Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Software > Distributed Computing

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-05-2013, 07:25 PM   #1
geokilla
Golden Member
 
geokilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,953
Default Folding with AMD 7950. How to Set Up For Most PPD?

So I got my XFX 7950 back and so far, it's going strong. Didn't need a clean install either

Now how do I set up my i5-3570k and XFX 7950 in order to get the most folding and PPD out of it while the computer is turned on? Right now, I notice that Core 16 takes up 1 core, thus leaving only 3 cores for CPU folding, severely hindering my PPD. I've already added in the client-type: advanced flag, so hopefully my next GPU core will be a Core 17. Am I missing anything else? Or has AMD folding not improved as much as I thought, and it'll always require some CPU power in order to power the GPU?
__________________
Intel Core i5-3570K @ 4.2Ghz @ 1.16V (CPU-Z + LinX)
Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H F14 BIOS
XFX 7950 Double D 3GB (TDKC); VDCC @ 1.125VDCC 1000/1500
Kingston HyperX DDR3 8GB @ DDR-1333
Corsair AX750
Samsung 840 Pro 128GB and Western Digital Black 1TB + Misc HDD
geokilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2013, 09:00 PM   #2
salvorhardin
Senior Member
 
salvorhardin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 283
Default

To get the new core 17 work units you need to put beta under client type instead of advanced. You'll need one core to feed the gpu but you'll get more ppd from properly feeding the gpu than assigning that core to a cpu work unit.
__________________
Ci7 3770k, hyper 212+, Corsair 300R, 16GB G.Skill, Asus P8Z77-V, Radeon 7950, Corsair 750TXv2
C2Q 9400, Xigmatek S1283V, Antec 300, 4GB Corsair, GA-EP45-UD3P, HD5850, Corsair 650TX.
salvorhardin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2013, 11:06 PM   #3
geokilla
Golden Member
 
geokilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,953
Default

Just using advanced did the trick. Pulling in the high PPD!
__________________
Intel Core i5-3570K @ 4.2Ghz @ 1.16V (CPU-Z + LinX)
Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H F14 BIOS
XFX 7950 Double D 3GB (TDKC); VDCC @ 1.125VDCC 1000/1500
Kingston HyperX DDR3 8GB @ DDR-1333
Corsair AX750
Samsung 840 Pro 128GB and Western Digital Black 1TB + Misc HDD
geokilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.