Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Video Cards and Graphics

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-21-2012, 01:46 PM   #1
Elfear
VC&G Moderator
 
Elfear's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 6,259
Default MSI Afterburner Borked My Rig

I was using AB last night to find my max memory overclock and after getting a checkered screen, the display driver went haywire. The screen kept flashing on and off and the keyboard and mouse quit responding. Rebooted (which generally solves the issue when I'm unstable) and as soon as Windows loads up I get the same flashing non-responsive computer. Tried uninstalling AB (choosing to NOT save settings) and get the same issue. Finally booted into Windows using the DVI port on my motherboard, uninstalled all traces of AMD software (again choosing NOT to save any settings), rebooted using my 7970, and reinstalled the drivers. Everything was working at that point.

So I reinstalled AB, put in the EULA info to unlock the overclocking, used the -xcl extension to extend the clocks, and rebooted. Got the same endless loop of flashing and then blank screen with warning messages that the display driver had quit working. This was without touching any of the clocks. As soon as I got into Windows everything went haywire again. Tried deleting all the entries in the registry relating to AB but that didn't seem to help.

I'm thinking there must be something left over from AB that is raising clocks to the unstable setting when it originally crashed so when I reinstall AB it picks up those settings and causes the display driver to wig out. When I first install AB I can open it up and everything seems ok, but once I reboot same looping cycle.

Any ideas how to fix AB without a complete re-installation of Windows?
__________________
4770k@4.7Ghz | Maximus VI Hero | 2x290@1150/1450 | 16GB DDR3 | Custom H20
Elfear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 01:48 PM   #2
RavenSEAL
Diamond Member
 
RavenSEAL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Mejico
Posts: 8,671
Default

Damn, that sucks

Have you tried a system restore?
__________________
AMD X6 1090T @ 3.8GHz Cooled by CM Hyper212+ P/P | Sapphire AMD HD6870 Vapor-X Crossfire @ 930/1150 | Gigabyte 990XA-UD3 | 8GBs Patriot G2 DDR3-1600Mhz | Corsair FORCE 3 90GB SSD | 1TB WD RAID0 | Antec HCG-750 | CM HAF 932

Lonely HeatWare

RavenSEAL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 01:49 PM   #3
blackened23
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 8,556
Default

I had a few issues with MSI afterburner as well. Honestly I have better luck just using afterburner to extend clocks and then just use ccc to overclock with. Be cautious about selecting "apply overclock at startup" -- if you select that and
have an incorrect OC you will have a reboot loop.

I'm using crossfire so i'm just sticking to 1125/1575 for both cards for the time being.

Edit: System restore might be a good bet - restore to something prior to the afterburner installation. You can do this by booting off your windows 7 media and just select repair.

Last edited by blackened23; 01-21-2012 at 01:52 PM.
blackened23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 01:51 PM   #4
Termie
Diamond Member
 
Termie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 7,325
Default

Can you get into Afterburner long enough during the flashing screen to set the option to not apply overclocks at startup? That should do the trick. It's the little green button on the lower left hand corner of the main afterburner screen. You don't even have to go into settings.
__________________
Work: 3770K | Hyper 212+ | Asus MVG | 290 Tri-X | 16GB | 840 Evo 500GB | TJ08B-E | x650 | U2713HM
Gaming: 4770K@4.5 | H100i | ASRock Z97 Ex4 | 780 Ti | 16GB | MX100 512GB | 500R | EVGA G2 850W | Asus VG248QE
HTPC: 4690K | CM S524 | ASRock Z97E | 780 Ti | 8GB | ForceGS 240GB | SG08 | CX500M | Samsung 55" 4K
Does RAM speed matter for games? Find out in the Benchmark Comparison at The Tech Buyer's Guru!
Blower-style vs. open-air coolers... Get TBG's take in its Video Card Comparison
Termie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 02:20 PM   #5
suklee
Diamond Member
 
suklee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 4,429
Default

Are you using the latest beta 11?

http://downloads.guru3d.com/download.php?det=2842
__________________
i7-4790k , MSI Z97 Gaming 7 , 16GB Corsair DDR3 , Noctua NH-D14 , MSI 290x Gaming , Crucial 240GB SSD , Corsair RM1000W , Corsair 500R
suklee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 02:24 PM   #6
RavenSEAL
Diamond Member
 
RavenSEAL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Mejico
Posts: 8,671
Default

Also, try booting into Safe Mode.
__________________
AMD X6 1090T @ 3.8GHz Cooled by CM Hyper212+ P/P | Sapphire AMD HD6870 Vapor-X Crossfire @ 930/1150 | Gigabyte 990XA-UD3 | 8GBs Patriot G2 DDR3-1600Mhz | Corsair FORCE 3 90GB SSD | 1TB WD RAID0 | Antec HCG-750 | CM HAF 932

Lonely HeatWare

RavenSEAL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 02:24 PM   #7
VulgarDisplay
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 5,974
Default

I'm pretty sure Afterburner is causing my computer to not reawaken from sleep. I can game for hours on end with no artifacts at 1125/1575, but I appear to be having some weird windows bugs and I'm not sure it's the GPU.
VulgarDisplay is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 03:17 PM   #8
OVerLoRDI
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 5,415
Default

I have had a similar issue, but I got BSODs instead. I have found that if you try to overclock beyond the CCC limits with "apply overclocking at start up enabled" the display drivers do not like it one bit.

My method for getting extended clocks is to use a registry hack.

http://www.techimo.com/forum/graphic...reg-entry.html

Then I use afterburner, without having to enable their experimental overclocking mode. Only problem with this setup is I am not sure if it will work with the 7970. DO YOUR RESEARCH before you try it.
__________________
Micro Trooper: Dell 9020 Micro, i7-4785T, 16gb, 256gb SSD
TARDIS: 750D, i5 3570k, 8gb DDR3, 7970, AX850, 20TB LSI Raid
zzzComp: Dell 3020 Micro, i5-4590T, 4gb, 64gb Crucial M4
http://heatware.com/eval.php?id=73710
OVerLoRDI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 03:29 PM   #9
Grooveriding
Diamond Member
 
Grooveriding's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Toronto, CA
Posts: 6,875
Default

If all else fails a sysprep, if that is no good, reinstall :/

You could try a registry search for 'afterburner/msi' and delete every entry.
__________________
5960X @ 4.5 | X99 Deluxe | 16GB 2600 GSkill DDR4 | Titan X SLI | Evo 500GB Raid 0 | Dell U3011 | EVGA P2 1200W
under custom water
Grooveriding is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 03:42 PM   #10
blackened23
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 8,556
Default

Sirs I need help.

Has ANYONE found a way to extend clocks on GPU2 in crossfire.

I can extend clocks on GPU1, but not GPU2. I get weird issues when oc'ing gpu1 but not gpu2. In my experience they need to be identical in settings for stability. Halp.
blackened23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 03:44 PM   #11
know of fence
Senior Member
 
know of fence's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 334
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by suklee View Post
Are you using the latest beta 11?
http://downloads.guru3d.com/download.php?det=2842
I just found out that Afterburner is based on Rivatuner (it's not the usual MSI ____ware), they also have a support forum.
http://forums.guru3d.com/forumdisplay.php?f=55
know of fence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 04:02 PM   #12
VulgarDisplay
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 5,974
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blackened23 View Post
Sirs I need help.

Has ANYONE found a way to extend clocks on GPU2 in crossfire.

I can extend clocks on GPU1, but not GPU2. I get weird issues when oc'ing gpu1 but not gpu2. In my experience they need to be identical in settings for stability. Halp.
Do you 'need' or 'want' more performance?
VulgarDisplay is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 04:46 PM   #13
blackened23
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 8,556
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VulgarDisplay View Post
Do you 'need' or 'want' more performance?
Gotta break world benchmark records bro! Me and balla are about to do battle!
blackened23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 05:36 PM   #14
Elfear
VC&G Moderator
 
Elfear's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 6,259
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RavenSEAL View Post
Damn, that sucks [IMG]file:///C:/Users/EXTREM%7E1/AppData/Local/Temp/msohtmlclip1/01/clip_image002.png[/IMG]

Have you tried a system restore?
I had system restore off since I'm using SSDs but maybe I'll have to rethink that strategy.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Termie View Post
Can you get into Afterburner long enough during the flashing screen to set the option to not apply overclocks at startup? That should do the trick. It's the little green button on the lower left hand corner of the main afterburner screen. You don't even have to go into settings.
Tried that but I don't have time to do anything before the computer becomes unresponsive. Weird thing is that I never had the "Apply Overclocked Settings at Startup" option clicked in the first place. Not sure why AB is grabbing the settings when Windows boots.


Quote:
Originally Posted by suklee View Post
Are you using the latest beta 11?

http://downloads.guru3d.com/download.php?det=2842
I am using Beta 11.


Quote:
Originally Posted by RavenSEAL View Post
Also, try booting into Safe Mode.
Tried that and it works fine since the drivers don't load. I can't uninstall AMD drivers in Safe Mode though but luckily my little integrated graphics came in handy since I could use that to boot into Windows.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Grooveriding View Post
If all else fails a sysprep, if that is no good, reinstall :/

You could try a registry search for 'afterburner/msi' and delete every entry.
I'm not familiar with sysprep. From a quick search it looks like a nice tool for deploying multiple machines from a single image. Maybe I'm missing some other functionality though.

I did go through the registry and deleted any entries related to "Afterburner".


Would a good registry cleaner do the trick?
__________________
4770k@4.7Ghz | Maximus VI Hero | 2x290@1150/1450 | 16GB DDR3 | Custom H20
Elfear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 06:11 PM   #15
Concillian
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Dublin, CA
Posts: 3,674
Default

My experience is that once you get an AMD driver to start having issues with the recovery, you can't fix it without reinstalling.

I had an issue where the driver kept recovering, and sometimes would just go black forever, and no amount of safe mode, uninstalling, driver cleaner, reinstalling, etc... would fix it. Had to re-install. System restore worked when I had a hardware configuration change and went back to the old hardware.

I wouldn't be 100% sure it was afterburner. I've had some really wonky stuff happen with the AMD video driver that just should not happen (changed monitor --> AMD driver would reliably crash. Change monitor back --> AMD driver fine).
Concillian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 07:12 PM   #16
Elfear
VC&G Moderator
 
Elfear's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 6,259
Default

Got it sorted. Went back into the registry and there were a few Afterburner entries that I missed. I guess it's not like a normal document that you can CTRL-F and it searches through the entire doc and then starts from the top again. I had to click on the root folder (Computer) and search from there. Deleted the errant entries, reinstalled AB, and it works now.

Thanks for the help guys.
__________________
4770k@4.7Ghz | Maximus VI Hero | 2x290@1150/1450 | 16GB DDR3 | Custom H20
Elfear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 07:24 PM   #17
badb0y
Diamond Member
 
badb0y's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,821
Default

A bit off topic but what was your stock voltage Elfear?
__________________
i7 2600k @ 4.4 ghz with NH-D14 - GTX 780 SLI (Stock) - 12GB DDR3 1600 G.Skill Ripjaws RAM - SilverStone SG10 - NZXT Hale90 750W PSU -ASUS Maximus V Gene - Crucial MX100 512GB
Heatware: badboydiablo 23-0-0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neil deGrasse Tyson
God is an ever-receding pocket of scientific ignorance.
badb0y is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2012, 12:04 AM   #18
Elfear
VC&G Moderator
 
Elfear's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 6,259
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by badb0y View Post
A bit off topic but what was your stock voltage Elfear?
Stock voltage is 1.05V according to AB. Although for the clocks in my sig I raised it to 1.175V.
__________________
4770k@4.7Ghz | Maximus VI Hero | 2x290@1150/1450 | 16GB DDR3 | Custom H20
Elfear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2012, 09:20 AM   #19
soccerballtux
Lifer
 
soccerballtux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 11,308
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Termie View Post
Can you get into Afterburner long enough during the flashing screen to set the option to not apply overclocks at startup? That should do the trick. It's the little green button on the lower left hand corner of the main afterburner screen. You don't even have to go into settings.
yeah probably a leftover registry setting that didn't get cleaned up on uninstall.
__________________
FX-8310 @ 4.3Ghz || Gigabyte 970A-UD4P + 32GB DDR3-1600 || Crucial ARC-100 240GB || AMD Radeon HD 7849.5 || Soyo 24" PMVA Heatware
soccerballtux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2012, 12:20 PM   #20
MrK6
Diamond Member
 
MrK6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 4,381
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Elfear View Post
Got it sorted. Went back into the registry and there were a few Afterburner entries that I missed. I guess it's not like a normal document that you can CTRL-F and it searches through the entire doc and then starts from the top again. I had to click on the root folder (Computer) and search from there. Deleted the errant entries, reinstalled AB, and it works now.

Thanks for the help guys.
Nice work, wish I was around to direct you there sooner. MSI AB doesn't have a clean uninstall and can screw things up like it did for you. I've run into the same problem myself and fixed the same way, nice work.
__________________
My "For Sale" Thread
| Cooler Master CM 690 II [Back on Air] | Seasonic X650 | Core i5-2500K @ 4.8GHz | Gigabyte Z68XP-UD4 | 2x4GB G.Skill Sniper DDR3-2133 @ 2134MHz 10-11-10-30 | 256GB Samsung 830 | 2x 2TB Samsung EcoGreen F4 in RAID 1 | MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G @ 1503MHz/3903MHz | Dell 30" 3007WFP-HC |
[6950 -> 7970 Overclocking User Review] [5850 -> 6950 Mini-Review]
MrK6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2012, 10:39 PM   #21
Elfear
VC&G Moderator
 
Elfear's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 6,259
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrK6 View Post
Nice work, wish I was around to direct you there sooner. MSI AB doesn't have a clean uninstall and can screw things up like it did for you. I've run into the same problem myself and fixed the same way, nice work.
Yeah it's nice to have a forum where I can get help from other enthusiasts. What did we ever do before the internet?
__________________
4770k@4.7Ghz | Maximus VI Hero | 2x290@1150/1450 | 16GB DDR3 | Custom H20
Elfear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2012, 10:47 PM   #22
MrK6
Diamond Member
 
MrK6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 4,381
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Elfear View Post
Yeah it's nice to have a forum where I can get help from other enthusiasts. What did we ever do before the internet?
I shudder to think of it. Thankfully, I got into computers after Al Gore did us all a favor.
__________________
My "For Sale" Thread
| Cooler Master CM 690 II [Back on Air] | Seasonic X650 | Core i5-2500K @ 4.8GHz | Gigabyte Z68XP-UD4 | 2x4GB G.Skill Sniper DDR3-2133 @ 2134MHz 10-11-10-30 | 256GB Samsung 830 | 2x 2TB Samsung EcoGreen F4 in RAID 1 | MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G @ 1503MHz/3903MHz | Dell 30" 3007WFP-HC |
[6950 -> 7970 Overclocking User Review] [5850 -> 6950 Mini-Review]
MrK6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2012, 10:50 PM   #23
Panopticon
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 123
Default

MrK you are running at those clocks 24/7 on air or did you go water.
__________________
i5 2500k, Samsung 830 128gb, Gigabyte GTX760 Windforce, 16 GB Corsair DDR3 @1600, Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3P, CM Storm Sniper, CM GX750
Panopticon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2012, 11:12 PM   #24
MrK6
Diamond Member
 
MrK6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 4,381
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Panopticon View Post
MrK you are running at those clocks 24/7 on air or did you go water.
Water. 24/7 clocks are actually 1125/1575 (CCC limits) simply because nothing I'm playing atm pushes this card. When I do get into something that does, they'll go to 1300/1600. 1340/1775 are my 3DMark11 maxes.
__________________
My "For Sale" Thread
| Cooler Master CM 690 II [Back on Air] | Seasonic X650 | Core i5-2500K @ 4.8GHz | Gigabyte Z68XP-UD4 | 2x4GB G.Skill Sniper DDR3-2133 @ 2134MHz 10-11-10-30 | 256GB Samsung 830 | 2x 2TB Samsung EcoGreen F4 in RAID 1 | MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G @ 1503MHz/3903MHz | Dell 30" 3007WFP-HC |
[6950 -> 7970 Overclocking User Review] [5850 -> 6950 Mini-Review]
MrK6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2012, 01:59 AM   #25
AdamK47
Lifer
 
AdamK47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 11,225
Default

I was having some problems using MSI Afterburner with the 8.921.2 RC11 drivers. After one minute from getting into Windows I would receive a BSOD. It would happen every single time. The only way for me to solve it was to quickly delete the MSI Afterburner profiles for my three 7970s and reboot. After that I recreated the overclock settings and all was fine. No more BSOD after 1 minute into Windows. MSI Afterburner seems to be very driver dependant when it comes to these cards. Previously saved overclocking profiles have a fit when new drivers are installed.
__________________
Intel Core i7 5960X - Asus Rampage V Extreme - 32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws 4 DDR4 - Four Nvidia GTX Titan Xs in 4-Way SLI - 256GB Samsung 850 Pro SSD - Five 1TB Samsung 840 EVO SSDs in 5TB RAID-0 - 6TB Seagate 7200RPM HDD - Pioneer BDR-206 BD-RW - Corsair Obsidian 750D case - Thermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate cooler - Corsair AX1500i power supply - Razer BlackWidow Ultimate keyboard - CST LaserTRAC 2545W trackball - BenQ BL3200PT monitor - Shure SRH1440 headphones - Windows 8.1 Pro x64
AdamK47 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Alpha 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.