Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Software > PC Gaming

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· AMD Video Cards
· Nvidia
· Displays
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-09-2011, 06:52 PM   #1
zinfamous
No Lifer
 
zinfamous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 67,245
Default Borderlands broken for anyone?

I haven't played Borderlands much recently, but I tried to load it about 3 weeks ago, got 5 minutes in and it locked up, overloading all my cores and I had to close it.

Just tried 2 times a few minutes ago, and it freezes after the opening menu, clicking on single player, and crashes. I verified game cache through steam after the first crash, today, and it said everything was fine.

Thing is, these are the only times I have loaded the game since Steam auto-downloaded and installed that usage-tracking crap from Take2.

anyone have similar problems, especially after the more recent update? (they installed that logger, or whatever it is, about 2 months ago, I think?)
__________________
PAB: My dad blew a tranny. I've been asked to see if I can get one replaced free.
brianmanahan: zinfamous is such a fool
he's known as AT:OT's tool
mentally he's such a klutz
his head is made of 50 butts
zinfamous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2011, 06:58 PM   #2
Barfo
Lifer
 
Barfo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: in your mom
Posts: 27,190
Default

There was a thread about that recently...some people solved their issues by opting out of the logging thing.
__________________
3570K | ASUS P8Z77-V |16 GB | Sapphire 7950 w/ boost | HAF 922| Seasonic 550W |Win7 x64

http://img.tapatalk.com/d/13/10/21/7yjuny7a.jpg
Barfo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2011, 07:00 PM   #3
zinfamous
No Lifer
 
zinfamous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 67,245
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barfo View Post
There was a thread about that recently...some people solved their issues by opting out of the logging thing.
it doesn't seem like I can, now, as it is already in there, somewhere, inaccessible. at least, I can't find any sort of option. I'll scour the game install files.

I scanned the steam forums, briefly, and didn't see this mentioned, though.
__________________
PAB: My dad blew a tranny. I've been asked to see if I can get one replaced free.
brianmanahan: zinfamous is such a fool
he's known as AT:OT's tool
mentally he's such a klutz
his head is made of 50 butts
zinfamous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2011, 07:35 PM   #4
Murdoc
Member
 
Murdoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 108
Default

I played Thursday and yesterday without any issues. I opted out of that logger when it was first offered.
Murdoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2011, 07:49 PM   #5
Childs
Lifer
 
Childs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 10,342
Default

I fired it up yesterday and it played fine, but I did opt out.
Childs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2011, 08:13 PM   #6
zinfamous
No Lifer
 
zinfamous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 67,245
Default

curses, I know I should have opted out. lol. I'm hosed.

I assume if I remove then re-install, I would have to re-opt again?

somewhat related--I'm thinking of reformatting the desktop in order to remove some BS shithole controller emulator software (MotionInJoy = Real Player-esque embedding junk).

Best way to backup the saves would be to copy individual save files externally? It seems that some games aren't cloud synced, correct? I don't want to do the complete backup through Steam, as that would take several days with my now-slow connection.
__________________
PAB: My dad blew a tranny. I've been asked to see if I can get one replaced free.
brianmanahan: zinfamous is such a fool
he's known as AT:OT's tool
mentally he's such a klutz
his head is made of 50 butts
zinfamous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2011, 12:36 AM   #7
Elcs
Diamond Member
 
Elcs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, England
Posts: 6,082
Default

Mine works but I opted out.

I hope all of this nonsense means that they'll fix the FoV problems that plagued a lot of people with the first installation. Very fun game, especially with the DLC's which were packed with content but lethal on the stomach and the head.
__________________
Game Reviews & Previews: http://www.elcomesoft.com

When in deadly danger, When beset by doubt, Run in little circles, Wave your arms and shout.
Parody of the Litany of Command

Steam: ElcomeSoft
GFWL: GamerElcs
Elcs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2011, 01:28 AM   #8
DaveSimmons
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Bellevue, WA
Posts: 37,961
Default

See here:
http://forums.anandtech.com/showthre...ht=borderlands

You may have hosed your saves, hopefully you have a backup.
DaveSimmons is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2011, 03:10 AM   #9
PrayForDeath
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,490
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zinfamous View Post
Best way to backup the saves would be to copy individual save files externally? It seems that some games aren't cloud synced, correct? I don't want to do the complete backup through Steam, as that would take several days with my now-slow connection.
If you wanna back-up your saves I believe they're located in Documents > My Games > Borderlands
__________________
Quote:
Originality isn't one of PrayForDeath's strong points.
-Gamespot

PrayForDeath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2011, 09:36 AM   #10
Pandora's Box
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 290
Default

i opted in myself. no issues here
Pandora's Box is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2011, 10:34 AM   #11
zinfamous
No Lifer
 
zinfamous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 67,245
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveSimmons View Post
See here:
http://forums.anandtech.com/showthre...ht=borderlands

You may have hosed your saves, hopefully you have a backup.
Fuck me in both ears. I think I'm hosed.

the only back up I made, I think, was before installing willow tree, and that was maybe 50 hours game time previously--that probably loses tons of progress and tasty guns on my Siren, a playthrough for my hunter, and all of my soldier.



I wonder what the chances are they will actually fix this BS?
__________________
PAB: My dad blew a tranny. I've been asked to see if I can get one replaced free.
brianmanahan: zinfamous is such a fool
he's known as AT:OT's tool
mentally he's such a klutz
his head is made of 50 butts
zinfamous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2011, 12:39 PM   #12
DaveSimmons
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Bellevue, WA
Posts: 37,961
Default

^ you might not be though -- do the steps to clean out the Dr. Zed shader stuff other custom files, then try running again.
DaveSimmons is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2011, 01:33 PM   #13
zinfamous
No Lifer
 
zinfamous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 67,245
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveSimmons View Post
^ you might not be though -- do the steps to clean out the Dr. Zed shader stuff other custom files, then try running again.
I'll give it a shot at some point. The only annoying thing would be the loss of loot, of course. I wouldn't mind running through the game with a Siren, again...if only I could eventually have access to my gear.

...though I don't think I want to redo any of the Knoxx missions, ever. and especially Dr Zed. I dislike that DLC.
__________________
PAB: My dad blew a tranny. I've been asked to see if I can get one replaced free.
brianmanahan: zinfamous is such a fool
he's known as AT:OT's tool
mentally he's such a klutz
his head is made of 50 butts
zinfamous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2011, 02:05 PM   #14
DaveSimmons
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Bellevue, WA
Posts: 37,961
Default

I've only done the Knoxx and Zed DLC once but I found some of it entertaining and other parts amusing (Shank's dialogue, Zed claiming not to just be Ned with a fake mustache).

I'd hate to do Knoxx again without the Oasis map mod though, having a single restart point made the driving tedious.

I haven't looked yet, but perhaps someone has updated the Zed shader stuff to work with the latest version of Borderlands?
DaveSimmons is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2011, 04:37 PM   #15
Arg Clin
Senior Member
 
Arg Clin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 410
Default

I opted in - work like usual.

It's quite broken though, giving me 30 fps on my 6870CF rig because of dynamic shadows, but that's a whole other story - nothing to do with the update
__________________
Main rig/gaming: i5 4690K, Sapphire Tri-X R9 290X. Fractal Define R3.

HTPC: AMD A6-3500, Antec ISK-310
Arg Clin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2011, 12:10 PM   #16
Pandora's Box
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 290
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arg Clin View Post
I opted in - work like usual.

It's quite broken though, giving me 30 fps on my 6870CF rig because of dynamic shadows, but that's a whole other story - nothing to do with the update
570 sli here. locked solid 60fps with 2xSSAA
Pandora's Box is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2011, 11:40 PM   #17
n7
Elite Member
 
n7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Posts: 21,232
Default

more info here: http://forums.gearboxsoftware.com/sh...d.php?t=129981

All i had to do to "fix" it was delete nvcpl.dll as that was what breaks it.
Oasis still works fine.
__________________
Letterboxd Steam Xfire
n7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2011, 03:50 AM   #18
PrayForDeath
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,490
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pandora's Box View Post
570 sli here. locked solid 60fps with 2xSSAA
Did you have to rename the .exe to enable AA?
__________________
Quote:
Originality isn't one of PrayForDeath's strong points.
-Gamespot

PrayForDeath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2011, 04:03 AM   #19
Pandora's Box
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 290
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PrayForDeath View Post
Did you have to rename the .exe to enable AA?
using nv inspector. antialising compatibility: 0x080010C1
Pandora's Box is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2011, 04:19 AM   #20
PrayForDeath
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,490
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pandora's Box View Post
using nv inspector. antialising compatibility: 0x080010C1
Ah ok, I'm guessing that's the UE3 profile?
__________________
Quote:
Originality isn't one of PrayForDeath's strong points.
-Gamespot

PrayForDeath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2011, 05:56 AM   #21
Pandora's Box
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 290
Default

custom. not ue3.

some screenshots:

8xSGSSAA 8XCSAA




Last edited by Pandora's Box; 10-12-2011 at 07:13 AM.
Pandora's Box is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2011, 12:00 PM   #22
Arg Clin
Senior Member
 
Arg Clin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 410
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pandora's Box View Post
570 sli here. locked solid 60fps with 2xSSAA
CF is enabled, but the fps still drops down to 30 once in a while with dynamic shadows turned on. From what I have been able to gather, the game engine is broken and there's no fix for this.
__________________
Main rig/gaming: i5 4690K, Sapphire Tri-X R9 290X. Fractal Define R3.

HTPC: AMD A6-3500, Antec ISK-310
Arg Clin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2011, 05:38 PM   #23
PrayForDeath
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,490
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pandora's Box View Post
custom. not ue3.

some screenshots:

8xSGSSAA 8XCSAA




Looks good. Sadly I don't think I can run it smoothly on my 560. When I renamed the .exe to bioshock and enabled 4x AA through the drivers the game got super slow with dynamic shadows on, and I'm not about to turn those off...
__________________
Quote:
Originality isn't one of PrayForDeath's strong points.
-Gamespot

PrayForDeath is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Alpha 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.