Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Computer Help

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-02-2003, 08:44 PM   #1
Neos
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 881
Default FORMAT C: - not working - WHY ??

Never run into this.

I am trying to help my bro in law fix his machine - error messages all over. Able to format and reload 98SE. Uses it for a few days, and error message back - cannot open certain things - like My Computer.

Do the same thing - and it repeats behavior the second time.

Now I make an attempt to do a really good format - with switches - like ...format c: /u /s - and now the format does not work. Try three different boot disks - all the same.

Yes, I am at a:, using the boot disk to get there.
What is up?
Am I typing out the wrong command ?? - wrong spacing ??

Please help
Andrew in AL
__________________
"No fear ..only power, love, and a sound mind"

Neos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2003, 08:55 PM   #2
bozo1
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 6,365
Default FORMAT C: - not working - WHY ??

What do you mean format doesn't work? Do you get an error message? Is format.com on the floppy?
bozo1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2003, 09:14 PM   #3
Agamar
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 1,334
Default FORMAT C: - not working - WHY ??

Like the poster above...sounds like you need to copy format.com from another pc onto the floppy.
__________________
{Core2Duo 2.66G}{WD Raptor 76G}{8800GTS-OC){4G Corsair VS}
Agamar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2003, 10:09 PM   #4
Neos
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 881
Default FORMAT C: - not working - WHY ??

The format program is in the EBD.cab. It is that way on both of my 98SE boot disks.

Just checked an older 95 boot disk - and the format command is not in a .cab.

So what gives? I have used the 95 boot diskin the past to load 98SE - but should not the 98SE boot disk work? Is the floppy not able to pull it out of the .cab?

Note that I was able to do a format and install with the 98SE boot disk initially - just seem to be having trouble the third time around.

Very odd ?? I guess I will try to format using the 95 boot disk. Still leaves me scratching my head - even if it works.

Andrew in AL
__________________
"No fear ..only power, love, and a sound mind"

Neos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2003, 10:12 PM   #5
Neos
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 881
Default FORMAT C: - not working - WHY ??

By the way ...yes, I get an error message. Should have wrote it down - but did not.

It is the same one you get at the C that tells you that you did not enter the correct parameters - something like that.

Thanks ...men.

Andrew in AL
__________________
"No fear ..only power, love, and a sound mind"

Neos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2003, 11:04 PM   #6
PrincessGuard
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 1,435
Default RE: FORMAT C: - not working - WHY ??

The Win95 bootdisk probably doesn't support FAT32 (unless you have Win95 OSR2 or later). The error message would be very very helpful in determining your problem.

Your command format c: /u /s seems correct. You actually don't need the /s switch since Windows Setup will copy system files for you anyway.

However, I would run some diagnostics on the hard drive before trying to install anything. The drive might be dying. You can get the diagnostics from the hard drive manufactuer's website.
PrincessGuard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2003, 06:35 AM   #7
AKA
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 1,302
Default FORMAT C: - not working - WHY ??

Thats your problem.

Unless you have format.com on the floppy diskette by itself.. not in a .cab file then it wont work.

Other wise you have to extract it from the .cab file to get it to work.
But that .cab file should be extracted to the ram drive created by the bootdisk.

Change to your ram drive partition then run format from there.
__________________
LIAN LI Lancool PC-K7B
i7 920 C0 2.66ghz / Corsair H50
OCZ Platinum 6GB SDRAM DDR3 1600
EVGA 132-BL-E758-A1
EVGA GeForce GTX 260 Core 216 896MB
(2) 250gb Raid 0, (1) 640gb WD Black (1) 750gb WD Black
CORSAIR CMPSU-750TX
AKA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2003, 06:46 AM   #8
jfunk
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 1,208
Default FORMAT C: - not working - WHY ??

Could also be infected with a boot sector virus or something like that, which is not cleared by the format alone.


j

__________________
j
jfunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2003, 07:31 AM   #9
Neos
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 881
Default FORMAT C: - not working - WHY ??

AKA ..
That is what I first thought - this is in a CAB - have to extract - right?

Then I realized that I had done the format before - with this same (MS original) 98SE boot disk. It had no trouble before - so it has to be something else now.

I am headed over there shortly, and will try the 95 disk - which by the way - is a 2nd edition - thereby allowing for FAT32.

I really think he has a hard drive problem. I noted during all the time that I was attempting all this ...the HD light would just stay on - even when nothing was happening.

Thanks for all the input.
Andrew in AL

__________________
"No fear ..only power, love, and a sound mind"

Neos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2003, 11:00 AM   #10
Neos
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 881
Default FORMAT C: - not working - WHY ??

OK guys. Went back - used my 95 boot disk - with format just 'there' (not in a cab) on the floppy.

Used format c: /u /s ..then used an older 98SE boot disk to get to the CD to do setup . 98SE loaded fine, and he is off to the races.

It worked, but I am still suspicious. If this messes up now - he has got to have a mainboard or HD problem.

Andrew in AL
__________________
"No fear ..only power, love, and a sound mind"

Neos is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.