, 10:47 PM   #5
Souka
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Issaquah, WA
Posts: 4,727
Default RE:WinXP Pro, 845G Intel Chipset, and DMA

yes, I had the IAA installed, but even after removing it, "Advanced Settings" feature not listed.

Per 2nd post comments.
a. You can check it by going to the DEVICE MANAGER and checking COMPUTER.
....it shows "ACPI Uniprocessor PC"

b. You must have only ACPI set in Power Management.
Once you set Power Management set for ACPI, then you have to Repair XP

How do I get to this setting in Power Management....what screens/menus?



__________________
Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit, 22" LG LCD, ASUS MB, i5-3470 @ 3.866GHz, 8GB Ram, Nvidia 670 , Samsung EVO 250GB SSD, 2x 1TB WD, DVD+/-R , Logitech Z560, Canon Pixma iP4000 & Dell 1700n Printer, Cable-broadband (65Mbps/12Mbps), ASUS RT-N66U (Best router I've ever used and/or owned)
Souka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2003, 11:37 AM   #6
LiLithTecH
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 3,105
Default RE:WinXP Pro, 845G Intel Chipset, and DMA

If ACPI is installed and the ADVANCE TAB is not
available, its a good chance that the controller does
not allow you to control the DMA settings.
LiLithTecH is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.