Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Networking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-05-2003, 05:17 PM   #1
canoner
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 465
Default Does Comcast use PPPoE?

Does anyone know if Comcast cable internet service use PPPoE or not. Is there a way I can figure it out?
canoner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2003, 05:30 PM   #2
Lord Evermore
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 9,558
Default RE: Does Comcast use PPPoE?

They don't. They may or may not use MAC address registration in your area. (AT&T did when they were our ISP, when Comcast took over they seemed to stop doing it.) The MAC registration requires that you tell Comcast the MAC of whichever computer or router is being connected to the cable modem. If they don't use it anymore, then you can connect anything. If they do, then you either have to call them anytime you switch machines, or always use a router, or use the cloning capability of some OSes and routers to always fake the same MAC.

The only way to figure it out would be to ask them (if you don't have service yet) or to see if your system has PPPoE configured on it when they installed it.
__________________
neochat has fallen...

Tokio Hotel!
Tokio Hotel MySpace

Rule 1 for posting: make your thread title actually mention the topic of the post.
Lord Evermore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2003, 08:43 PM   #3
Goosemaster
Lifer
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 48,770
Default Does Comcast use PPPoE?

THey use DHCP...sometimes they also check MAC Addresses. Can easily be overcome by unplugging the modem for a few minutes if you need to plug another pc into the modem...

Get a router and mirror the MAC address on it.
__________________
The meaning of life is meaning.You strive to define it, and strive to have it define yourself.

It's all explained in my latest book: Fight the man.
Goosemaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2003, 10:16 PM   #4
canoner
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 465
Default RE: Does Comcast use PPPoE?

Yeah, I got a router and cloned the MAC. It works great.
canoner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2003, 10:19 PM   #5
Lord Evermore
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 9,558
Default RE: Does Comcast use PPPoE?

Unplugging the devices doesn't get around them checking MAC addresses. If they're only allowing a certain MAC to be used, then it's always going to fail using a different one. Unplugging devices only works if they don't actually require you to register a MAC address, in which case it's just clearing the modem's memory so that the MAC will be updated to the new device.
__________________
neochat has fallen...

Tokio Hotel!
Tokio Hotel MySpace

Rule 1 for posting: make your thread title actually mention the topic of the post.
Lord Evermore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2003, 06:41 PM   #6
Goosemaster
Lifer
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 48,770
Default Does Comcast use PPPoE?

Quote:
Originally posted by: Lord Evermore
Unplugging the devices doesn't get around them checking MAC addresses. If they're only allowing a certain MAC to be used, then it's always going to fail using a different one. Unplugging devices only works if they don't actually require you to register a MAC address, in which case it's just clearing the modem's memory so that the MAC will be updated to the new device.
Actually I believe it does check MAC addresses, but only WHILE MODEM IS ON. After you unplug, and the connection is losit seems to wrok fine.
__________________
The meaning of life is meaning.You strive to define it, and strive to have it define yourself.

It's all explained in my latest book: Fight the man.
Goosemaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2003, 11:07 PM   #7
canoner
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 465
Default RE: Does Comcast use PPPoE?

I found out that Comcast does check MAC address. the connection is bind to the MAC of the modem. The MAC of LAN card is also checked, but Comcast allows you to register multiple MAC, but use one only at a time. No problem for me. I cloned the MAC to the router.
canoner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2003, 10:47 AM   #8
jbritt1234
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 406
Default Does Comcast use PPPoE?

I have Comcast. As long as I reset the router, I can use any PC I wan't plugged directly into the cable modem. I've probably used at least 10 different NIC's (different times).

Maybe their setup varied in different parts of the country?
jbritt1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.