Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Networking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· AMD Video Cards
· Nvidia
· Displays
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-08-2002, 06:01 PM   #1
Nutdotnet
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 7,712
Default How far can one run phone line for DSL?

Hey all,

Just curious if there is a limit on how far one can run phone line for DSL. I have a phone jack in my room that is providing speeds that are about half of what I am supposed to get. I tested out the phone jack in the living room and everything is good. Instead of taking the Modem, Router, and Hub out to the living room, and having to re-organize all my Cat-5 cable, I would much rather just buy a 50' phone line and run it from the jack out in the living room to the modem in my room.

Is 50' too long? Will it cause me to have slower speeds? Sorry, new to DSL.

Thanks!
__________________
RIP Darrent Williams, 1982-2007
RIP Damien Nash, 1982-2007
HEAT
Nutdotnet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2002, 06:35 PM   #2
JackMDS
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
JackMDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 27,149
Default

Does not matter, think how far you are from the initial connection (at the Telco. DSLAM).

However, make sure that your RJ-11 connections are tight and clean, you lose more on a bad plug connection then on 50? of cable.
JackMDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2002, 06:38 PM   #3
Nutdotnet
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 7,712
Default

Yeah that is what I thought....just wanted to make sure before I went out and bought 50' of cable.
__________________
RIP Darrent Williams, 1982-2007
RIP Damien Nash, 1982-2007
HEAT
Nutdotnet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2002, 07:31 PM   #4
jmitchell
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 212
Default

You know, its retarded how most of the ilec's switched over to line-sharing adsl... Its so important that you have a clean loop thats of even lengths on both sides (imbalance when you dont). Saying 'use any jack in your house, just put filters on the rest' is such a crapshoot. I'm not surprised that you get different speeds at one jack then at another... Thank god I got out of dsl support just as the line-sharing started to take over. Using a dedicated line was so much better..... oh well
jmitchell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2002, 07:52 PM   #5
Nutdotnet
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 7,712
Default

Putting filters on the rest of the lines? Sorry, I am a total newb to DSL. Been using Cable Modem for the past three years.

Anyways, I got a line filter in the package. Do I need to use that anywhere?

Plus....is it alright to buy a 2-way phone jack splitter and run the DSL Modem off of one and the phone off of the other?
__________________
RIP Darrent Williams, 1982-2007
RIP Damien Nash, 1982-2007
HEAT
Nutdotnet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2002, 08:17 PM   #6
JackMDS
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
JackMDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 27,149
Default

Let me clarify.

The lines from the Telco. to your house are controlled by the Telco. So, there is nothing you can do about it. In your house? (Unbeknown to you) there can be good outlets or bad outlets depends on the wires and the connections in the walls (like the one in your room).

You better off attaching the 50? new cable, at the entrance of the telephone to you house, so that your line is clean, and dedicated to your DSL. If you can not do it, try few outlets in the house and choose the one that seems to give you a good connection (like the one that you found).

No matters, which of the connections you choose. If the DSL is on the same Tel. number that the rest of the house uses you need to put filters on all the Tel. outlets in the house.


JackMDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2002, 08:41 PM   #7
Nutdotnet
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 7,712
Default

There are only two working phone jacks in my house. The one in my room and the one in the living room.

The telephone is hooked up to the jack in the living room. That is why I asked the question about using a 2-way splitter. If it is possible to use a 2-way phone jack splitter do I still have to use the line filter for the telephone? I thought the line filter that the DSL company supplied is used when the modem and phone are daisy-chained
__________________
RIP Darrent Williams, 1982-2007
RIP Damien Nash, 1982-2007
HEAT
Nutdotnet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2002, 09:25 PM   #8
JackMDS
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
JackMDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 27,149
Default

In regular DSL service at the moment that DSL is connected, the regular ?Talking? tel. instruments get noisy from the DSL signal, each Tel. need a filter. If you put the filter on the DSL, the DSL will not work.
JackMDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2002, 10:38 PM   #9
Nutdotnet
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 7,712
Default

Okay that makes sense....

how about this splitter deal though? You know one of those cheap-o splitters that a person can put on an existing phone jack? Can I use one of those? Like I said before, having one of the jacks going to the modem and the other going to the tele.
__________________
RIP Darrent Williams, 1982-2007
RIP Damien Nash, 1982-2007
HEAT
Nutdotnet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2002, 01:00 AM   #10
Hoober
Diamond Member
 
Hoober's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 4,281
Default

Does your DSL modem have a phone option on it? Most of the home model Cisco's do. You run the line from the jack into the input on the back of the modem and then run one line to your router/computer and another line from the back of the modem to a phone. I don't think a splitter is going to work because those are usually designed for two separate lines coming in through one jack.
Hoober is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2002, 10:01 AM   #11
wlee
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 584
Default

A 1--->2 RJ-11 splitter works fine. In fact, there was one supplied in my SBC DSL Kit. Just make *SURE* that you put one of the inline filter blocks on the output that you plug your voice phone into.
wlee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2002, 04:34 PM   #12
Night201
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 3,697
Default

I would check the wiring from your jack (the one that is 1/2 the speed) to the punch down box where your line comes in. If the wiring is old and you can rewire, do that. Other than that, running a 50' wire should be no problem.
Night201 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Alpha 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.