Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Video Cards and Graphics

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-17-2010, 10:19 PM   #1
Doomguy
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 2,319
Default Soyo 24" Topaz monitor owners - I need some help

I just replaced the power supply in my Soyo Topaz 24" monitor. It powers up and works now, except for the fact that the EDID information is GONE. The monitor will only function at up to 1600x1200, and only in VGA.

I need an owner of this monitor to dump the DVI and VGA EDID information with this http://www.tucows.com/download.html?..._id=329441&t=2 tool. After I have the dumps, I can possibly reflash the EDID information, or incorporate it into an INF to have windows override the non-existant/corrupt EDID.

Here's a link with more info on missing/corrupt EDIDs http://blog.komeil.com/2008/06/fixin...no-signal.html

Thanks!
Doomguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2010, 11:13 PM   #2
HumblePie
Lifer
 
HumblePie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 12,070
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Doomguy View Post
I just replaced the power supply in my Soyo Topaz 24" monitor. It powers up and works now, except for the fact that the EDID information is GONE. The monitor will only function at up to 1600x1200, and only in VGA.

I need an owner of this monitor to dump the DVI and VGA EDID information with this http://www.tucows.com/download.html?..._id=329441&t=2 tool. After I have the dumps, I can possibly reflash the EDID information, or incorporate it into an INF to have windows override the non-existant/corrupt EDID.

Here's a link with more info on missing/corrupt EDIDs http://blog.komeil.com/2008/06/fixin...no-signal.html

Thanks!
I have a dead Soyo 24" now. Where did you get a power supply fix?
__________________
Heat: 45-0-0
Humble Pie UK/US Rock Band
Rig: i7 2600K @ 4.4 Ghz, 32GB DDR3 2100, 2x GTX 970 SLI, Rocketfish full tower, Asrock P67 Fatality, OCZ 1250w Gold, Crucial 256GB ssd, 3TB Toshiba, LG Bluray burner
HumblePie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2010, 05:46 AM   #3
Doomguy
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 2,319
Default

This thread http://slickdeals.net/forums/showthr...655449&page=19 was a group buy for the power supply that is now over. Apparantly, the power supply can still be ordered from here http://item.taobao.com/item.htm?id=4778788905 . That link is in Chinese though.
Doomguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2010, 11:16 AM   #4
pm
Elite Member
Super Moderator
Mobile Devices & Gadgets
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Posts: 7,282
Default

I have a working 24" Soyo Topaz. I can do this when I get home tonight. IM me if I forget.
pm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2010, 12:51 PM   #5
Doomguy
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 2,319
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pm View Post
I have a working 24" Soyo Topaz. I can do this when I get home tonight. IM me if I forget.
Thanks! I really appreciate it!

Quote:
Nice one mod,

That should fix him up. But what up with the mods 24 Soyo , it broke and same will happen to the guy who fixed this.

Get a good brand, pay 50 bucks more you wont regret it and the life span would be even 10 years.... more then those old 1988 TV's .. thx gl
I actually bought this monitor as broken, knowing that the power supply needed to be replaced. Unfortunately, it appears that the EDID information was also zapped.
Doomguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2010, 01:25 PM   #6
WT
Diamond Member
 
WT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: York, PA
Posts: 4,412
Default

I'll be the backup in case you need this. Mines running great. M-PVA panel for $270 with a build date of 11/07.

I was even thinking of buying a second one for the workbench rig.
__________________
For long you live and high you fly.. And smiles you'll give and tears you'll cry.. And all you touch and all you see.. Is all your life will ever be.

Heat - One man's FS is another man's WTB
WT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2010, 01:32 PM   #7
HumblePie
Lifer
 
HumblePie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 12,070
Default

Besides the lack of HDCP, and a crappy power supply, this is seriously the best gaming pc LCD ever made in my opinion. I have one working and one dead. Need to fix the one though and might by a spare power supply incase the other one dies.
__________________
Heat: 45-0-0
Humble Pie UK/US Rock Band
Rig: i7 2600K @ 4.4 Ghz, 32GB DDR3 2100, 2x GTX 970 SLI, Rocketfish full tower, Asrock P67 Fatality, OCZ 1250w Gold, Crucial 256GB ssd, 3TB Toshiba, LG Bluray burner
HumblePie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2010, 01:35 PM   #8
shangshang
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 830
Default

Oh good ole Soyo. Nice M-PVA panel on paper, but crappy electronics. At one point, Soyo even tried to slip in TN panels for this model. Good ole Soyo.
shangshang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2010, 10:13 PM   #9
Doomguy
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 2,319
Default

Thanks to PM, everything is working as it should now. The card previously would not display anything when connected with a DVI cable to my ATI 4890; not even in the BIOS was there a display. It appears as if some video cards will not interface with a monitor if it does not a receive any EDID information.

$60 shipped for the monitor, $30 for the power supply, looks like I did okay! A fully-functional Soyo M-PVA monitor.
Doomguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2010, 11:39 PM   #10
EarthwormJim
Diamond Member
 
EarthwormJim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Socal
Posts: 3,204
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Doomguy View Post
Thanks to PM, everything is working as it should now. The card previously would not display anything when connected with a DVI cable to my ATI 4890; not even in the BIOS was there a display. It appears as if some video cards will not interface with a monitor if it does not a receive any EDID information.

$60 shipped for the monitor, $30 for the power supply, looks like I did okay! A fully-functional Soyo M-PVA monitor.
Hmm maybe that's what happened to my Soyo. It refuses to display an image being driven by an Ati video card (tested with AIW 9600, 1800XT, 4850). No problem with Nvidia cards though
EarthwormJim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2010, 05:49 AM   #11
Doomguy
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 2,319
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EarthwormJim View Post
Hmm maybe that's what happened to my Soyo. It refuses to display an image being driven by an Ati video card (tested with AIW 9600, 1800XT, 4850). No problem with Nvidia cards though
Run Moninfo http://www.entechtaiwan.com/util/moninfo.shtm with your Soyo attached to your DVI port, even if it's not displaying. Cut and paste the information it dumps from the EDID, and I can probably tell you if it's an EDID issue.
Doomguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2010, 06:39 AM   #12
flx89
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 6
Default

i was thinking in buying this kind of monitor . is it any good? anything else better?
flx89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2010, 12:28 PM   #13
KIAman
Diamond Member
 
KIAman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 3,109
Default

Back 3 years ago when I got this for $200 OTD, it was the best 24" LCD I could find (and afford). It still kickin on my desk.

There are a lot of better 24" but the point is, to get anything non-TN panel, you will be spending 2-3x the money.
__________________
Heatware
Paypal Verified
KIAman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2010, 04:15 PM   #14
konakona
Diamond Member
 
konakona's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: somewhere in Korea
Posts: 6,286
Default

OP, did you get your PSU from player2? I contacted him but somehow got left out from the order.. I guess the wait was worth it? I guess the only game in the town now is taobao, kinda sore about not being able to get the supposedly reworked and upgraded version.
konakona is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2010, 04:29 PM   #15
Doomguy
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 2,319
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by konakona View Post
OP, did you get your PSU from player2? I contacted him but somehow got left out from the order.. I guess the wait was worth it? I guess the only game in the town now is taobao, kinda sore about not being able to get the supposedly reworked and upgraded version.
Yeah, I got mine from player2. It was a very, very long wait. Hopefully an English source for the power supply comes up again.
Doomguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2010, 05:05 PM   #16
nataku00
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: SF, CA
Posts: 214
Default

The Soyo Topaz was a really good deal ~2.5 yrs ago. Mine is still working fine on its original power supply but I was tempted to get a back up one when the thread on slickdeals was going.
__________________
i5-3570k w/ CM Hyper 212 EVO, ASRock Z77 Extreme4, Corsair Vengeance Black 2x4gb, EVGA 670gtx FTW, Corsair 550D, Seasonic X660, Crucial M4 256gb, 2x WD 1.5tb Green
HP ZR24W, Dell 2408WFP, Pioneer HTS-GS1 5.1 speaker set
Win7 > gamma-2 DAC > Elekit TU-882 amp > ATH-W3000ANV, ATH-W1000X headphones
nataku00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2010, 11:52 AM   #17
caddlad
Golden Member
 
caddlad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,249
Default

I just ordered through Taobaodirect (same as Doomguys link above).

I bought three M24E14's, two of which are working fine. The third, at home, blinks, and eventually goes black if you don't power off/on.

I'll be glad when the new PSU arrives. This things about to send me into an epileptic fit.

__________________
"Around and around and around we spin,
with feet of lead and wings of tin..."
-Bokonon
caddlad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2010, 01:35 PM   #18
soccerballtux
Lifer
 
soccerballtux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 11,147
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by caddlad View Post
I just ordered through Taobaodirect (same as Doomguys link above).

I bought three M24E14's, two of which are working fine. The third, at home, blinks, and eventually goes black if you don't power off/on.

I'll be glad when the new PSU arrives. This things about to send me into an epileptic fit.

try buying a different DVI cable. That fixed a lot of peoples' problems.
__________________
FX-8310 @ 4.3Ghz || Gigabyte 970A-UD4P + 32GB DDR3-1600 || Crucial ARC-100 240GB || AMD Radeon HD 7849.5 || Soyo 24" PMVA Heatware
soccerballtux is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2010, 10:19 PM   #19
kmmatney
Diamond Member
 
kmmatney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 4,281
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nataku00 View Post
The Soyo Topaz was a really good deal ~2.5 yrs ago. Mine is still working fine on its original power supply but I was tempted to get a back up one when the thread on slickdeals was going.
Mine is still running great after 2.5 years of daily use as well. If it went on sale tomorrow, for the same price, it would still be the best gaming monitor you can buy. I also own an NEC e-IPS 23" LCD, but the Soyo is better. Good to hear that it can be fixed if the power supply goes bad.
__________________
Main Rig - Gigabyte Z77-DS3H
i5-3570K @ 4.2
Radeon R9-270X
Soyo Topaz 24" MVA LCD
Corsair TX650W PSU / Antec P182
2 x 256GB M4 SSD
kmmatney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2010, 10:23 PM   #20
kmmatney
Diamond Member
 
kmmatney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 4,281
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by caddlad View Post
I just ordered through Taobaodirect (same as Doomguys link above).

I bought three M24E14's, two of which are working fine. The third, at home, blinks, and eventually goes black if you don't power off/on.

I'll be glad when the new PSU arrives. This things about to send me into an epileptic fit.

My Soyo does a blink off/on again (lasts about 1 second) about once per day. Its been doing that for about 6 months - no big deal so far, but I hope it doesn't mean a potential problem with the power supply. It has never done it in a game - only at the windows desktop, though.
__________________
Main Rig - Gigabyte Z77-DS3H
i5-3570K @ 4.2
Radeon R9-270X
Soyo Topaz 24" MVA LCD
Corsair TX650W PSU / Antec P182
2 x 256GB M4 SSD
kmmatney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2010, 01:54 AM   #21
konakona
Diamond Member
 
konakona's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: somewhere in Korea
Posts: 6,286
Default

I recently ordered one (supposedly revised version) from taobaodirect. The total came out to be ~$35 now that they are no longer running the promotion for no minimum commission. Still quite cheap if I could revive the thing with that.
konakona is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2010, 12:37 AM   #22
sugarmyownchurro
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Doomguy View Post
I just replaced the power supply in my Soyo Topaz 24" monitor. It powers up and works now, except for the fact that the EDID information is GONE. The monitor will only function at up to 1600x1200, and only in VGA.

I need an owner of this monitor to dump the DVI and VGA EDID information with this http://www.tucows.com/download.html?..._id=329441&t=2 tool. After I have the dumps, I can possibly reflash the EDID information, or incorporate it into an INF to have windows override the non-existant/corrupt EDID.

Here's a link with more info on missing/corrupt EDIDs http://blog.komeil.com/2008/06/fixin...no-signal.html

Thanks!
Help! I'm in need of EDID info too. Can you PM me a copy of your dump or email me at the info I pm'ed you? I'm surprised between all the threads on this monitor that there is not a single EDID dat/inf available anywhere!
sugarmyownchurro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2010, 03:57 AM   #23
konakona
Diamond Member
 
konakona's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: somewhere in Korea
Posts: 6,286
Default

Got my PSU, installed it in my monitor and everything worked just fine

...or so I had wished going into it... when I plugged in the power and dvi cables, the blue LED came on. Windows detected the monitor and correctly identified it, but all I could see on the screen was some random vertical lines.

Disassembled the whole thing and noted there wasn't any damage to the ribbon data cable to speak of, put everything back together and same thing happened again. Worse yet, now the windows doesn't even see it and the blue LED soon turns red.

Not entirely sure on this, but I think the data board looks a bit dirty with the resin flux seemingly molten over certain places. Oh well.
konakona is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2010, 05:16 AM   #24
Emulex
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: ATL
Posts: 9,743
Default

oh my psu just died! replaced it with this LP3065 hp . loved that old monitor but there's some unicorn action going on with 2560x1600. what to do.

how high voltage are lcd's? like a plasma/tv no way i'd mess with that
__________________
-------------------------
NAS: Dell 530 Q6600 8gb 4tb headless VHP
PC1: Mac Pro Dual nehalem - 6gb - GF120 - HP ZR30W
Emulex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2010, 04:11 PM   #25
marymary
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 4
Default

I have this monitor that began malfunctioning after a storm related power outage. At 1920x1440 resolution the screen pans. I have to reduce resolution to 1680x1050 to stop the panning. It sounds like your fix would work for me. Could someone send me the needed EDID information too?

First post on your forum. Found this site by googling my issue. Looks like a great site and look forward to participating in your forums.

Mary
marymary is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Alpha 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.