Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > General Hardware

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-20-2013, 04:19 AM   #1
John Connor
Diamond Member
 
John Connor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Loveland, CO
Posts: 4,107
Question Need UPS advice

So I need a UPS for my computer. I'm not sure on what wattage UPS I need and what a good brand to buy. I was looking at Newegg and APC looks promising.

My computer has an Antec 550 watt PSU. I looked up a similar model and it said the input was 8-4 amps! That means I need a minimum 960 watt UPS? That doesn't sound right. My monitor is a Dell 20" LCD.
__________________
This is John Connor. If you're listening to this, you are the resistance.

Re-programing Terminator CPUs since 2029.
John Connor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2013, 04:32 AM   #2
John Connor
Diamond Member
 
John Connor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Loveland, CO
Posts: 4,107
Default

So I just used this calculator and found out it's about 323 watts. http://www.apc.com/tools/ups_selector/US/en/home/device

I have the following build:

1- PCI sound card
1- SATA II HDD
1 SATA II SSD
1 -USB external drive
1- USB WIFI dongle
1- USB wireless KB mouse
1- GTX 560 TI
6 GB DDR2 RAM
1- DVD/RW optical drive
1- 20" LCD monitor

I would also like to get a UPS for the router a WRT54GL and the modem an Arris data voice modem.
__________________
This is John Connor. If you're listening to this, you are the resistance.

Re-programing Terminator CPUs since 2029.

Last edited by John Connor; 10-20-2013 at 04:38 AM.
John Connor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2013, 05:11 AM   #3
John Connor
Diamond Member
 
John Connor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Loveland, CO
Posts: 4,107
Default

What do you think of this one? http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16842102083
__________________
This is John Connor. If you're listening to this, you are the resistance.

Re-programing Terminator CPUs since 2029.
John Connor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2013, 05:45 AM   #4
Blain
Lifer
 
Blain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: SW Indiana
Posts: 22,877
Default

I own the CyberPower CP1350AVRLCD & CP1500AVRLCD. Both these AVR models have served me well. Get an AVR (automatic voltage regulation), model if you can swing it.
I'd go with the 1500 unless you can find the 1350 for much cheaper using a discount code or something.
__________________
USA...
Too many delicate hothouse flowers
Blain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2013, 06:54 AM   #5
John Connor
Diamond Member
 
John Connor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Loveland, CO
Posts: 4,107
Default

I don't need that much wattage, do I?
__________________
This is John Connor. If you're listening to this, you are the resistance.

Re-programing Terminator CPUs since 2029.
John Connor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2013, 07:18 AM   #6
Blain
Lifer
 
Blain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: SW Indiana
Posts: 22,877
Default

I don't get into splitting hairs when it comes to backup power and protection.
Excess AVR capacity will never hurt.
Of course there is a balance between capacity and cost. But I don't view the 1350 or 1500 models as being excessively expensive for their capacities.

I would consider a PR2200LCD (1980W), excessive at $834.

Each user has different priorities. It all boils down to how much you're willing to spend on capacity and protection.
__________________
USA...
Too many delicate hothouse flowers
Blain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2013, 10:18 AM   #7
Gillbot
Lifer
 
Gillbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Outside Bartman39's Tent
Posts: 28,241
Default

or you can do what everyone says you shouldn't do, get one from the local goodwill and put a sealed battery to it:
__________________
My Heatware
Michelle
Gillbot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2013, 12:58 PM   #8
corkyg
Moderator
Peripherals
 
corkyg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Posts: 23,500
Default

Equating wattage to your current system load is not the whole story. In addition to that, you need to determine how long you want your system to run on battery power alone. I get the biggest one I can afford and then let the software (APC) determine how long it can run. Batteries will need replacement about every 3-4 years on average. Some folks can't handle that chore, so Gillbot's soution is a good one.
__________________
CorkyG - Tucson, AZ

"We all have private ails. The troublemakers are they who need public cures for their private ails." - Eric Hoffer
corkyg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2013, 02:18 PM   #9
Blain
Lifer
 
Blain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: SW Indiana
Posts: 22,877
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gillbot View Post
or you can do what everyone says you shouldn't do, get one from the local goodwill and put a sealed battery to it:
I would leave the top off and allow the "less dense than air" hydrogen gas escape.
It will find it's way out of the building in no time.
__________________
USA...
Too many delicate hothouse flowers
Blain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2013, 03:31 PM   #10
aigomorla
Cases & Cooling
Moderator
 
aigomorla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Out Singing in the Rain~
Posts: 14,536
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by John Connor View Post
I don't need that much wattage, do I?
match ups with PSU.

So if u have a 450W PSU, typically u want a 450W ups on it.

Watts is not VA.... There is a conversion, so a 1000VA is more like a 600W UPS.

Blain says u want to get the largest u can afford, i support his recommendation because on a ups, in the battery backup side, if u exceed the wattage on the ups, you will cause the UPS to trip and shut off.

Matching the PSU Wattage with UPS is a good rule, because theoretically no one ever achieves 100% on any PSU.
If you would like to add additional stuff to the battery side on the ups... u should add 50W for every LED monitor... and 25W for a router/modem/powered USB HUB and 150W on a laser printer.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blain View Post
I would leave the top off and allow the "less dense than air" hydrogen gas escape.
It will find it's way out of the building in no time.
i think that depends on the battery.

Knowing gillbot and his electrical prowesss, which i rank much higher then mine, im sure those are deep cycle sealed acid batteries...
He's not the type to be stupid and overcharge his batteries causing them to explode... lol...
Thats more like my area of expertise... and i always get yelled by him at it.
__________________
Have a watercooling question?
Newbies Guide to H20 Coolingl

Anandtech Case and Cooling Moderator
Anandtech's Watercooling God err Mod.

Last edited by aigomorla; 10-20-2013 at 03:35 PM.
aigomorla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2013, 05:52 PM   #11
Gillbot
Lifer
 
Gillbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Outside Bartman39's Tent
Posts: 28,241
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aigomorla View Post
Knowing gillbot and his electrical prowesss, which i rank much higher then mine, im sure those are deep cycle sealed acid batteries...
He's not the type to be stupid and overcharge his batteries causing them to explode... lol...
Thats more like my area of expertise... and i always get yelled by him at it.
They are not deep cycle sealed, but I know the consequences of using a typical battery. The cover is not sealed on and there is plenty of ventilation. Furthermore that is a very old pic and the setup has changed drastically since, but i'm too lazy to dig out the new one from the back of the closet and take pics. It's a much larger industrial unit which takes two batteries.

EDIT: That's why I recommended in my post that if one should do this, they should use a sealed battery.
Quote:
or you can do what everyone says you shouldn't do, get one from the local goodwill and put a sealed battery to it:
My main complaint is that the batteries don't last very long in these and typically cost an arm and leg to replace. I refuse to toss something out that "works" other than the battery won't hold a charge. I just re-purpose old tractor/car batteries and accept the risk of using a non-sealed unit.
__________________
My Heatware
Michelle

Last edited by Gillbot; 10-20-2013 at 05:57 PM.
Gillbot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2013, 11:50 PM   #12
corkyg
Moderator
Peripherals
 
corkyg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Posts: 23,500
Default

Last May, I got an email from Schneider Electric (APC) stating that I should replace my battery. So, I ordered a new sealed unit, and it is still sitting in a box under my desk. Reason? The old one keeps on keeping on and passes all tests. That was 5 months ago! It will probably go another 5 months, but I do have a new sealed battery ready to go.
__________________
CorkyG - Tucson, AZ

"We all have private ails. The troublemakers are they who need public cures for their private ails." - Eric Hoffer
corkyg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2013, 01:51 PM   #13
Gillbot
Lifer
 
Gillbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Outside Bartman39's Tent
Posts: 28,241
Default

Finally got pics of my new setup:

__________________
My Heatware
Michelle
Gillbot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2013, 08:01 AM   #14
Blain
Lifer
 
Blain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: SW Indiana
Posts: 22,877
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by John Connor View Post
So I need a UPS for my computer.

I don't have a grounded wall outlet and I can't fix that.
I wouldn't spend $$ on a UPS if the wiring doesn't have a ground.
__________________
USA...
Too many delicate hothouse flowers
Blain is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.