Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Networking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-05-2003, 12:48 PM   #1
FFactory0x
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 6,991
Default APt building has T1 line now. How many comps will it handle???

We hadea crappy lan in out apt now we a T1 line in the building through some provider. I think its nfinite or something like that. Anyway they said get blazing speed thats faster than a dsl and cable. Its $44.95/month. Should i stick with dsl and phone bill or get on the T1. What i am asking though is how many computers will a t1 handle before it slows down. There are 15 floors in my building with say 30+ rooms on ech but not everyone uses the lan. some have dsl. I dont want to get on the T1 and find that there are so many users on it that i get sH@T for speed.
__________________
AIM : FactoryFNM

HEATWARE
FFactory0x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2003, 12:57 PM   #2
ktwebb
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Posts: 2,488
Default APt building has T1 line now. How many comps will it handle???

A T-1 is 1.5 Mb both up and downstream. Many or most high spec cable packages are at least that fast down and faster sometimes. Sometimes considerable faster. While most broadband connections are capped upstream I hardly see that as a deterrent or motive to switch to a 1.5 Mb pipe shared by 30+ rooms, or however many people will be sharing. If it's more than your self I would not switch over, especially for that ridiculous pricing scheme. That's a joke. Perhaps if it were an additional 10 bucks a month on your rent it might be worth trying but at 6 pm when everyone is one checking email and/or gaming or running PtoP apps you may think your better off on a dialup account. 45 bucks to share a T-1 with 30 other rooms is laughable as long as alternatives exist like dsl or cable
ktwebb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2003, 01:02 PM   #3
FFactory0x
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 6,991
Default APt building has T1 line now. How many comps will it handle???

Thats what im not sure of. Is everyone sharing one T-1 Line or is it a T1 line in each room. I f its one T1 wouldnt 15 floors share that same t1
__________________
AIM : FactoryFNM

HEATWARE
FFactory0x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2003, 01:13 PM   #4
Garion
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 2,317
Default APt building has T1 line now. How many comps will it handle???

Probably everyone sharing one T1. Not a good deal. They are probably paying somewhere around $1,100 for a resellable T1. Get 22 people to sign up, and they've paid for the circuit. Unfortunately, these kinds of things are often not well run, unless it's managed by another company besides your building management. Things like rate limiting, traffic prioritization, etc. can really help, but without it, it's easy for one or two guys running P2P apps can kill it. If you do it, make sure you get some kind of SLA or bandwith commitment from them, otherwise stick with your own DSL line. For probably about the same amount of cash you can get 1Mb/s of bandwidth.

Only exception would be if you have friends in the building that you want to be able to be able to network with - Gaming, etc.

- G
Garion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2003, 02:52 PM   #5
OverVolt
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 9,632
Default APt building has T1 line now. How many comps will it handle???

Well, i'm only 15! But i do know my school has a dedicated T1 line @ 1.5up + down.

They share the conn with about 160-200Pc's. The avg speed when i test it is 200Kbps down. It'll handle stuff like when were all supposed to goto a certian webpage @ the same time without a big slowdown but it's noticable.

And true! Some 1 using a P2P prog would KILL the bandwidth. So tempting too!
OverVolt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2003, 02:55 PM   #6
FFactory0x
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 6,991
Default APt building has T1 line now. How many comps will it handle???

yea, i got verizon. 768/128 and its fast enough for me and online gaming.

Hmm, i wonder if there is a way to get on the t1 line and channel a lot of banwidth to my comp instead of it being channeled to others.
I mean can i use some software that would give me a good prtion of that bandwidth and prevent others from using my portion?
__________________
AIM : FactoryFNM

HEATWARE
FFactory0x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2003, 04:00 PM   #7
skyking
Lifer
 
skyking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 15,923
Default APt building has T1 line now. How many comps will it handle???

Unless you are the admin of a managed switch/router controlling the LAN, no
__________________
Heat

skyking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2003, 06:36 PM   #8
Goosemaster
Lifer
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 48,770
Default APt building has T1 line now. How many comps will it handle???

Hey Jay,


Your in my building so let me give you the heads up. It is actually 4 T1s that they are putting in, but I wouldn't expect much. With the insane amount people download from Kazaa it will dwindle in speed very very quickly.

I don't know whya they didn't get a MAN connection...that would've been 1Gbps but what are you going to do...


As someone else mentioned, it probably won't be well managed so I would stay with the DSL.

I have the same 768/128 line you have and i get 1500-1700/128

I might upgrade to the 1.5Mbps line to get over 2mbps
__________________
The meaning of life is meaning.You strive to define it, and strive to have it define yourself.

It's all explained in my latest book: Fight the man.
Goosemaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2003, 07:43 AM   #9
FFactory0x
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 6,991
Default APt building has T1 line now. How many comps will it handle???

Goosemaster. Thats crazy. What floor ya on??? Im on 13. Im building a new computer and maybe you could help me out with setting it up optimally and ocing it.
__________________
AIM : FactoryFNM

HEATWARE
FFactory0x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2003, 09:59 AM   #10
owensdj
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 1,599
Default APt building has T1 line now. How many comps will it handle???

FFactory0x, you could end up getting downstream performance from a shared T1 that's not as fast as many DSL and cable providers. Many DSL/cable providers have a 1.5Mbs downstream service. That's only slightly slower than the 1.54Mbs for a full T1. Make sure they're giving that appartment a full T1 and not fractional. Fractional can be much slower than 1.54Mbs, even something like 256Kbs. If it's fractional, I wouldn't bother.

I'm pretty sure they'd never give each appartment its own T1 line. They're just too expensive for that at only $44.95. It's probably the whole apartment sharing one 1.54Mbs T1 line.

If there are only a few people sharing that T1 service, you might get better performance than with cable/dsl, especially during non-peak usage times. What's scary is that there are over 400 potential users for that T1 service. A few people being bandwidth hogs downloading tons of stuff from P2P and porn could really degrade the performance you get. What I would do is try to talk to some people in the appartment who share the T1 service and try to find out if they service degrades during peak times.
__________________
Intel Core i7-3770 3.4GHz | Gigabyte GA-Z77MX-D3H | G.Skill 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1600 | Western Digital Caviar Black 1.5TB | Asus 24x DVD Burner | Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 | PC Power & Cooling Silencer MK III 500W PSU | Cooler Master HAF 912 Case | Windows 7 Pro
owensdj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2003, 11:24 AM   #11
Goosemaster
Lifer
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 48,770
Default APt building has T1 line now. How many comps will it handle???

Unfortunately it will only be 4 T1s supplying the entire 14 story building!


Crappy if you ask me...and the rental office's PC even has a CISCO router running it...somebody's trying to make moiney if you ask me...


In case I didn't mention it before, they used to only have 1 freakin' T1 for the entire building at $50...and with about 14 floorsxabout 30 rooms as he saidx 2-5people per room people living here...that was one hell of a fiasco
__________________
The meaning of life is meaning.You strive to define it, and strive to have it define yourself.

It's all explained in my latest book: Fight the man.
Goosemaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2003, 11:29 AM   #12
FFactory0x
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 6,991
Default APt building has T1 line now. How many comps will it handle???

Ginas a cheap hoe. What can i say
__________________
AIM : FactoryFNM

HEATWARE
FFactory0x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2003, 12:50 PM   #13
ScrapSilicon
Lifer
 
ScrapSilicon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 13,626
Default APt building has T1 line now. How many comps will it handle???

Quote:
Originally posted by: FFactory0x
Ginas a cheap hoe. What can i say
pics ?..j/k
ScrapSilicon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.